Fountainhead

Results are below and on Attackpoint. To enter your routes and see how others went, head to RouteGadget.

Next event - and Party! Sunday June 12 at Jug Bay. Save money and time by pre-registering when it opens (June 1).

And if you're looking for an adventure over the weekend of June 4/5, check out DVOA's Water Gap Rogaine & Sprint weekend, which at least 20 QOC members will be attending. Register before June 1 to avoid a price hike. Event flyer is here and the registration site is here.



White

Course Length: 1.3 km

Course Climb: 90 m

Number of Controls: 7

PlaceNameClubTime
1Ester SchneiderQOC31:10
2Owen BruceQOC41:59
3George Hornberger44:47
4Peter CampbellQOC46:30
5Andre Baron & GustavoQOC68:34
6Ernest YamadaQOC106:48


Yellow

Course Length: 3 km

Course Climb: 205 m

Number of Controls: 11

PlaceNameClubTime
1Miroslav HonzakQOC37:50
2Dominik HonzakQOC39:03
3Michelle FishQOC46:31
4Daniel BrizuelaQOC48:23
5Radka HerndonQOC49:53
6Lauren GearhartLoudoun Co NJROTC53:20
7Christian TschidaLoudoun Co NJROTC64:28
8Thaddeus Pawlewicz68:02
9Amy LoudenQOC86:26
10Chris Sharp Becky WhiteQOC97:13
11Brad Payne & Lily & NoraQOC118:56
12Helena Mora-Jensen & Randal & EmanQOC123:49
13Marcelo Knapik125:18
14Morgan KirkLoudoun Co NJROTC125:57
15Toni MarsanoLoudoun Co NJROTC126:02
16Thomas WetherellLoudoun Co NJROTC127:17
17Daniel HeimgartnerQOC136:56
18Caleb WithersDNF (118:04)
18Jennifer Atkinson & BSA 1983 & Kurtis & Christian & DavidMP (104:01)


Orange

Course Length: 3.2 km

Course Climb: 150 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Diana AleksievaQOC48:52
2Valerie MeyerQOC63:15
3Allison BrownQOC64:02
4Maggie PrudenQOC64:22
5Stephen DohertyQOC65:44
6Nate RexroadLoudoun Co NJROTC70:06
7Zac UfnarQOC78:27
8Alexis MerkaQOC84:08
9Florence TanQOC94:21
10Jane LeggettQOC94:55
11Joseph Heindricks & Kurt129:13
12David Frank IIIQOCDNF
12Anna CampbellQOCDNF
12Bryan Brittain & Ted & RebeccaQOCDNF
12Joe & Jason HuesmanDNF
12Dennis Walters & did not downloadQOCDNF
12Nicholas TurzoQOCDNF (68:06)
12Cecilia LandersQOCDNF (111:53)
12Kenzie RivenbarkLoudoun Co NJROTCDNF (117:10)
12Ian EvansLoudoun Co NJROTCDNF (117:12)
12Courtney SheldenQOCDNF (130:14)


Brown

Course Length: 3.9 km

Course Climb: 160 m

Number of Controls: 7

PlaceNameClubTime
1Mike BrewinQOC47:03
2Keg GoodQOC73:22
3Esben & Rikke JepsenQOC78:22
4Aaron Laura LinvilleQOC83:08
5Petya AleksievaQOC100:32
6Don FishQOC121:05
7Nicholas SchaeferLoudoun Co NJROTC127:40
8John StudachQOCDNF
8Craig SheldenQOCDNF
8Paul HessionQOCDNF (21:08)
8Daniel PikeQOCDNF (59:19)
8Blaire BinghamQOCDNF (104:41)
8Kevin LearyQOCDNF (124:17)
8Richard BriggsQOCDNF (128:59)
8Daniel SheldenQOCDNF (136:35)


Green

Course Length: 5 km

Course Climb: 260 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Rick OliverQOC51:35
2Jan MerkaQOC70:00
3Sam ListwakQOC72:03
4Kim JepsenQOC74:41
5Dave ConnollyQOC84:53
6Jody LandersQOC85:11
7Gogi KalkaQOC93:20
8Dagmar MerkovaQOC96:35
9Jeremy GillespieLoudoun Co NJROTC108:22
10Tom WellsQOC120:52
11Russ DamtoftQOC124:04
11Gary SmithQOC124:04
12Dan Tam DoQOC178:48
13Gavin WeiseQOCDNF (101:23)
13Rob BriberQOCDNF (126:00)


Red

Course Length: 7.4 km

Course Climb: 380 m

Number of Controls: 15

PlaceNameClubTime
1Hannah CulbergQOC70:14
2Amber TomasQOC72:04
3Tom NolanQOC101:07
4Chris AmmonQOC127:35
5Matt HolmanQOC137:06
6Jared SilkQOC137:54
7Daniel QuinnQOCDNF (89:35)
7Jim SerfassQOCDNF (120:55)
7Turner LeighLoudoun Co NJROTCDNF (124:53)
7Brody SlusherLoudoun Co NJROTCDNF (133:36)
7Iouri MerejoukQOCDNF (152:39)
7John VincentPatuxent NJROTCDNF (162:13)
7Adam SmithQOCDNF (644:04)
7Peggy DickisonOKMP (115:24)


Blue

Course Length: 8.9 km

Course Climb: 425 m

Number of Controls: 17

PlaceNameClubTime
1Kevin CulbergQOC75:32
2Ken Walker JrCSU76:53
3Chris GrossDVOA85:53
4Ted GoodQOC89:15
5Jon CampbellQOC91:07
6Videlin AleksievQOC95:47
7Yuriy BulkaQOC106:10
8Dave PrudenQOC113:36
9Eugene TsypnyatovQOC115:07
10Victoria CampbellQOC121:15
11Nadim AhmedQOC126:54
12Ben RobertsQOC132:19
13William ChesarekQOC143:47
14John BakerQOC144:58
15David LevineQOC179:42
16John WeaverQOCDNF
16T.J. HoffQOCDNF (93:48)
16Alexander NovikovQOCDNF (101:20)
16Charles CarrickQOCDNF (116:23)
16Michael DickeyQOCDNF (191:55)
16John OrganekQOCMP (160:48)
16Glen GibsonQOCMP (162:26)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).