Clopper Lake

Course results can be seen below as well as on Attackpoint or Winsplits. To enter your routes and see how others went, head to RouteGadget.

Surprisedly the forecast changed from expecting raining to a nice pollen-free, sunny/partly cloudy day with temperatures between the 50s and 60s. In addition to the wet forecast, many of our regular QOC orienteers were at the A-Meet in West Point, New York, and yet we still attracted over 150 participants.

Many thank to our wonderful committees: Course Setter - Nadim Ahmed & Mark Mace, Maps Printer - Valerie Meyer, EPunch - Amy Lounden & Michael Wood, Results Monitors Setup - John Vincent, Registration - Suzanne Izzo, Jody Landers, Daniel Heimgartner & Don Fish, Beginner’s Instructors - Heidi Onkst, Gary Smith & John Landers and Control Pickup - John Baker, Russell Damtoft, Mark Mace, Dan Quinn, Mihai Sirbu & Tom Wells. This event wouldn't have been so successful without our favorite volunteers.
Patti and Mark Mace - Event Directors


Course Length: 2 km

Course Climb: 40 m

Number of Controls: 11

1Owen BruceQOC55:08
2Jambunathan Janakiraman & Nithyadevi & Jeev & Riti84:35


Course Length: 2.4 km

Course Climb: 35 m

Number of Controls: 10

1Radka HerndonQOC32:35
2Anisha Gorur & Chris Evans41:08
3John Gersh45:10
4Katie Pogue & Dario & Alec47:06
5Brendan PerkinsQOC48:06
6David Frank IIIQOC48:33
7Kristen SilK50:38
8Michael Pastore & Paige Mackenzie54:15
9Mark MurphyQOC62:27
10Mimi Westcott & Tim & Meredith66:53
11Lee ToddQOC68:53
12Ksusha UlyanovaQOC72:24
13Bryanna Yeh & Rahul Subramanian74:32
14Yael Asriss75:25
15Monika Lencesova83:50
16Ayris Narock & Aden & Max84:06
17Lisa SimpsonQOC96:15
18 BSA Troop 382 & Thomas & Eric & Kai164:38
19May Joy GrenierQOCMP (89:58)


Course Length: 4.9 km

Course Climb: 135 m

Number of Controls: 11

1Martins Jonass68:13
2Petr Tsy70:38
3Eugene VasilchenkoQOC76:13
4Katie Pogue & Dario112:16
5Neal Polzin126:32
6Cecilia LandersQOC145:02
7Jeff Haskell & NOLA 86QOC153:41
8Michael Knott & Suzzie156:17
9Sean Alewine & Christine167:12
10Amy & Noel ShanksQOC201:25
11Mary Starich247:47
12Brian BriggmanDNF (91:44)
12Mandy BeanDNF (91:46)
12Ella Zhang & Chloe XieDNF (112:43)
12Anisha Gorur & Chris EvansDNF (122:30)
12Neil Bergsman & Gail & AudreyDNF (205:00)
12Jennifer FurlanoDNF (246:43)
12Barbara HemstreetMP (217:09)


Course Length: 3.6 km

Course Climb: 100 m

Number of Controls: 10

1John J MillerQOC54:44
2Edward EnsonQOC58:38
3Lauren Ross & Edward Moe59:00
4Russ DamtoftQOC60:59
5Jody LandersQOC62:01
6Don DavisQOC62:22
7Kris BeecroftQOC64:08
8Pat McNeillyQOC65:01
9Don FishQOC65:04
10Andrew KeirnQOC66:56
11Daniel LathropQOC69:27
12Helen DohertyQOC70:59
13Doris LeeQOC72:10
14Gary & Ginny QuamQOC85:09
15Chris HemusQOC88:59
16Paul Grosser105:37
17Amy LoudenQOC106:46
18Boyan OnyshkevychQOC107:15
19Richard BriggsQOC108:08
20Caleb Withers111:19
21Shaun Urbina & Shane & Shaun II120:58
22Team Lilly ZichaQOC132:04
23Sara LandersQOC134:53
24Beth Ann StasiowskiQOC144:58
25Roger ShanksQOC145:09
26Christopher PuinQOC145:58
27Suzanne IzzoQOC150:21
28Linda CorneliusQOCDNF (90:32)
28Jan ZichaQOCDNF (144:57)
28Diana ToddQOCMP (54:26)
28Josh BascomQOCMP (72:27)


Course Length: 6.2 km

Course Climb: 135 m

Number of Controls: 15

1Rick OliverQOC55:59
2Joshua Sanchez61:49
3Jan MerkaQOC69:51
4Greg LennonQOC70:30
5Mihai G SirbuQOC73:14
6Dennis DohertyQOC75:41
7JP LandersQOC78:50
8Greg PalardyQOC79:42
9Michael StasiowskiQOC80:28
10Bill ViennaQOC82:03
11John BakerQOC82:24
12John RosickyQOC83:06
13Gogi Kalka 85:09
14Tom WellsQOC86:10
15Heidi OnkstQOC89:02
16Frantisek BrabecQOC91:12
17Gary SmithQOC100:05
18Keg GoodQOC100:10
19John LandersQOC101:42
20Rob BriberQOC103:15
21Patrick FarleyQOC106:03
22Tom SmerlingQOC111:48
23John VincentQOC119:57
24Connor Klapper123:18
25Jane LeggettQOC135:35
26Mike NewmanQOC143:45
27Kyle Fitzmaurice & Richard & Chris156:41
28John Van Wie174:28
29Ryan & Sean CollinsDNF (104:39)
29Devin PrestonDNF (123:25)
29John ArnoldQOCDNF (138:49)
29Kathleen LennonQOCMP (95:09)
29Stephanie CoffinQOCMP (130:58)


Course Length: 7.7 km

Course Climb: 275 m

Number of Controls: 13

1Matthew HalversonQOC65:48
2Chris GrossDVOA70:39
3Daniel QuinnQOC75:48
4Andres Sundstrom78:30
5Nicholas GrenierQOC79:40
6Dave ConnollyQOC92:34
7Jared SilkQOC101:53
8Neal AttfieldQOC108:12
9Michael LiederQOC119:36
10Will DickinsonQOC122:30
11John OrganekQOC125:06
12Wendy WQOCMP (137:23)


Course Length: 9.6 km

Course Climb: 295 m

Number of Controls: 21

1Michael DickeyQOC89:23
2Steven Cashen101:29
3Victor LinQOC106:23
4Adam SmithQOC106:38
5Ryan StasiowskiQOC114:46
6Erik GrunerQOC122:25
7Tom O'DonnellQOC122:29
8Yuriy BulkaQOC140:25
9Michael WoodQOCMP (103:56)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).