Little Bennett Night-O

RouteGadget and splits on both WinSplits and Attackpoint are all now online for this event.

QOC’s annual nighttime orienteering event was held at Little Bennett Regional Park last Saturday. The rainy weather did not seem to bother anyone – as over 120 participants turned out to challenge themselves to navigate a course through the woods using only a flashlight, compass and map. A wide range of folks enjoyed the four courses carefully designed and set by QOC’s Sam Listwak – including expert orienteering athletes, adventure racers, trail runners, hikers, boy scouts and nature walkers.

Thanks to the volunteers: Erica Pifer, Jody Landers, John Landers, Michael Newman, Mark Walderhaug, Dan Tam Do, Jon Torrance, Neil Ewachiw, Ken Walker, Nadim Ahmed.

Jon Pifer – Event Director

Beginner

Course Length: 1.8 km

Course Climb: 25 m

Number of Controls: 10

PlaceNameClubTime
1Marc Blanquart21:14
2Max AhmedQOC28:03
3Mark WalderhaugQOC30:51
4Jody LandersQOC32:40
5Kathleen Lennon & Nicole LennonQOC38:21
6Lisa BeckQOC48:53
7Florence TanQOC63:29
8Ryan Burbank & Matt Wilson113:47
9Earlene RosenbergQOCDNF
9PJ Truntich & Matt BeaumanDNF (77:26)
9Owen Martin & Griffin HynesMP (83:11)
9Collin Snead & Chris CrosbyMP (83:27)


Intermediate

Course Length: 3.6 km

Course Climb: 140 m

Number of Controls: 12

PlaceNameClubTime
1William VickersQOC46:19
2Mike BerryQOC52:50
3Julie KeimSVO57:44
4Mark MaceQOC70:14
5John LandersQOC70:50
6Patricia MaceQOC71:23
7Jack Logansmith & ChristianaQOC77:39
8Carolyn Denny & KimberlyPatuxent HS NJROTC82:18
9Doug & Kris Ann Oursler84:07
10Derrick Mcnamara & Sydney BuddHuntingtown HS NJROTC85:26
11Andrew GillespieLoudoun County HS NJROTC88:23
12Austin Davis & Jimmy Bieler88:42
13Patrick FieldsLoudoun County HS NJROTC88:44
14Donnie Cornell & Greg Farrah & Richard ChamberlinQOC89:45
15Addie NolanQOC93:12
16Marc Blanquart98:49
17Aaron Fletcher & Louis BethgeHuntingtown HS NJROTC102:09
18Joel GloverQOC105:32
19Adam Rouse & Thomas Lawrence105:46
20John WhittyQOC108:32
21Alex TuckerLoudoun County HS NJROTC111:37
22Jonathan TaylorLoudoun County HS NJROTC111:52
23Lydia Andrews & Patrice WolfeQOC114:28
24Colin McKee & Jay & Steve & Karen122:07
25Guthrie QuillQOC128:02
26Alec ThurmanQOC128:05
27James ThullQOC131:07
28Neil EwachiwQOCDNF
28Richard BriggsQOCDNF
28Joseph White & Jennifer SawinQOCDNF
28Craig HarnerDNF
28Jose EstradaDNF
28Mike NewmanQOCDNF (69:36)
28Amy LoudenQOCDNF (115:11)
28Erin BrandtQOCMP
28Eric & Cambria LynessQOCMP (132:34)


Short Advanced

Course Length: 5.6 km

Course Climb: 190 m

Number of Controls: 14

PlaceNameClubTime
1Amber TomasQOC59:43
2Greg LennonQOC72:20
3Tom WellsQOC83:58
4Dagmar MerkovaQOC87:39
5Jay GelmanQOC92:39
6Adam IssenbergQOC103:42
7Tom NolanQOC108:52
8John BakerQOC111:33
9Benjamin RobertsQOC117:27
10Joey Angeles & JoneilQOCDNF
10Clay & Kristin DemingQOCDNF
10Charles Gregorski & JennyQOCDNF
10Mike Coss & Mike SrDNF
10Austin Lenhard & Craig LenhardHuntingtown HS NJROTCDNF
10Sean & Jason ConlanDNF
10Hunter DayLoudoun County HS NJROTCDNF (78:18)
10Tim KaufmanLoudoun County HS NJROTCDNF (81:34)
10Troy LydenLoudoun County HS NJROTCDNF (81:50)
10Howie WeinsteinQOCDNF (113:50)
10Gary SmithQOCDNF (114:21)


Long Advanced

Course Length: 7.5 km

Course Climb: 250 m

Number of Controls: 19

PlaceNameClubTime
1Ken Walker JrCSU56:11
2Jon TorranceQOC65:14
3Nadim AhmedQOC81:32
4Jan MerkaQOC92:52
5Michael Stasiowski98:06
6Glen Brake103:10
7Daniel QuinnQOC109:40
8Videlin AleksievCVOC110:53
9Kyle BondoQOCDNF
9Ryan StasiowskiDNF (133:59)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).