QOC members and guests enjoyed a beautiful day for orienteering on a full slate of 7 courses on 11 December at Happy Land in Prince William Forest Park. Linda Ferguson designed every course with just a little help from the course setters when the map and the ground did not match perfectly. From competitor feedback she designed just the right amount of challenge, length and climb. Registered starts numbered 144 with probably 160 people and four dogs on the courses. QOC's pot luck, winter meeting and excellent prizes wrapped up a great day for orienteering.

RouteGadget and splits on both WinSplits and Attackpoint are all now online for this event.


Course Length: 2.2 km

Course Climb: 50 m

Number of Controls: 13

1David SignorettiFUMA20:27
2Julian YescasFUMA21:20
3Mark Blanquart21:50
4Alex CollinsFUMA23:19
5Jim Buchanan33:10
6Alex & Sofia FarenfieldQOC35:29
7Josiah SeguinQOC36:37
8Alexis MerkaQOC41:59
9David MuenchFUMA45:17
10Matt Hargrove57:53
11Dennis & Janice Pritchett77:48
12William PhillipsFUMAMP (16:08)
12Brad ChiovaroFUMAMP (20:03)
12Ben ChiovaroFUMAMP (23:36)


Course Length: 2.7 km

Course Climb: 95 m

Number of Controls: 14

1Zach MillerFUMA30:16
2Adam Mabe & Eric Hallstrom34:33
3Jessica MuenchFUMA36:08
4Mark & Mason BaughQOC37:42
5Bambi Walmsley & Charlie & GeorginaQOC41:11
6Boyan OnyshkevychQOC46:34
7Jeff Haskell & MikeQOC47:28
8Ben ChiovaroFUMA48:16
9Joe & Anne Haley51:15
10Stephen Nurre & NicholasQOC58:40
11Florence TanQOC60:27
12M Huffaker61:08
13Gail Kulisch71:36
14Eric Williams & BSA Troop 67073:19
15John & Marcus Risch74:26
16Jim Busch Family81:57
17Peter Stalik & Lukas & Katrina95:22
18Norman Krisko101:36
19Chris Gagliano FamilyQOCDNF
19David SignorettiFUMAMP (37:27)
19Mark BlanquartNC (29:19)
19Alex Collins & Will PhillipsFUMANC (31:25)
19Julian Yescas & Brad ChiovaroNC (35:51)
19Brad ChiovaroFUMANC (35:52)


Course Length: 3.8 km

Course Climb: 140 m

Number of Controls: 14

1Blane HillegassFUMA50:01
2Bryce JacksonFUMA52:53
3Lydia AndrewsQOC61:37
4Zach MillerFUMA63:45
5Robert BairdFUMA71:07
6Sterling RussellFUMA73:13
7Mark Blanquart74:11
8Jordan TysonFUMA74:14
9Dilan Swift & Tim Shaner78:41
10Andrea BallouQOC86:07
11Don AmesQOC86:37
12Lisa NovinsQOC88:24
13Allison Elder & Susan ScheungrabQOC93:56
14Elizabeth O'ConnellQOC97:44
15Barry Nobles & Kathy HovisQOC99:03
16Lee ToddQOC100:50
17Abe Webb & Pete Hofinga105:36
18Amy LoudenQOC106:08
19Dennis WaltersQOC125:05
20Patrick Tuccullo128:06
21Andrea Stoddard & Kathy Ryan130:26
22Dwight Hood141:30
23Kelly BaconQOC145:09
24Eric & Cambria LynessQOC147:30
25Joan & Indy LynessQOC148:35
26Lisa BeckQOC153:51
27Sue Ostrem & Brian Martinez181:57
28Charles GregorskiQOCDNF
28Reed ThompsonDNF (276:59)


Course Length: 3.7 km

Course Climb: 100 m

Number of Controls: 11

1Don FishQOC71:57
2Michelle HolmesQOC77:30
3Julia KallozQOC90:11
4Jamie & Chris Webster90:13
5Edward MooreFUMA95:50
6Chris Hemus97:13
7Dylan O'DonnellQOC97:17
8Marit DavisQOC112:33
9Karla HulettQOC130:25
10Michael BianchettaQOC131:07
11Suzanne IzzoQOC137:07
12Addie NolanQOCDNF (91:58)
12Marit & Bob LuersenQOCDNF (94:58)
12Bill WrightDNF (96:38)
12Jacqueline CarrieQOCMP (101:57)


Course Length: 4.3 km

Course Climb: 140 m

Number of Controls: 13

1Jay GelmanQOC51:21
2William SchaeferQOC56:36
3Jana SeidlovaQOC59:25
4Karel Seidl64:39
5Tim GilbertQOC65:18
6Jan MerkaQOC66:01
7Erminia FarenfieldQOC70:09
8Don DavisQOC72:49
9John BakerQOC73:54
10Tom WellsQOC74:12
11Brian FlemingQOC76:12
12Jon BertheussenQOC76:58
13Jim SeguinQOC81:51
14Jared Macary86:30
15Bill ViennaQOC88:06
16Edward EnsonQOC94:37
17Josh HilbergFUMA95:30
18Sidney SachsQOC95:39
19James Thull116:34
20Michelle SvobodaQOC121:00
21Dan DoQOC129:34
22Nyall MeredithQOC132:12
23Dennis Azato & Terry Spangler133:57
24George CrittendenQOC151:16
25Jim ChaplinQOC174:46
26Blaine HillegassFUMADNF (42:57)
26Tom O'DonnellQOCDNF (79:44)
26Stephen MagennisQOCDNF (99:52)
26Josh BlausteinQOCDNF (119:47)


Course Length: 6.5 km

Course Climb: 220 m

Number of Controls: 15

1Mark WalmsleyQOC87:00
2Greg LennonQOC88:42
3Tom StratQOC90:27
4Ryan HannaQOC96:16
5Tom NolanQOC96:58
6Sam ListwakQOC98:01
7Peggy DickisonOK102:26
8Shane HagermanQOC134:51
9Charles CarrickQOC136:44
10Heidi OnkstQOC139:44
11Gary SmithQOC162:25
12Daniel QuinnQOCDNF
12Ioana FlemingQOCDNF (69:48)
12Virginia DeBonsQOCDNF (87:34)
12Russ DamtoftQOCDNF (101:31)
12Kathleen LennonQOCDNF (102:38)
12Inigo AhedoQOCDNF (116:49)
12Martin FarenfieldQOCNC (77:32)


Course Length: 8.4 km

Course Climb: 245 m

Number of Controls: 19

1Ken Walker JrCSU71:00
2Jon TorranceQOC86:39
3Scott PlebanQOC97:10
4Nadim AhmedQOC101:19
5Victor LinQOC102:00
6Ted GoodQOC107:02
7David OnkstQOC122:04
8Dave HauverQOC137:07
9Glen Brake141:01
10Francis HogleQOC143:26
11Garth Reader197:30
12Andy BaconQOCDNF (130:03)
12Jonathan TurelloDNF (163:55)
12David LevineQOCDNF (165:55)
12John OrganekQOCDNF (178:31)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).