Oregon Ridge

RouteGadget and WinSplits are now online for this event.

Heidi at Oregon Ridge After a scary pre-Halloween Saturday with lots of rain and an early snowfall, Sunday arrived sunny and clear, if still somewhat chilly and damp at ground level. Thanks to Jon and Dan the controls were all in place on the courses that Ted Good designed before heading to St. Louis for the US Relay Championships. Thanks also go to Greg Lennon and Valerie Meyer for printing the maps before also flying off to St. Louis. Where, we should add, they were part of the QOC team that won the 12 point category in the relays.

There were 109 starts on all the courses, a little low compared to past attendance at the venue, probably due to a combination of concerns about the weekend forecast, cool temperatures on the day, and people being in Missouri instead for the US relay championships. Last year, although held on November 21, we had a perfect Maryland autumn day. Despite the chill, this Sunday was still a great day for orienteering (aren’t they all?) . Many of the runners, before or after enjoying Ted’s courses, also visited the turtles, snakes, frogs and other fauna, live or stuffed, at the Nature Center and took in the exhibits on the history of the Oregon Ridge area.

Many thanks to our wonderful volunteers:

Registration and setup: Alex Bishop, Bill Carruth, Brian Dolan, Ioana Fleming, and Bill Vienna.

Epunching: Heidi Onkst

Control pickup: Charles Carrick, Amy Louden (also for delicious cookies and sorting of dibbers), Mark Mace, Mike Newman, Dave Onkst, Dan Tam Do, and Jon Torrance.

We appreciate the Baltimore County Parks Department and the Nature Center allowing the club to stage an event at Oregon Ridge.

Finally, QOC regrets that the Nature Center calendar was published before QOC moved the meet from Nov. 6 to October 30 to avoid a conflict with the SVO Stumble. There will not be an orienteering event at Oregon Ridge on Nov. 6. Hopefully, anyone who finds that disappointing will be able to come to our event on Nov. 13 at Great Falls or one of our other events this season.



White

Course Length: 2.9 km

Course Climb: 75 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Mark Blanquart25:23
2Ed O'Laughlin & Kathy38:38
3Julie Watson40:30
4Alexis MerkaQOC40:46
5Linda AndersonPatuxent HS JROTC69:26
6Megan HansenPatuxent HS JROTC80:09
6Heather AndersonPatuxent HS JROTC80:09
7Martin Fleming & shadowed by DadQOC84:17
8Alex FarenfieldQOCDNF (52:32)


Yellow

Course Length: 3.6 km

Course Climb: 115 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Addie NolanQOC58:31
2Jeffery WeathersPatuxent HS JROTC68:30
3Mike Woodman69:25
4Matthew FletcherPatuxent HS JROTC76:22
5Jayden Fritch-WoogiePatuxent HS JROTC77:58
6Christian WithersPatuxent HS JROTC78:21
7John VincentPatuxent HS JROTC84:33
8Andrew SzaboQOC87:39
9Courtney Geib & Sherry Bossle99:51
10Deondre SmithPatuxent HS JROTCDNF
10Rachel DixonPatuxent HS JROTCDNF
10Brittany OakesPatuxent HS JROTCDNF
10Brian MartinezQOCDNF (166:48)
10 Hornets #1 & Sullivan Geis JagersHerndon HSMP
10Shawn RidenourPatuxent HS JROTCMP (83:23)
10Sam KussPatuxent HS JROTCMP (92:48)
10Mark Blanquart & 2nd courseNC (41:18)
10Julie Watson & 2nd couseNC (67:40)
10Megan Hansen & Heather Anderson & 2nd cousePatuxent HS JROTCNC (74:15)
10Ed O'Laughlin & Kathy & 2nd courseNC (75:50)


Orange

Course Length: 4.8 km

Course Climb: 90 m

Number of Controls: 10

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jared Silk54:22
2Brett Kutscher65:13
3Don AmesQOC73:55
4Brian LimerickPatuxent HS JROTC77:02
5Christiana Logansmith & Laura StomskiQOC78:28
6Jeff HaskellQOC78:36
7Nicholas LeapleyPatuxent HS JROTC84:26
8Michael GodfreyQOC89:58
9Robert BurgessPatuxent HS JROTC91:02
10Grace Pavalko & WayneQOC94:24
11Gregory KaczorowskiPatuxent HS JROTC95:48
12Aaron SzaboQOC115:51
13Pat KeimSVO124:09
14Frank SigwartQOC129:46
15Amy LoudenQOC137:01
16Sherry SterlingQOC141:16
17James Newman & Hieu Truong141:22
18Lydia AndrewsQOC167:22
19 Hornets #1 & Sullivan Geis Jagers & 2nd courseHerndon HSDNF
19Eric Turnbaugh & Sam and KevinDNF
19Dorothy Reddy & Betsy PaxtonQOCDNF
19Anita TylerQOCDNF
19Richard BriggsQOCDNF (110:24)
19Mark Blanquart & 3rd courseNC (74:35)


Brown

Course Length: 4.4 km

Course Climb: 210 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Karel Seidl49:55
2Brian DolanQOC53:50
3Elliott HamiltonQOC56:03
4Rob WilkisonDVOA63:06
5Doug & Kris Ann Oursler67:18
6Alex BishopQOC67:47
7Josh BlausteinQOC73:21
8Troy LeBlancPatuxent HS JROTC78:22
9Edward EnsonQOC80:14
10John LandersQOC82:27
11Bill CarruthQOC86:22
12John GodfreyQOC88:17
13Brent SulhoffPatuxent HS JROTC90:53
14Don FishQOC94:48
15Seth BearjarPatuxent HS JROTC94:56
16Anne JepsenQOC96:44
17Evgenia MatveevaQOC104:55
18Marit DavisQOC108:57
19Pam DvorskyPatuxent HS JROTC130:59
20Joshua HuntPatuxent HS JROTC136:24
21Karla HulettQOC157:22
22Ann Greenbaum & Dick RohlfsDNF
22Beth Ann StasiowskiDNF
22Henry GodfreyQOCMP (93:40)
22 Hornets #2 & Young WilkensHerndon HSMP (112:33)
22Fred HillmannQOCMP (116:45)


Green

Course Length: 5.7 km

Course Climb: 230 m

Number of Controls: 10

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jana Seidlova66:46
2Jan MerkovaQOC69:43
3Kim JepsenQOC70:39
4Noah DixonPatuxent HS JROTC70:59
5Tom WellsQOC72:40
6Don DavisQOC74:21
7Ioana FlemingQOC75:03
8Heidi OnkstQOC87:35
9Cory InmanPatuxent HS JROTC88:21
10Mark MaceQOC89:20
11John BakerQOC92:38
12Kerry ShannonHVO94:58
13Bill ViennaQOC104:17
14Daniel TierneyPatuxent HS JROTC114:32
15Ricardo FabilaPatuxent HS JROTC122:32
16Nyall MeredithQOC132:49
17Dan DoQOC147:33
18Clay WilkinsDNF (87:11)


Red

Course Length: 7.3 km

Course Climb: 230 m

Number of Controls: 13

PlaceNameClubTime
1Martin FarenfieldQOC68:48
2Tom NolanQOC70:29
3Tom StratQOC71:41
4Charles CarrickQOC110:22
5Scott Drumm119:39
6Gary SmithQOC123:13


Blue

Course Length: 10 km

Course Climb: 350 m

Number of Controls: 19

PlaceNameClubTime
1Eddie BergeronSVO67:46
2David OnkstQOC103:15
3Michael Stasiowski117:20
4Ryan Stasiowski127:20
5Francis HogleQOC146:43
6David LevineQOC207:43
7Mark Chisamore & Jose Parra & Mike and Emily BossDNF

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).