Course results can be seen below.
Splits are available on
Attackpoint
or
Winsplits.
To enter your routes and see how others went, head to
RouteGadget.
Flickr photo album for event is here.
Today gave us the absolutely nicest early March day we could have hoped for after a chilly, damp, rainy week. Although the creeks and swamps of Kings Landing and adjacent Natural Resource Management Area were full… very full in some areas… the bright, warm day gave us an early hint of spring for 164 total participants.
This was our first use of a shuttle, taking advanced participants to the northeast part of the NRMA for a remote start. That seemed to work well with positive reviews from all our riders.
In our volunteer powered club, no event of any size or quality can happen without our volunteer team.
Here are some of the folks that made this event possible:
Mike and Pam Dvorsky - Mapping, Course Design, Event Map Preparation, and Control Hanging
John Vincent and Dave Linthicum - Control Hanging (John also helped get a bus to the starting area!)
Valerie Myer - Event Map Printing
Greg Lennon - numerous webpage updates and served as Registrar for this event… and all our others within recent memory, too!
Kathleen Lennon and Sharmagh Yepremian -- publicized the event and arranged a fun get together afterwards.
Mike Newman - Logistics and Sanitation
Harry Jones and Michal Jarnik – event set up
Charles Gregorski - Parking
Harry Jones, Jenny Kuenz, Angela Huesman - Check in and map issue
Near and Far Bus queue Management - Casey Moton and James Fotouhi
Beginner Instruction - John and Eva Cumings took the first shift followed by Miro and Dominik Honzak
E-Punch - Amy Louden, Aaron Linville & Lexie Brown
Photographer - Francielo Dalla Costa
Control Pickers - Don Fish, Suzanne Shelden, and Richard Briggs -- with special shout out to Howie Weinstein and Jens Wira for volunteering after their runs
Clean up and pack out - Tom Nolan and Florence Tan
...and a special shout out to Charlotte Banfield and Francis O'Reilly for setting up a String O course the kids absolutely loved. Look for more of these in the future!
Thank you, one and all! It's always a privilege to work with our team.
-Craig Shelden, Event Director
White
Course Length: 2.1 km
Course Climb: 40 m
Number of Controls: 10
Place | Name | Club | Time |
1 | Linnea Morres | QOC | 40:06 |
2 | Harry Jones | QOC | 55:46 |
3 | Hilary Maloney & Wyatt & Skyler | QOC | 69:31 |
Yellow Short
Course Length: 2.5 km
Course Climb: 75 m
Number of Controls: 10
Place | Name | Club | Time |
1 | Yana Smith | | 54:09 |
2 | Eve Cumings | | 98:25 |
3 | Anthony Consumano & Julia & Ronan & Mia | QOC | DNF |
3 | Adam Bee | QOC | NC (31:09) |
Yellow Long
Course Length: 3.1 km
Course Climb: 75 m
Number of Controls: 12
Place | Name | Club | Time |
1 | Liam Smith | QOC | 31:23 |
2 | Valerie Meyer | QOC | 50:00 |
3 | Moshe Miller | QOC | 55:56 |
4 | Charlotte Banfield | QOC | 63:58 |
5 | Lucy Spangler | CVOC | 69:24 |
6 | Adam Bee & Jennie | QOC | 77:54 |
7 | Jeffrey Haskell & Frann | QOC | 81:01 |
8 | Amy Louden | QOC | 84:31 |
9 | Patrick O'Shea | QOC | 84:51 |
9 | Steve Gleason | | 84:51 |
10 | Paula Hayes & Kenneth | QOC | 88:31 |
11 | Gus Larsson & Jen | QOC | 104:20 |
12 | Merrie Beth Nauman | QOC | 105:03 |
13 | Matthew Wilson & Maxwell & Rose | QOC | 108:10 |
14 | Suzanne Shelden | QOC | 111:48 |
15 | Sarah OMalley | | 111:52 |
16 | Grace Kawakami & Faith | | DNF (89:59) |
16 | Madeline Fallin & Melissa | | DNF (90:08) |
16 | Erika Fallin & Sherry | | DNF (100:41) |
Orange
Course Length: 4.9 km
Course Climb: 6 m
Number of Controls: 15
Place | Name | Club | Time |
1 | Justine Brocard | QOC | 69:09 |
2 | Tanya Hinton & Anthony | | 97:18 |
3 | Zachary Houghton | QOC | 97:21 |
4 | Alexander Houghton | QOC | 99:49 |
5 | Stephanie Coffin | QOC | 106:11 |
6 | Matthew Green & Josh | QOC | 112:21 |
7 | Martin Houghton | QOC | 117:30 |
8 | Matthew Uecker & Jeremy & Logan | | 136:43 |
9 | Francis Watermolen & Brandon & Dorina | QOC | 140:20 |
10 | Justin Levine & Oghale | QOC | 151:02 |
11 | Jane Leggett | QOC | 152:15 |
12 | Ed Joseph & Liz | QOC | 157:04 |
13 | Joseph Ramirez-Cardenas & Amanda | QOC | 159:58 |
14 | Margaret Beach | QOC | 197:26 |
15 | Valerie Douglas | QOC | 198:31 |
16 | Rashann Duvall | QOC | 198:34 |
17 | Tony Martino | QOC | 203:47 |
18 | Y Clark | | 267:36 |
19 | Anthony Teolis & Carole | QOC | DNF |
19 | Safiya Borie | QOC | DNF (214:10) |
19 | Monette Bailey | QOC | DNF (214:12) |
19 | Edward Zawislak & Stephanie | QOC | DNF (512:01) |
19 | Tiffany Crowders | QOC | NC (267:46) |
Beige
Course Length: 3.4 km
Course Climb: 140 m
Number of Controls: 12
Place | Name | Club | Time |
1 | Maria Brogren | | 55:31 |
2 | David Cynamon | QOC | 71:04 |
3 | Daniel Lathrop | QOC | 72:38 |
4 | Maggie Pruden | QOC | 73:54 |
5 | Lexie Brown | QOC | 77:54 |
6 | Patricia Mace | QOC | 90:55 |
7 | Mark Mace | QOC | 93:41 |
8 | Jenny Kuenz | QOC | 110:41 |
9 | Mike Newman | QOC | 145:11 |
10 | Suzanne Izzo | QOC | 163:48 |
11 | Beth Ann Stasiowski | QOC | 166:28 |
12 | Cecilia Landers | QOC | 168:37 |
13 | Suzanne Brown | QOC | 175:20 |
14 | Candace Carlisle | QOC | 175:25 |
15 | Virginia DeBons | QOC | DNF (62:29) |
15 | Steven Mones | DVOA | DNF (91:07) |
15 | Clara Galeazzi & Diego | QOC | DNF (125:30) |
15 | Kyle Mora | | MP (103:24) |
Brown
Course Length: 4.8 km
Course Climb: 165 m
Number of Controls: 11
Place | Name | Club | Time |
1 | Mathias Holmqvist | QOC | 58:51 |
2 | Peggy Dickison | OK | 69:11 |
3 | Robert Briber | QOC | 88:37 |
4 | Scott Sharp | QOC | 90:41 |
5 | Gary Quam | QOC | 92:23 |
6 | Ginny Quam | QOC | 93:45 |
7 | Joseph Pastel | QOC | 94:32 |
8 | Jody Landers | QOC | 98:01 |
9 | James Fotouhi | QOC | 98:05 |
10 | Tom Nolan | QOC | 105:21 |
11 | Florence Tan | QOC | 105:26 |
12 | Helen Doherty | QOC | 113:46 |
13 | Taylor Devlin | QOC | 113:48 |
14 | Dakota Honzak & Miroslav | QOC | 123:33 |
15 | Kyle Dvorsky | QOC | 128:02 |
16 | Franklin Fish | QOC | 138:51 |
17 | Colby Pastel | QOC | 140:11 |
18 | John Landers | QOC | 155:41 |
19 | Diane Mukherjee | QOC | 209:35 |
20 | Todd Gazelle | QOC | DNF |
20 | Mary Snieckus | QOC | DNF (104:05) |
20 | Dominik Honzak | QOC | DNF (153:00) |
20 | Reiko Rager | QOC | DNF (166:21) |
20 | Chris Mullen & Zahara | | DNF (247:28) |
Green
Course Length: 6.1 km
Course Climb: 195 m
Number of Controls: 14
Place | Name | Club | Time |
1 | Adam Smith | QOC | 94:48 |
2 | Justin Brown | QOC | 100:42 |
3 | Dennis Doherty | QOC | 105:48 |
4 | John Organek | QOC | 111:59 |
5 | Neal Attfield | QOC | 112:01 |
6 | Brandon Camacho | Loudoun NJROTC | 136:25 |
7 | Paul Collinson | QOC | 140:06 |
8 | David Doherty | QOC | 145:38 |
9 | Fallon Murphy | Loudoun NJROTC | 149:41 |
10 | Michal Jarnik | QOC | 152:30 |
11 | Casey Moton | QOC | 154:53 |
12 | Steve Camp | QOC | 156:44 |
13 | George Hornberger | QOC | 156:59 |
14 | David Rager | QOC | 159:40 |
15 | Francis Hogle | QOC | 167:23 |
16 | Zach Shurow & Duane & Kathi | | 197:03 |
17 | Richard Briggs | QOC | DNF (119:32) |
17 | Sharmagh Yepremian | QOC | DNF (165:31) |
17 | Lydia Andrews | QOC | DNF (165:34) |
17 | David Levine | QOC | DNF (184:23) |
17 | Sydney Dixon | QOC | DNF (202:36) |
Red
Course Length: 8.2 km
Course Climb: 230 m
Number of Controls: 19
Place | Name | Club | Time |
1 | Francielo Dalla Costa | QOC | 93:18 |
2 | John Cumings | A/L | 144:53 |
3 | Max Bouchet | QOC | 172:19 |
4 | Michael Salsgiver | QOC | 186:50 |
5 | Luke Kovacs | QOC | 228:55 |
6 | Charles Carrick | QOC | DNF (159:44) |
6 | John Vincent | QOC | DNF (198:18) |
6 | Turkmen Ozerol | QOC | DNF (209:53) |
Blue
Course Length: 9.9 km
Course Climb: 260 m
Number of Controls: 19
Place | Name | Club | Time |
1 | Jesse Spangler | CVOC | 110:37 |
2 | Aaron Linville | QOC | 142:32 |
3 | Jared Silk | QOC | 151:48 |
4 | Matt Smith | QOC | 169:04 |
5 | Howie Weinstein | QOC | 180:12 |
6 | Alan Crouse | Loudoun NJROTC | 185:03 |
7 | Michael Stasiowski | QOC | 198:17 |
8 | Jens Wira | QOC | DNF (101:14) |
8 | David Pruden | QOC | DNF (113:46) |
8 | Romain Jacquet | QOC | DNF (151:24) |
8 | John Baker | QOC | DNF (175:09) |
8 | Alexander Gray | QOC | DNF (223:58) |
8 | Ritter Clevenger & Thomas | | DNF (248:18) |
8 | Christopher Song | QOC | DNF (310:57) |
Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).