Avalon

Course results can be seen below. Splits are available on Attackpoint or Winsplits. To enter your routes and see how others went, head to RouteGadget.

Control #128 on the Blue, Red, and Beige courses went missing after being put out last weekend. Our sincere apologies for those who were affected by the missing control before a replacement was put out there. Thank you to Joel Ford for coming back right away and reporting the situation, thus making it a much more pleasant experience for those who started behind him.

It's a pleasure to thank all the volunteers at the event who made it possible for the more than 200 people to come out and enjoy the woods: Esben Jepsen, Rikke Jepsen, and Russell Kenny helped with the setup; Registration was handled by Mike Newman, Don Fish, Dasa and Alexis Merkova; The beginner’s instruction shifts were covered by John Landers and David Levine. As always, a big thanks to Valerie Meyer and Amy Louden for running the e-punch table. After the event, control pickup was swiftly handled by Jon Torrance, Martins Jonass, Michael Dickey, Michael Wood, Dan Quinn, and Kim Jepsen.
-Anne and Kim Jepsen

White

Course Length: 2.2 km

Course Climb: 55 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1 Burra Team27:14
2 Chandra Team29:07
3Linda Liepaskalna42:27
4Radhika Wijetunge & Bodhi Amarasekera57:57
5Team Jacklitch & 259:04
6Robert Lines & NerdsQOC60:46
7 Desmarais Family 2QOC66:35
8 Chen Team69:34
9Harry JonesQOC70:25
10Travis EglyPatuxent NJROTC78:08


Yellow

Course Length: 2.7 km

Course Climb: 90 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jeffrey Hemmeter51:42
2Jessica LopesQOC58:40
3Tyler Cunningham64:08
4Team Jacklitch & 264:47
5John Corona Grp 366:40
6Jane AlonsoQOC68:03
7Pam DvorskyCalvert NJROTC72:24
8Koushik Paul73:24
9Carolyn Phillips Family of 374:23
10David AlexanderQOC74:58
11Team EaglesQOC84:05
12Kristin JohnsonQOC107:34
13Dennis WaltersQOC137:56
14Mary & Jackie DevineQOCDNF
14 Mullen Group of 3DNF
14Karinn HemingwayDNF (77:41)
14John & Michele SchmidtMP (98:18)


Beige

Course Length: 3.8 km

Course Climb: 120 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1JP LandersQOC59:23
2John LandersQOC62:29
3Daniel LathropQOC67:01
4Eugene VasilchenkoQOC68:36
5Mark MaceQOC69:05
6Patricia MaceQOC71:23
7Gary QuamQOC73:16
8Edward EnsonQOC73:19
9Justin Haynes80:03
10John WhittyQOC81:29
11Richard BriggsQOC81:57
12Irina IsakovaQOC82:31
13Maggie PrudenQOC84:19
14Don AmesQOC87:26
15Shannon CostelloQOC88:24
16Camille IzdepskiPatuxent NJROTC97:22
17Vanessa LightfootPatuxent NJROTC97:24
18Cecilia LandersQOC99:30
19Matthew WeeksQOC103:24
20Richard Baker110:39
21Boyan OnyshkevychQOC117:12
22 Stew's Beagles A121:19
23Nathanael Haase121:54
24 Stew's Beige B122:07
25Mike DvorskyCalvert NJROTC124:47
26Eva MatveevaQOC125:29
27Katia VolnosevichQOC137:28
28Rashan Moss140:00
29Amy LoudenQOC168:24
30Hamilton & Willy RowanDNF
30Wendy AlbergQOCDNF (84:23)
30Stepehn & Logan KelleyDNF (101:21)
30Corbett Dabbs Group of 5DNF (102:57)
30Karla HulettQOCMP (114:56)
30Beth Ann StasiowskiQOCMP (115:19)


Orange

Course Length: 4.9 km

Course Climb: 160 m

Number of Controls: 8

PlaceNameClubTime
1Adam RemsbergPatriot NJROTC52:49
2Christion HuntPatriot NJROTC62:55
3Maxwell JankePatriot NJROTC66:27
4Ryan SquiresQOC85:39
5Robin Moon95:39
6Justin RagerQOC97:40
7Ginny QuamQOC100:33
8Josue BringesPatriot NJROTC103:44
9Beatri BennetQOC104:08
10McKenna FlintPatriot NJROTC111:22
11Jonathan & Tyler Benett114:44
12Reiko Rager & silasQOC118:34
13Colleen NoahPatriot NJROTC124:59
14Dylan BishopPatuxent NJROTC125:21
15Kelly CostelloQOC126:50
16Rikke Jepsen & Russell KennyQOC129:01
17Shanna Sorrells132:45
18Tolik Kuznetsov136:30
19Austin EglyPatuxent NJROTC139:44
20Kyle & Shelby Anderson140:13
21 Three Very Fast 3148:37
22Julia FollisPatriot NJROTC155:22
23 Robinson Group & 4QOC178:03
24Michael & Caroly Grant & Cynthia Neale182:31
25Stephen O'MearaQOC183:15
26Melissa WeeksQOC195:17
27Jane AlonsoQOCDNF
27Dominik HonzakQOCDNF
27Rich GerenQOCDNF
27 Dominic & ColleenDNF (105:49)
27 Teodori Family & FriendsDNF (117:59)
27Kiran & Ramita KarraMP
27Krystian DavisPatriot NJROTCMP (135:17)


Brown

Course Length: 5.1 km

Course Climb: 170 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Kris BeecroftQOC75:19
2Ryan CollinsQOC83:06
3Don FishQOC85:05
4Alexis MerkaQOC85:27
5Oleg VolonsevichQOC86:12
6Gogi KalkaQOC89:23
7Sandy FillebrownDVOA91:26
8Mary SnieckusQOC91:58
9Rob BriberQOC94:51
10Thomas TeifkeQOC96:08
11Tegan MortimerQOC96:32
12Mary SchmidtPatriot NJROTC97:51
13Bryan SingerQOC102:06
14James Schofield & Todd Trapp103:52
15David RagerQOC108:14
16Nyall MeredithQOC113:54
17Helen DohertyQOC115:06
18Thomas BlankQOC118:46
19Joe PastelQOC152:44
20Mike NewmanQOCDNF
20Dagmar MerkovaQOCDNF
20David LevineQOCDNF


Green

Course Length: 6.6 km

Course Climb: 230 m

Number of Controls: 11

PlaceNameClubTime
1Rick OliverQOC64:23
2Eugene Tcipnjatov70:42
3Istvan NagyDVOA72:27
4Zach KuderPatriot NJROTC77:01
5Nicholas SchmidtPatriot NJROTC78:16
6Wayne PavalkoQOC80:15
7Dennis DohertyQOC82:59
8Cash CostelloQOC84:13
9Daniel QuinnQOC85:02
10Martins Jonass88:02
11Jan MerkaQOC88:39
12Corey CutshallPatriot NJROTC96:04
13Tom StratQOC96:46
14Jody LandersQOC100:21
15Gary SmithQOC114:15
16Frantisek BrabecQOC117:49
17Robert RichQOC127:46
18John VincentPatuxent NJROTC147:14
19David SimpsonQOC164:24
20Christopher PuinQOC206:23
21 BSA Troop 456DNF
21Mihai G SirbuQOCDNF
21Jan ZichaQOCDNF
21John OrganekQOCMP (92:55)
21Steve CampQOCMP (139:52)


Red

Course Length: 7.7 km

Course Climb: 255 m

Number of Controls: 14

PlaceNameClubTime
1Glenn PastelQOC74:15
2Florin TencariuDVOA79:32
3Adam SmithQOC85:41
4Howie WeinsteinQOC93:33
5Matthew KnightQOC103:20
6Michael ChaneyQOC117:25
7Mark ThomsenQOC133:07
8Ben RobertsQOC133:55
9Josh Franek136:18
10Matt HolmanQOCDNF (138:02)


Blue

Course Length: 9.1 km

Course Climb: 330 m

Number of Controls: 18

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jon TorranceQOC75:08
2Sergei FedorovDVOA82:23
3Matthew StoutQOC85:32
4Michael DickeyQOC92:58
5Dave PrudenQOC98:56
6Michael WoodQOC103:27
7Michael StasiowskiQOC114:11
8Joel FordQOC215:42

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).