Patapsco

Course results can be seen below as well as on Attackpoint and WinSplits. To enter your routes and see how others went, head to RouteGadget.

The weather decided to co-operate just enough to let the Avalon meet to go ahead this week – only a few snow flurries which arrived just as the sausages hit the grill. There were 145 starts and in spite of the snow and muddy footing we hope everybody had a good time and enjoyed the courses.
Volunteers: Thank you all! Esben Jepsen, Rikke Jepsen and Russell Kenny for help with setup in the morning and later on for flipping hot dogs; Ted Good and Jon Torrance for handling beginner’s instruction; Mike Berry, Iva Zicha and Heidi Onkst for staffing the registration table; extra thanks to Iva and Heidi for helping with clean up. Finally, thanks to the control pick-up crew: Dave Levine, Tom Wells, Charles Carrick, Don Fish, Michelle Fish, and Dave Onkst. As always, thanks to Valerie Meyer and Amy Louden, our reliable team of e-punch gurus who - today with the help of Mary Snieckus - time and again man the electronic registration table.
Honorable mention goes to Steve Camp, Dasa Merkova, Will Dickinson, Heidi Onkst, Mike Berry, and Don and Michelle Fish who offered up their help voluntarily.
We appreciate the support of Joe Vogelpohl, Park Assistant Manager for Patapsco Valley State Park and his team in making this event possible.
See you out there!
-Anne & Kim Jepsen

White

Course Length: 2.1 km

Course Climb: 75 m

Number of Controls: 11

PlaceNameClubTime
1Marian and Ulrik GlieseQOC30:46
2Hannah RodriguesQOC47:13
3Sylvia Fallon & Jenna Gibson71:32
4Valentina TsypnyatovaQOC92:29
5Don Kelley & LiamQOC132:05
6Sonya Harris & Rick GrantMP (177:41)


Yellow

Course Length: 2.9 km

Course Climb: 135 m

Number of Controls: 13

PlaceNameClubTime
1Nicholas SchaeferLoudoun Co NJROTC38:03
2Valerie MeyerQOC46:02
3Kim Couranz49:02
4Heidi OnkstQOC49:09
5Reiko Rager & David & Justin & Silas50:57
6Christian TschidaLoudoun Co NJROTC58:34
7Rikke Jepsen & Russell KennyQOC60:02
8Nathan RodriguezLoudoun Co NJROTC67:29
9Lauren GearhartLoudoun Co NJROTC73:58
10Iva ZichaQOC75:10
11Magali Lamarre76:20
12Christopher PuinQOC77:43
13Lisa & Sara Greenwood88:46
14Robert ZanettiLoudoun Co NJROTC93:25
15S Hutchinson & Kay & KennyQOC99:36
16Erica McNeillyQOCDNF
16Matt Potter Grp 3DNF


Beige

Course Length: 3.8 km

Course Climb: 160 m

Number of Controls: 12

PlaceNameClubTime
1Daniel HartnettQOC72:41
2Helena Mora-JensenQOC80:10
3Chris HemusQOC89:07
4Michelle FishQOC90:05
5George MinarikBAOC93:17
6Kelly Singer & bryan and kelly singQOC99:22
7Don FishQOC107:30
8Daniel HeimgartnerQOC179:30
9Michael HaskellQOCDNF
9Karla HulettQOCDNF (93:49)
9Jane LeggettQOCDNF (146:58)


Orange

Course Length: 5.2 km

Course Climb: 175 m

Number of Controls: 14

PlaceNameClubTime
1 The Tebben Tubby's57:52
2Jacob BlycherLoudoun Co NJROTC67:02
3Matt Holman74:45
4Jim Wood80:02
5Mary ThompsonQOC83:29
6Steven Valenziano & Karl Plum & John Duzenberg84:22
7Adam & Caleb HeifetzQOC124:54
8Yuriy Merezhok127:30
9Inna BelaiaQOC127:31
10Joshua CoyleLoudoun Co NJROTC131:55
11Kenzie RivenbarkLoudoun Co NJROTC133:07
12Paul Jacobson159:50
13Rebecca RichQOC166:01
14Benjamin Roberts & AshleyQOC168:04
15Wendy WQOCDNF (95:44)
15Shannon Costello & kim casemQOCDNF (96:33)
15Matthew Weeks familyQOCDNF (106:40)
15Christopher PuinQOCDNF (132:28)
15Pat KeimSVOMP (250:40)


Brown

Course Length: 4.7 km

Course Climb: 230 m

Number of Controls: 13

PlaceNameClubTime
1John BakerQOC65:31
2Wayne Pavalko67:11
3William VickersQOC72:49
4Pat McNeillyQOC82:08
5Rob WilkisonDVOA84:59
6Sandy AhlswedeDVOA88:13
7Daniel LathropQOC88:46
8JP LandersQOC100:49
9Jeff HaskellQOC105:54
10John VincentPatuxent NJROTC106:39
11Jennifer WernerQOC115:37
12William Grubb & KyleQOC116:28
13Wendi LucasQOC128:23
14Craig SheldenQOC134:03
15Dwight JohnsonQOC157:47
16Amy LoudenQOC188:18
17Richard BriggsQOCDNF (125:11)
17Mary SnieckusQOCDNF (151:49)
17Lynn BlycherLoudoun Co NJROTCDNF (160:01)
17Daniel PikeQOCMP (102:38)


Green

Course Length: 6.1 km

Course Climb: 255 m

Number of Controls: 14

PlaceNameClubTime
1Norbert LinkeQOC63:13
2Karl AhlswedeDVOA80:06
3Mihai G SirbuQOC80:39
4Peggy DickisonOK88:29
5Turner LeighLoudoun Co NJROTC97:44
6Frantisek BrabecQOC107:37
7Tom WellsQOC107:38
8Julie KeimSVO115:00
9Rob BriberQOC121:45
10Christiana LogansmithQOC123:20
11Robert RichQOC125:49
12Travis GreenQOC127:19
13Gary SmithQOC128:38
14Jeremy GillespieLoudoun Co NJROTC129:38
15Jan ZichaQOC136:08
16Paul HessionQOC136:48
17Zac UfnarQOC138:11
18Michelle SvobodaQOC141:50
19Brody SlusherLoudoun Co NJROTC147:48
20Brian KnappLoudoun Co NJROTC171:14
21Shaw SmithLoudoun Co NJROTC173:02
22Cash CostelloQOCDNF


Red

Course Length: 7.7 km

Course Climb: 295 m

Number of Controls: 16

PlaceNameClubTime
1Chris GrossDVOA72:11
2Yuriy BulkaQOC101:35
3John OrganekQOC122:59
4Greg PalardyQOC131:41
5Charles CarrickQOC148:53
6Alexander Novikov156:07
7Adam AkeDNF
7Evgueni BelyiQOCDNF (169:57)


Blue

Course Length: 9.9 km

Course Climb: 340 m

Number of Controls: 24

PlaceNameClubTime
1Ken Walker JrCSU81:17
2Jon TorranceQOC89:19
3Joel Ford105:33
4Ryan StasiowskiQOC110:04
5Michael StasiowskiQOC113:37
6Britt MasonQOC121:59
7David AshleyQOC122:05
8Glen GibsonQOC122:47
9Michael BerryQOC122:55
10Ted GoodQOC124:23
11William ChesarekQOC129:16
12David LevineQOC213:04
13David OnkstQOCDNF
13Michael DickeyQOCDNF (157:15)
13Travis SiehndelQOCDNF (184:26)
13Eugene TsypnyatovQOCMP (113:56)
13Dustine ReppuhnQOCMP (116:59)
13Michael ChaneyMP (181:21)
13Andrey StarikovskiyMP (207:09)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).