McKeldin

RouteGadget and WinSplits are now online for this event.

Meet Directors: John & Jody Landers

Course Setters: Mark and Patti Mace

After a blustery and super soaked rainy Saturday, Sunday turned out to be a beautiful, sunny day for the 114 starts and 145 people who came out to enjoy a great day of orienteering on the fun courses set by Mark and Patti Mace.

The McKeldin area is notorious for the hilly terrain that follows along the banks of the Patapsco River. No matter what course competitors chose they were sure to get their fill of hill climbing. Thanks to Valerie Myer for coming out early to run a course, so she could handle the E-punch registration for all course levels.

We would like to thank the many other volunteers who helped out at the meet including: Mark and Patti for course setting, Valerie Myer for e-punching, and in the registration area thanks go to Tony Landers, Cecilia Landers, Eric Landers, Sara Landers and daughter Hanna Gaskin, Chip Starky, and thanks to Joseph Landers for serving as the hotdog grill master. Thanks to Sam Listwak, Mihai Sirbu, and Charles Carrick for Control pickup, Victor Lin for helping to organize and pack controls and Mike Newman for pick-up of directional signs.

We welcome Ben Roberts as a new members, along with a few renewing members who took the opportunity to pay their renewal at the event. Lastly we would like to salute the girls and moms, who came out from Girls Scout Troop 1322 to try their hand at orienteering for the first time.

John and Jody Landers - Meet Directors



White

Course Length: 2.6 km

Course Climb: 85 m

Number of Controls: 8

PlaceNameClubTime
1Alexis MerkaQOC34:09
2Fraser Macaulay38:05
3Barbra Lundqvist39:04
4Ryan Lundqvist39:31
5Max Lundqvist39:47
6Jeffrey PaulinBSA Troop 61842:54
7Josh PaulinBSA Troop 61844:58
8John Wirzburger & Melissa & EvanQOC50:58
9Vemund BorgeQOC69:33
10Ron & Leisa Hidey72:58
11Brianna Macaulay94:31
12Lisa BeckQOCMP (126:07)


Yellow

Course Length: 3.4 km

Course Climb: 115 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Rikke JepsenQOC45:49
2Andrew SzaboQOC61:42
3Joseph Abel & Jennifer Foulke-Abel90:26
4Jeffrey PaulinBSA Troop 61898:11
5Josh PaulinBSA Troop 61898:12
6Tom Korn103:25
7 Kristina & AlauraGSA Troop 1322DNF (81:53)
7Amanda & Lindsay & MadelineGSA Troop 1322DNF (81:59)
7 Molly & ZikoraGSA Troop 1322DNF (82:06)
7Fredrik BorgeQOCMP (71:07)


Orange

Course Length: 4 km

Course Climb: 125 m

Number of Controls: 12

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jared Silk44:13
2Roland Lundqvist52:06
3Gene Besel & Tim Besel60:12
4Gail EdwardsQOC61:12
5Ray Collings & Becca & Ella62:23
6Christiana Jack Logansmith66:57
7Joe IschSVO67:39
8Esben JepsenQOC75:07
9Michael PressQOC75:16
10Don AmesQOC77:40
11Paul WeberQOC82:33
12Karla HulettQOC89:01
13Bruce Baker & Kathleen Sheedy93:01
14Patricia Mace (course setter)QOCNC (52:02)


Brown

Course Length: 3.2 km

Course Climb: 145 m

Number of Controls: 8

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jan MerkaQOC38:46
2Doug & Kris Ann Oursler53:06
3John WirzburgerQOC55:44
4Anne JepsenQOC60:27
5Don FishQOC62:21
6George CrittendenQOC63:22
7Aaron SzaboQOC69:37
8Bryan StebbingUSMC73:40
9Joshua BuckridgeUSMC73:42
10Michael Pastore74:32
11Jareed BuchanonUSMC76:32
12Vincent GloriosoUSMC76:51
13Sean PiccioliUSMC77:09
14Joseph PoxleitnerUSMC77:39
15Branson BarkleyUSMC77:42
16Eric LandersQOC91:10
17Mike NewmanQOC104:23
18Alan PenczekDNF
18Tyler MesserUSMCMP (77:18)


Green

Course Length: 5.3 km

Course Climb: 305 m

Number of Controls: 12

PlaceNameClubTime
1Ryan HannaQOC52:26
2Lars-Erik BorgeQOC56:41
3Diarmaid O'Donghaile58:30
4Alex BishopQOC58:37
5John WhittyQOC58:54
6Ladka Neuhauserova60:03
7Mike BerryQOC61:16
8Brian DolanQOC62:04
9Ioana FlemingQOC62:29
10Elliott HamiltonQOC64:14
11Linus HamiltonQOC71:57
12Billy AllabandDVOA74:36
13Tom WellsQOC75:20
14John BakerQOC75:48
15Tracy AcuffDVOA80:29
16Frantisek BrabecQOC81:12
17Brett Kutscher81:25
18Eric Stoneking & Sarah Libeay102:16
19Theodore RyfiakUSMC111:49
20Kaleb WellsUSMC111:54
21Mark BaughQOC112:58
22Dan DoQOC116:59
23 Burnett FamilyQOC164:30
24Mark BeckmanQOCDNF (66:51)
24Nick BogdanMP (83:32)
24Kevin HoughtonMP (156:20)
24Robert HoughtonQOCMP (157:48)


Red

Course Length: 6.6 km

Course Climb: 340 m

Number of Controls: 14

PlaceNameClubTime
1Daniel QuinnQOC62:47
2William VickersQOC71:05
3Mihai SirbuQOC73:52
4Russ DamtoftQOC77:22
5Andre NovaesBrazil80:24
6Tim GoodQOC81:52
7Sam ListwakQOC83:54
8Heidi OnkstQOC94:30
9Benjamin Roberts95:06
10Valerie MeyerQOC100:43
11Virginia StrattonQOC106:58
12Mark Mace (course setter)QOCNC (110:29)


Blue

Course Length: 8.3 km

Course Climb: 430 m

Number of Controls: 20

PlaceNameClubTime
1Eddie BergeronSVO54:25
2Jon TorranceQOC59:38
3Ted GoodQOC71:12
4Dave PrudenQOC76:14
5Dave HauverQOC79:39
6Victor LinQOC80:43
7David OnkstQOC87:56
8Nick ShrobackUSMC98:47
9Dagmar MerkovaQOC105:30
10Gary SmithQOC117:17
11Taylor DrakeUSMC123:10
12David LevineQOC137:05
13Thomas ShieldsUSMC149:33
14James Salter165:14
15Daniel LindbergUSMCDNF
15Grant HancockUSMCDNF
15Caleb ParrishUSMCDNF
15Felipe RamirezUSMCDNF (137:23)
15James HagertyUSMCMP
15Eugene TsypnyatovMP (97:44)
15Francis HogleQOCMP (99:17)
15Charles CarrickQOCMP (105:05)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).