Great Falls

Course results can be seen below. Splits are available on Attackpoint or Winsplits.

Under bright sunny skies, over 200 orienteers enjoyed Sam Listwak's courses and the open woods of the Great Falls area (as well as the fee-free park entrance!). We also attracted the attention of numerous passerby showing interest in our activity, and we did our best to entice them to attend future events. Indeed, at this event we had over 30 first-timers, with almost even representation over the courses. While not all our terrains will be as pleasant as Great Falls, hopefully many will become hooked nonetheless.

Many thanks to our volunteers: Dasa Merka, Daniel Heimgartner, Stephanie Coffin and Karen Butler handled Registration; Don Fish and Petya Aleksieva made sure everyone found the start location; Alex Merka and Diana Aleksieva provided beginner instruction; Alex Merka, Jan Merka, Nadim Ahmed, Dan Quinn, Kim Jepsen and Peggy Dickison went out for control pick up; Amy Louden, Valerie Meyer and Nicole Aleksieva manned the E-punch results.

Beginner

Course Length: 2.4 km

Course Climb: 80 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Samantha WalkerQOC21:13
2Jana Huserovi23:14
3Reiko RagerQOC28:21
4Dominik Herndon30:14
5Stephanie Murdock30:26
6Ryan TaugherQOC31:33
7Kristin Deming37:58
8Bill Clinton39:36
9Yoko Tanaka41:04
10Irina IsakovaQOC45:30
11John WhittyQOC47:47
12Katerina ZambranaQOC48:14
13Viath Bounthong49:19
14 The DammStrubeMeyers49:24
15Bob Atwood & Felix Pott51:24
16Mary Ann JohnsonQOC51:34
17Jana Robinson & ROBINSON GROUP51:38
18William BryantQOC52:08
19Nicole AleksievaQOC52:10
20Summer Oliver & Brooke and LukeQOC52:13
21Jeremey Hartman53:14
22Kristina LundbladQOC54:46
23Kerry Berger56:58
24Courtney SheldenQOC59:34
25Greg Grieff63:41
26Benjamin Polstra77:38
26Jim SargentQOC77:38
27Andrew Potts & SusanQOC79:40
28Rachel Weller80:03
29 Pack 250 A84:14
30 Pack 250 B84:26
31Donovan Wayman & BSA Troop 9691:39
32Keara MooreDNF
32Amy LoudenQOCDNF (34:46)


Intermediate

Course Length: 4.5 km

Course Climb: 120 m

Number of Controls: 13

PlaceNameClubTime
1Daniel QuinnQOC37:28
2Adam Smith45:18
3Thomas Ansill47:10
4Jillian DohertyQOC49:17
5Christopher Silva54:48
6Inigo AhedoQOC55:09
7Emma Bixler55:49
8Sachiko Flores55:52
9Dominik HonzakQOC56:18
10Miro HonzakQOC56:34
11Allison BrownQOC56:57
12Rob BriberQOC57:49
13Matt HolmanQOC58:17
14Helen DohertyQOC58:41
15Bill ViennaQOC59:05
16Cash CostelloQOC59:09
17Tegan MortimerQOC59:24
18Mary SnieckusQOC59:26
19Steve Van WinkleQOC59:39
20Andrew YazhukQOC60:16
21Scott SharpQOC60:31
22Pat McNeillyQOC61:06
23Don FishQOC62:27
24Mark MaceQOC63:48
25Justin RagerQOC65:08
26David RagerQOC65:13
27Robert RichQOC68:00
28Gary QuamQOC68:15
29Max AhmedQOC69:31
30Edward EnsonQOC71:29
31Jose Bardomiano73:06
32Don AmesQOC74:00
33Emily Atwood & Cyrus PottQOC74:52
34Patrick HessionQOC75:42
35John LandersQOC76:26
36Tingjun MaQOC76:45
37Steve CampQOC78:10
38David McIntireQOC78:14
39Nicholas TurzaQOC78:20
40Michelle SvobodaQOC80:48
41Craig SheldenQOC81:05
42George McAleese81:16
43Chris ZbrozekQOC82:30
44Chip BeckerQOC83:43
45Ryan SquiresQOC85:22
46Maria DaraseliaQOC87:00
47Ksenia UlyanovaQOC87:02
48Elena Semenova87:15
49Eugene VasilchenkoQOC89:09
50JP LandersQOC89:41
51Hugo Estrada & shnoobiQOC91:22
52Florence TanQOC92:08
53Suzanne SheldenQOC92:50
54Cecilia LandersQOC94:47
55Lisa Zanti & Jennifer Minoldi & Lukas Minaldi95:05
56Shannon CostelloQOC95:06
57Alexander HoughtonQOC96:51
58Ginny QuamQOC101:43
59Kimberly FranksQOC102:09
60Sidney SachsQOC103:40
61Zhong Zhang103:57
62Beth Ann StasiowskiQOC115:58
63Daniel Latimer117:10
64Johnathan Chanin117:37
65Michael NewmanQOC120:05
66Ella Zhang120:46
67Michael AllenQOC121:04
68Heather WalshQOC123:42
69Shanna and Jesse Funny BananasQOC136:47
70Sandra RobinsonQOC137:28
70Warren PrestonQOC137:28
71Sophia Ohu145:06
72Emilia Lundblad & did not downloadQOCDNF
72Barry NoblesQOCDNF
72Iva ZichaQOCDNF
72Zachary HoughtonQOCDNF
72Josh BascomQOCDNF (103:32)
72Kathryn CorthauerDNF (125:27)
72Thomas CaillouetDNF (126:43)
72Linds PhelanDNF (178:15)
72Clay DemingMP (75:31)


Advanced

Course Length: 8.5 km

Course Climb: 280 m

Number of Controls: 25

PlaceNameClubTime
1Ken Walker JrCSU57:48
2Boris GranovskiyQOC61:48
3Joesph BarrettQOC62:41
4Rick OliverQOC76:08
5Videlin AleksievQOC76:18
6Nadim AhmedQOC78:10
7Victor LinQOC80:22
8Chris GrossDVOA81:04
9Sam McAleese84:22
10Yuriy Bulka85:48
11Osmir De AssumpcaoQOC86:35
12Howie WeinsteinQOC88:40
13Kim JepsenQOC89:25
14Michael DickeyQOC91:06
15Michael StasiowskiQOC91:42
16Corinne Porter-TaugherQOC92:20
17Tom NolanQOC92:22
18Jan MerkaQOC96:37
19Martins Jonass97:11
20Greg PalardyQOC99:18
21David OnkstQOC103:29
22Patrick FarleyQOC110:32
23Diana AleksievaQOC110:39
24Jana SeidlovaQOC113:58
25Dennis DohertyQOC119:09
26Kris BeecroftQOC122:03
27Charles CarrickQOC122:06
28Francis HogleQOC123:53
29John OrganekQOC144:31
30Paul HessionQOC146:10
31Wendy WQOC149:13
32Mary FosterQOC176:04
33 Team A & Ainsley & JackDNF
33Serhot OzturkDNF
33Peggy Dickison & DNF Long - S1OKDNF (59:02)
33Alexis Merka & DNF Long - S2QOCDNF (61:10)
33Tom Wells & DNF Long - S3QOCDNF (63:44)
33Jody Landers & DNF Long - S4QOCDNF (82:57)
33Anne Jepsen & DNF Long - S5QOCDNF (83:22)
33Tom Strat & DNF Long - S6QOCDNF (84:32)
33Daniel Luciani & DNF Long - S7QOCDNF (92:29)
33Hideharu Tanaka & DNF Long - S8DNF (93:24)
33Virginia DeBons & DNF Long - S9QOCDNF (98:16)
33Dagmar Merkova & S - MP #2QOCDNF (101:19)
33Petya Aleksieva & DNF Long - S10QOCDNF (111:17)
33Mike LiederQOCDNF (122:59)
33Joseph GuerreroDNF (132:38)
33Steve Mones & DNF Long - S11QOCDNF (134:43)
33Stephanie Coffin & DNF Long - S12QOCDNF (137:05)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).