Lake Needwood

RouteGadget and WinSplits are now online for this event.

Wow, not only did we break a record for National Orienteering Day attendance this last Sunday at Lake Needwood, but we broke a record for the number of volunteers who offered their help for this event - what a great way to start off the orienteering season!

Showing up first to help set up registration and the snack table were the Fleming and Field families. Brian Fleming, Mark Walderhaug, Corinne Porter, Virginia Statton and Jeremy DeBons got us all through the registration process with the help of Alex Merka, Nicole Lennon, Max Ahmed and Max Lennon passing out maps. Eric Mayl manned the starts, while Dasa Merkova and Jan Merka manned the Super (sprint) String-O; encouraging all to run their hardest. Amy Louden and Ken Walker Jr. helped Jon Torrance, Heidi Onkst and Valerie Meyer with E-punch. Greg Lennon provided beginner instruction, noting that everyone found their way back! Dan Quinn, Nadim Ahmed, Josh Blaustein, Ted Good, Amy Louden, Tom Nolan, and Jon Torrance found their way back twice - picking up control bags at the end of the day. David Levine helped with breaking down the event and then taking everything with him for the next event.

We hope you all enjoyed David Onkst’s courses and Nadim Ahmed's map, and that you’ll join us again at our next DC area event at Swanson Road Natural Area, Upper Marlboro, MD on Saturday, October 1, 2011. Like at Lake Needwood, we'll be debuting a brand new map and we'll have a full set of courses designed to take you through the most open and scenic areas of this newly designated parkland.

Many thanks,

Kathleen Lennon

P.S. If you have photos or videos taken at the event for sharing, please contact us.


Course Length: 3.1 km

Course Climb: 65 m

Number of Controls: 13

1Tyler Andress25:11
2Mark Blanquart32:02
3Zachary SikesQOC36:42
4Thomas SikesQOC37:38
5Benjamin SikesQOC37:44
6James Hemus38:13
7Harrison SikesQOC42:01
8Jonathan TaylorLoudoun County HS NJROTC42:12
9Bruce Ohr & Richard43:10
10Chris Hemus45:26
11Justin Seasholes & Brian49:44
12Stephanie Coffin & Paul - Eli - Stephen49:55
13 HornetsHerndon HS NJROTC53:32
14Jeffrey Kronjenwetter & Tammy54:20
15Jennifer Anderson & Heather58:34
16Alexis MerkaQOC60:37
17Michelle & Frank BurfootQOC65:01
18Jacob Pierce & Megahn Pierce & Sharky DozerQOC67:07
19Lauren Catts71:01
20Guyton Harvey & G. Harvey Jr. & T. Spivey, C. Hudson75:33
21John Rogers & David Frank82:42
22Margaret Schear & Dave & Caleb & Jacob86:07
23Samantha Walker & Eliza87:29
24Aidan & Finn DolanQOC95:33
25Braden Schaad & Ashley100:06
26Sabrina WoodsonQOC102:39
27Sophia WoodsonQOC102:46


Course Length: 4.1 km

Course Climb: 95 m

Number of Controls: 16

1Mark Blanquart47:15
2Jacob FieldQOC49:26
3Mason & Mark Baugh66:44
4Andrew SzaboQOC66:45
5Jonathan TaylorLoudoun County HS NJROTC67:56
6Mary ThompsonRMOC68:40
7Bruce Ohr & RichardQOC71:25
8Stephen Nurre & Jake Brown & Nicholas & ElizabethQOC77:41
9Simona Sirbu & Miahai MQOC90:42
10Rebecca & Bob RichQOC93:29
11Jonathan Adams & Susan, Maddy & Joseph93:46
12Paul Worley & Shan & Yasmine & Asha94:12
13Glenn Edelstein & Jean & John & Ryan95:19
14Andy Van Wie & DavidQOC103:10
15Eric & Cambria LynessQOC107:50
16Ivan Rosas & BeatrizBrazil109:56
17Iva Zicha112:13
18Michelle & Frank BurfootQOC115:48
19Jim Magnuson & Maggie & Sara143:54
20Patrick Field & CharlieQOCDNF (89:58)


Course Length: 4.3 km

Course Climb: 125 m

Number of Controls: 18

1Jared Silk & Ryan Silk49:56
2Dylan O'DonnellQOC59:19
3Andrew Malia & Jimmy DankleUSNA59:20
4Maria Matveeva & Vera BersudskayaQOC60:55
5Jack LogansmithQOC63:32
6Scott MabryQOC65:42
7John GodfreyQOC65:51
8Michelle HolmesQOC65:56
9David RabaUSNA66:47
10Kelis Secrest & Joe LivyUSNA66:53
11Ken Simpson67:27
12Aaron Gussman67:54
13Aaron SzaboQOC69:51
14 Hornets One & Young, Brundage & WilkinsHerndon HS NJROTC69:53
15Lydia AndrewsQOC69:59
16Kim FieldQOC70:15
17Ray Collings & Ella & Becca81:08
18Laura CurtisUSNA83:11
19Norris Philles & Jeff WoodUSNA83:28
20Max JohnsonUSNA89:11
21Sherry SterlingQOC91:41
22Michael Gerritsen & Chase McLeanUSNA93:00
23Lee ToddQOC94:48
24Harry Oakes & Harry IV & Jessica101:15
25Ellen Kurland & Robert WasarhaleyQOC103:02
26Christiana LogansmithQOC105:19
27Amy LoudenQOC116:33
28Jessica Hickey & Thomas & LilaQOC120:20
29Karen FaberQOC132:04
30Lisa BeckQOCDNF
30 Hornets Two & Wilkins, Solomon & GeisHerndon HS NJROTCDNF (89:19)


Course Length: 4.1 km

Course Climb: 130 m

Number of Controls: 18

1Neal AttfieldQOC47:17
2Ari HouserQOC50:27
3Brian FlemingQOC55:59
4Eritina FarenfieldQOC62:23
5Baiba Berzina67:19
6Tyler AndressLoudoun County HS NJROTC67:36
7Kris FortierLoudoun County HS NJROTC67:37
8Dagmar MerkovaQOC69:08
9Edward EnsonQOC70:35
10Miguel Perez73:51
11Andrew Mason75:10
12Brian Briggman & Conrad, RenataQOC77:33
13Josh BlausteinQOC79:55
14Michael Pastore95:00
15Marit DavisQOC107:15
16Mike NewmanQOC109:04
17Steve MonesDVOA111:36
18Evgenia MatveevaQOC111:41
19Suzanne IzzoQOC115:49
20Fred HillmannQOC117:57
21George SchinkQOC145:56
22Zhong Zhang & Andrew, Evan & Magen Lin164:56
23Jan MerkaQOCDNF (52:28)
23Jim ChaplinQOCDNF (111:17)
23Henry GodfreyQOCMP (71:32)
23David Weigert & Ann, Felicia, Sophie & Zack, EliseQOCMP (116:32)
23Karla HulettQOCMP (118:11)


Course Length: 6.1 km

Course Climb: 185 m

Number of Controls: 23

1Corinne PorterQOC79:03
2Ioana FlemingQOC80:25
3Don DavisQOC81:23
4Jody LandersQOC82:06
5Kim JepsenQOC82:55
6John SawykoQOC83:36
7Brian DolanQOC86:07
8Heidi OnkstQOC93:03
9Michael LiederQOC97:49
10Benjamin RobertsQOC98:06
11Frantisek BrabecQOC99:26
12Kerry ShannonHVO99:31
13Joe GarmanQOC100:52
14Tom O'Donnell101:43
15Mark WalderhaugQOC103:35
16Brian Knutson104:02
17John BakerQOC107:39
18Billy AllabandDVOA107:43
19Mark MaceQOC108:14
20Michelle SvobodaQOC125:06
21Nyall MeredithQOC131:52
22George CrittendenQOC134:17
23Gary SmithQOC135:43
24Mark Pittman & GAOCGAOCDNF (53:21)
24Diana ToddQOCDNF (58:44)
24Valerie MeyerQOCDNF (66:35)


Course Length: 7.3 km

Course Climb: 230 m

Number of Controls: 28

1Martin Farenfield80:14
2Tom NolanQOC80:48
3Ryan HannaQOC91:14
4Mihai SirbuQOC91:31
5Rob FieldQOC99:29
6Sam ListwakQOC101:25
7Mike BerryQOC104:17
8Justin WoodsonQOC107:33
9Rolemberg Cunha108:17
10Jeremy DebonsQOC112:51
11Nate & Alyssa Liefer113:35
12Virginia StrattonQOC117:34
13Bernard Ducharme & Naomi130:06
14Chris NelsonQOC131:00
15Christopher BurnettQOC133:46
16Mark BeckmanQOC140:22
17David LevineQOC173:55
18Daniel QuinnQOCMP (71:16)


Course Length: 9 km

Course Climb: 275 m

Number of Controls: 33

1Jon TorranceQOC78:42
2Nadim AhmedQOC83:06
3Victor LinQOC89:30
4Ted GoodQOC102:30
5Peggy DickisonOK119:56

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).