PWF Stumble

We could not have asked for better weather for our event at Prince William Forest Park. We had a large number of participants on all of the courses with a total of 191 starts. This was a great turn out, and we hope everyone enjoyed the technical and beautiful terrain that this park offers. Thank you to all of the participants for insuring that the park had no complaints about any of our runners, drivers, or our parking abilities. Shuttles can be difficult to arrange and manage, but John Baker did a great job. The drivers also received compliments from the park, and we really appreciate their professionalism.

A sincere and heartfelt thanks to our awesome e-punch team of Valerie Meyer, Amy Loudon, Sandy Fillebrown, Chris Gross, and Laura Linville; the parking control group of John Baker, Gary Smith, John Studach, Jody Landers and Cecilia Landers; beginning instructor Kim Jepsen; our registration team of Karla Hulett, Paul Hession, Stephanie Hession, and Daniel Heimgartner; and our control pick up group of Jody Landers, Dan Pike, Brad Whitmore, Charles Carrick, and John Organek (there were 68 controls, which is more than on a typical meet, and these guys, though tired from running their own courses, willingly went back out).

A special Thank You to Ranger John who stayed late to help locate a participant that was separated from his group.

-Mark & Rae Ann Hicks

Short Advanced

Course Length: 7.5 km

Number of Controls: 17

PlaceNameClubTime
1Chris Gross & ABDCE HIGFDVOA63:24
2Tom Nolan & ABDCE HIGFQOC73:23
3Rick Oliver & ABDCE HIGFQOC81:04
4Greg Lennon & ABDCE HIGFQOC86:38
5Dennis Doherty & ABDCE GFIHQOC89:32
6Kevin Dvorsky & ABDCE IHGFQOC92:03
7Joshua Sanchez & ABDCE HIGFPatuxent NJROTC92:26
8Collin Scott & ABDCE HIGFPatuxent NJROTC93:01
9Andras Revesz & ABDCE HIFGDVOA95:41
10Istvan Nagy & ABDCE HIFGQOC95:48
11Thaddeus Law & ABDCE GFIHQOC97:09
12Mihai G Sirbu & ABDCE HIGFQOC100:42
13Diana Aleksieva & ABDCE HIGFQOC100:43
14Tom Wells & ABDCE HIGFQOC100:45
15JP Landers & ABDCE HIGFQOC101:42
16Sam Listwak & ABDCE HIGFQOC101:51
17Paul Hession & ABDCE HIGFQOC102:10
18Nathaniel Rexroad & ABDCE HIGFLoudoun Co NJROTC105:33
19Bradley Whitmore & ABDCE HIGFSVO106:38
20Dagmar Merkova & ABDCE HIGFQOC106:46
21Robert Fawcett & ABDCE HIGFQOC110:55
22Keg Good & ABDCE HIGFQOC111:50
23Connor Klapper & ABDCE HIGFPatuxent NJROTC112:49
24Ben Roberts & ABCED GFIHQOC118:48
25Charles Carrick & ABDCE GFIHQOC119:16
26William Chesarek & ABDCE HIGFQOC120:59
27Julie Keim & ABDCE HIGFSVO121:34
28Barnacle Beagle sans Beagle & ABDCE HIGFQOC122:48
29David Onkst & ABDCE HIGFQOC124:15
30Mark Mace & ABDCE HIGFQOC124:24
31Jared Silk & ABDCE GFIHQOC128:29
32Jody Landers & ABDCE HIFGQOC131:57
33Sandy Fillebrown & ABDCE HIGFDVOA133:48
34Frantisek Brabec & ABDCE GFIHQOC137:47
35Valerie Meyer & ABDCE HIFGQOC147:24
36John Organek & ABDCE HIGFQOC152:24
37Philip Turner & ABDCE HIGFNEOC154:04
38Prescott Turner & ABDCE HIGFNEOC154:06
39Bobbie Verdegaal & ABDCE GFIHQOC158:31
40Matthew Knight & ABDCE HIFGQOC159:05
41Gary Smith & ABECD HIGFQOC161:37
42Don Fish & ABDCE HIGFQOC170:43
43Max Ahmed & ABDCE HIGFQOC171:57
44Heidi Onkst & ABDCE HIGFQOC171:59
45Darcy Good & ABDCE HIGFQOC172:05
46Benjamin Cady & ABDCE GFIH172:23
47Karen Kohanowich & ABDCE HIGFQOC172:24
48Adam Cady & ABCED GFIH172:28
49Jeremy Gillespie & ABDCE HIGFLoudoun Co NJROTC174:44
50David Levine & ABDCE HIFGQOC176:04
51David McCombs & ABCED GFIHFUMA184:45
52Ikdoo Kim & ABDEC IHGFFUMA195:59
53Shaw Smith & ABDEC GHIFLoudoun Co NJROTC196:37
54Ryan Mukherjee & ABDCE GFHIQOC204:12
55Steve Mones & ABDCE GFIHQOC205:03
56Nicholas Schaefer & ABDCE HIFGLoudoun Co NJROTC218:35
57Paul Nelson & ABDCE GFIHQOC218:41
58John Vincent & ADCEDNF (145:17)
58 Team Gwadal & ABDCEDNF (165:35)
58Matt Holman & ABDCE FGQOCDNF (175:00)
58Adam Smith & ABDE HIGFQOCMP (88:24)
58William Dickinson & ABDCE GFIHQOCMP (133:45)
58David Muench & ABDCE FGIHFUMAMP (138:23)
58Zach Williams & ABDCE FGIHFUMAMP (138:27)


Long Advanced

Course Length: 14.8 km

Number of Controls: 39

PlaceNameClubTime
1Ken Walker & ABDCE HIGF JNLMK OSRQTP YUVWXCSU119:15
2Wyatt Riley & ABDCE HIGF JNLMK OSRQTP YUVWXDVOA124:38
3Jon Torrance & ABDCE HIGF JNLMK OSRQTP YUVWXQOC132:49
4Kevin Culberg & ABCED GFIH JNLMK OSRQTP YUVWXQOC148:12
5Hannah Culberg & ABCED HIGF JNLMK OSRQTP YUVWXQOC151:21
6Nadim Ahmed & ABDCE GFIH JNLMK OSRQTP YUVWXQOC152:04
7Videlin Aleksiev & ABDCE HIGF JNLMK OSRQTP YUVWXQOC154:31
8Will Hubsch & ABDCE HIGF JNLMK OSRQTP YUVWXLAOC165:23
9Ted Good & ABDCE HIGF JNLMK POSRQT YUVWXQOC167:48
10David Pruden & ABDCE HIGF JNLMK OSRQTP YUVWXQOC168:10
11Peter Nelson & ABDCE HIGF JNLMK OSRQTP YUVWXQOC180:18
12Yuriy Bulka & ABDCE HIGF JNLMK OSRQTP YUVWXQOC182:09
13Victor Lin & ABDCE HIGF KJNLM OSRQTP YUVWXQOC186:13
14Kim Jepsen & ABDCE HIGF JNLMK OSRQTP YUVWXQOC197:57
15Aaron Linville & ABDCE HIGF JNLMK POSRQT YUVWXQOC203:16
16Peggy Dickison & ABDCE HIGF JNLMK OSRQTP YUVWXOK207:01
17Howie Weinstein & BAECD HIGF JNLMK OSRQTP YUVWXQOC244:18
18Eugene TcipnjatovQOCDNF
18Turner Leigh & ABDCE GFIH Loudoun Co NJROTCDNF
18Francis Hogle & ECDBA GFHI QOCDNF
18Britt Mason & ABDCE IHGF QOCDNF (170:54)
18Dustine Reppuhn & ABDCE IHGF QOCDNF (171:34)
18Michael Dickey & ABDCE HIGF JK PT YU QOCDNF (206:26)
18John Miller & ABDCE HIGF JNLMK QOCDNF (232:15)
18Mary Foster & ABDCE HIGF KJ YUVWX QOCDNF (237:08)
18Matt Wilson & ABDCE HIGF KJ YUVWX QOCDNF (237:12)
18Gavin Weise & ABDCE HIGF ORSQTP YVUWX QOCDNF (242:32)


White

Course Length: 2.3 km

Course Climb: 70 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Alex Tuson15:40
2Josh HenriquezFUMA17:27
3Gabriella Tuscon & Brian20:30
4John Dell'OlioLoudoun Co NJROTC22:27
5Aiden BruceLoudoun Co NJROTC28:26
6Scott MeyersLoudoun Co NJROTC30:49
7Rich FelicianoQOC31:05
8Nicole AleksievaQOC36:21
9Stanley HollinsPatuxent NJROTC36:27
10Samantha Ahmed36:47
11Brenden PerkinsQOC41:12
12Cooper RogerQOC41:26
13 Team Awesome51:08
14 Troop 200 GriffonQOC63:48
15Logan Steele & Charlotte78:04
16Valentina TsypnyatovQOC100:13


Yellow

Course Length: 3 km

Course Climb: 105 m

Number of Controls: 11

PlaceNameClubTime
1Trey StroupeLoudoun Co NJROTC35:08
2Asher FreeseLoudoun Co NJROTC35:24
3Radka HerndonQOC37:08
4Matthew BabaLoudoun Co NJROTC38:18
5Joshua TroutPatuxent NJROTC39:50
6Sofia D'ErricoLoudoun Co NJROTC42:06
7Josh HenriquesFUMA43:39
8Gabriella Tuson43:56
9Alex Tuson44:22
10Thomas BlankQOC44:33
11Tyler McCulloughLoudoun Co NJROTC46:09
12Christian TschidaLoudoun Co NJROTC46:53
13Jennifer PotterPatuxent NJROTC47:02
14Sean CrokerPatuxent NJROTC50:57
15Patrick HessionQOC52:24
16Sam Jenkins56:13
17Caleb WithersPatuxent NJROTC62:44
18Sandra RobinsonQOC62:47
19Mary LeighLoudoun Co NJROTC65:33
20Dani StuckwischLoudoun Co NJROTC71:00
21Sara And ChipQOC76:58
22Edward Brown78:53
23Griffin Patrol Troop 20081:19
24Amy LoudenQOC81:36
25Daniel Risacher89:35
26May Joy GrenierQOC91:45
27John Lawrence & Eva & Jonas & GabrielQOC109:31
28Nicholas GrenierQOC123:12
29Cyndi Gadhin124:19
30Mark Higgins126:02
31Jackie GracianoLoudoun Co NJROTCDNF (123:05)
31Aiden BruceLoudoun Co NJROTCMP (49:25)
31John Dell'OlioLoudoun Co NJROTCMP (49:27)
31Scott MeyersLoudoun Co NJROTCMP (49:32)


Orange

Course Length: 4.8 km

Course Climb: 175 m

Number of Controls: 12

PlaceNameClubTime
1Daniel LathropQOC72:16
2Rob BriberQOC77:08
3John BakerQOC82:49
4Petr TsypnyatovQOC88:02
5Brennan StoneFUMA89:03
6Rob WhitestoneQOC89:51
7Warren Preston92:58
8Michelle FishQOC94:48
9Helen DohertyQOC103:30
10Sam MarinaceFUMA105:48
11Patricia MaceQOC107:18
12Petya AleksievaQOC111:20
13Hanna GaskinQOC113:24
14Ariana DickeyQOC113:59
15Maggie PrudenQOC114:23
16Jane LeggettQOC119:59
17John MillerQOC120:51
18Laura LinvilleQOC122:46
19Tavia SullensQOC122:51
20Ian EvansLoudoun Co NJROTC127:58
21John StudachQOC128:13
22Joshua CoyleLoudoun Co NJROTC137:41
23Kenzie RivenbarkLoudoun Co NJROTC146:19
24 Morningstar Family of 2158:57
25Karla HulettQOC173:04
26Jack ThomasPatuxent NJROTC193:03
27 Nancy & KikiDNF
27William ChesarekQOCDNF
27Wendy WQOCDNF
27Cecilia LandersQOCDNF
27Sidney SachsQOCDNF
27Elizabeth McivorDNF
27Geon Woo HanFUMADNF
27Stephen DanielsQOCDNF
27 Team TaboulehDNF
27Renee JohnsonQOCDNF
27Jeffrey JohnsonQOCDNF
27Alessio Van KeulenDNF
27Doris LeeQOCDNF
27Jon BlankQOCDNF (166:19)
27Florence TanQOCDNF (210:02)


Brown

Course Length: 4.7 km

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Nathan BrandPatuxent NJROTC100:26
2Dominick AltherPatuxent NJROTC106:12
3Nicholas VettingPatuxent NJROTC125:03
4Kyle CashmanPatuxent NJROTC132:49
5Richard SanchezPatuxent NJROTC135:42
6Pam DvorskyQOC141:53
7Devin PrestonPatuxent NJROTC154:27
8Mike DvorskyQOC212:34
9Mackenzie MorganPatuxent NJROTCDNF (153:19)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).