Combat Village

Results are below and on Attackpoint. To enter your routes and see how others went, head to RouteGadget.

Next event: Sunday May 22 at Fountainhead. Note the use of a *new* assembly area, near the Bull Run Marina.

The weather for the Combat Village Meet could not have been nicer, contrasting with the 2+ feet we had on the previously scheduled weekend. Thanks to solid support by volunteers and the unwavering enthusiasm of the runners, the mood at the event matched the sunshine.
I want to thank everyone for coming out, pitching in, and attempting these tough courses. We had a great time preparing and running the meet on this special map.
Thank you especially to Jon Torrance for map updates, Valerie Meyer for map printing and e-punch mastery, Roger for Barnacle-sitting, Amy Louden, Tori Campbell, and Nicole Aleksieva for e-punch domination; Amber Tomas, Jon Campbell, and Ian Smith for beginner instruction; Petya Aleksieva, Videlin Aleksiev, and Daniel Heimgartner for monumental registration collection; Ian Smith, Misha Lipatov, Hannah Culberg, Kevin Culberg, Videlin Aleksiev, and Charles Carrick for lightning-quick control pick-up, Chris Gross and Boris Granovskiy for challenging course setting; the Dumfries EMT crew for their presence; and John Baker for helping with everything (obtaining permits, coordinating with the Marine Corps base, acting as range safety officer, and vetting and hanging controls)!
We had over 170 teams and about 250 participants go into the forest, and all of them came back! This included visitors from other clubs and countries (DVOA, HVO, EMPO, CSU, Denmark, Norway, Montana). What an amazing club to be involved with! Thank you for making this experience so positive! We can't wait for the next event!
-Alli Brown

White

Course Length: 3.1 km

Course Climb: 50 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Paul HessionQOC27:55
2Patrick HessionQOC29:55
3Hannah RodriguesQOC40:57
4Tyler Burnham & Caleb48:06
5Cooper Burnham & Arockicsay50:15
6Gabby Rodriguez-VelezHuntingtown NJROTC55:58
7Christopher Hart & Karly & Cadence & Caitlin61:43
8Nicole AleksievaQOC63:40
9Linday Bevis-Berry & Benjamin64:01
10Bassu Nasy & Mai & Asser79:16
11Peter CampbellQOC84:27
12 BSA Troop 1983 & Dave & Robert Obrien & Deven Nayar100:36
13Lilly Burnham & Meredith Tobin410:12


Yellow

Course Length: 3.3 km

Course Climb: 75 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Elizabeth Blanchford34:55
2Jack ThomasPatuxent NJROTC38:25
3Logan TruaxPatuxent NJROTC41:08
4Reiko Rager & Dave &Justin & SilasQOC43:18
5Paul HessionQOC47:12
6Perrin ToddPatuxent NJROTC49:00
7Jordan AllenPatuxent NJROTC49:07
8Steve MonesQOC52:00
9Lauren HavensHuntingtown NJROTC58:00
10Oliana CooleyHuntingtown NJROTC58:01
11Lee ToddQOC60:52
12 BSA Troop 759 & Ed Custer III & IV & James66:19
13Tenley Peterson & Darbsters 5QOC71:25
14Louis NovackQOC73:11
15Michael Parker & Elizabeth & DavidQOC75:32
16Patrick HessionQOC76:56
17Rafael Josef & Guy and RobertDVOA82:49
18 BSA Troop 759 & Joe & John & Logan Bonsloy83:49
19Peter Nelson & Melanie & Mika & Kia & ArdenQOC86:45
20Luke OliverQOC92:01
21Tyler Mason & Mercedes & Ethan & Hannah94:20
22Caleb WithersPatuxent NJROTC106:44
23Michael Halligan & Colin106:53
24Bill EllisQOC127:03
25Autumn DarianoPatuxent NJROTCDNF (110:47)


Orange

Course Length: 4.9 km

Course Climb: 100 m

Number of Controls: 10

PlaceNameClubTime
1Kitt Nielsen48:24
2Marc LargieEMPO57:54
3Travis GreenQOC63:30
4Daniel BardroffPatuxent NJROTC63:43
5Stephen DohertyQOC69:18
6Richard HoughPatuxent NJROTC74:51
7Diana AleksievaQOC75:17
8Alexis MerkaQOC82:35
9Brendan JonesPatuxent NJROTC83:05
10James Moffett87:56
11Iva ZichaQOC103:31
12Florence TanQOC105:46
13Gary & Ginny QuamQOC107:29
14Jane LeggettQOC108:08
15Sarah Moulton114:32
16Elizabeth BlanchfordQOC116:13
17Helen DohertyQOC119:22
18John Green & Christine140:11
19Renee JohnsonQOC145:53
20Jeffrey JohnsonQOC146:22
21Irina Grass156:48
22Robert Grass & Andrii Kolbun156:54
23Josh BallHuntingtown NJROTC170:13
24Ian EshlemanHuntingtown NJROTC178:52
25Maggie PrudenQOCDNF (73:40)
25Christine DohertyQOCDNF (82:27)
25Courtney SheldenQOCDNF (96:24)
25Bill FergusonHVODNF (142:58)
25Michael KendrickPatuxent NJROTCDNF (169:31)
25 Morningstar Family of 2DNF (183:17)
25Kole KoerperPatuxent NJROTCDNF (184:05)


Brown

Course Length: 4.2 km

Course Climb: 100 m

Number of Controls: 10

PlaceNameClubTime
1Dennis DohertyQOC57:52
2Sam ListwakQOC60:05
3Diana ToddQOC60:18
4Edward EnsonQOC84:01
5Mackenzie MorganPatuxent NJROTC96:22
6Corrie RaileyHuntingtown NJROTC97:57
7Michael DvorskyPatuxent NJROTC101:03
8Jeff HaskellQOC103:13
9Richard SanchezPatuxent NJROTC109:05
10Daniel PikeQOC119:16
11Jennifer WernerQOC131:25
12Mary SnieckusQOC132:37
13Brian MazzonePatuxent NJROTC133:13
14Nicholas VettingPatuxent NJROTC143:06
15Pam DvorskyPatuxent NJROTC143:19
16Bill WrightQOC145:52
17Daniel SheldenQOC147:27
18Justin HowesCalvert NJROTC147:29
19Sidney SachsQOCDNF
19Kitt NielsenQOCDNF (77:02)
19Valerie MeyerQOCDNF (77:07)
19Virginia DeBonsQOCDNF (79:08)
19Helena Mora-JensenQOCDNF (80:30)
19Karla HulettQOCDNF (105:06)
19Chris MorganHuntingtown NJROTCDNF (113:38)


Green

Course Length: 5.7 km

Course Climb: 130 m

Number of Controls: 13

PlaceNameClubTime
1Mihai G SirbuQOC68:33
2Jeremy DebonsQOC73:02
3Francis HogleQOC82:06
4Anne JepsenQOC82:17
5Tom StratQOC83:38
6Roman EnsonQOC91:57
7Frantisek BrabecQOC92:55
8Gavin WeiseQOC93:29
9Petya AleksievaQOC100:27
10Tom WellsQOC101:33
11Mark MaceQOC104:39
12Gogi KalkaQOC108:38
13Dave ConnollyQOC114:13
14Rob WhitestoneQOC122:20
15Dominick AltherPatuxent NJROTC125:25
16Jeremy GillespieLoudoun Co NJROTC136:23
17Thaddeus LawQOC142:24
18Joshua SanchezPatuxent NJROTC150:54
19Patricia MaceQOC160:37
20Rob BriberQOC163:29
21Dan Tam DoQOC176:31
22Suzanne SheldenQOC180:31
23Craig SheldenQOC193:18
24Tim CholkoQOCDNF
24Don FishQOCDNF
24Wendy WQOCDNF
24Amy LoudenQOCDNF (65:02)
24Haakon Waroe & Nathan & JohnDNF (118:38)
24KC Dowdell FamilyQOCDNF (152:47)
24Nathan BrandPatuxent NJROTCDNF (153:43)


Red

Course Length: 6.9 km

Course Climb: 205 m

Number of Controls: 13

PlaceNameClubTime
1Hannah CulbergQOC50:24
2Greg LennonQOC74:09
3Colin BeverageQOC77:45
4Jan MerkaQOC79:13
5Kathleen LennonQOC83:00
6Kim JepsenQOC91:35
7Tom NolanQOC94:25
8Jared SilkQOC97:35
9JP LandersQOC120:36
10Connor KlapperPatuxent NJROTC138:52
11Gary SmithQOC149:50
12David LevineQOC160:48
13Bill ViennaQOC164:58
14David HillQOC175:43
15 CSC CG7A & Fred Dequina & Isaac Moore186:42
16 CSC CG14B & Jess Hawkins & Tim Hawkins192:51
17John VincentPatuxent NJROTC199:33
18Jared KalinsPatuxent NJROTCDNF
18Dylan SmithPatuxent NJROTCDNF
18Austin BristowPatuxent NJROTCDNF
18Adam SmithQOCDNF (85:13)
18Chris AmmonQOCDNF (97:04)
18Ted GoodQOCDNF (117:35)
18 CSC CG9 & William Chesarek & Scott DavisQOCDNF (145:29)
18 CSC CG4 & Gil Juarez & Travis HordDNF (180:39)
18Matt HolmanQOCDNF (187:21)
18 CSC CG14A & Lewis Im & Jeff PotterDNF (188:42)
18 CSC CG7B & Muhamed Helmi & Jay SlechtaDNF (194:00)


Blue

Course Length: 10.1 km

Course Climb: 230 m

Number of Controls: 18

PlaceNameClubTime
1Ian SmithCSU69:17
2Ken Walker JrCSU76:46
3Amber TomasQOC79:03
4Videlin AleksievQOC83:07
5Jon CampbellQOC84:49
6Misha LipatovCSU86:56
7Victor LinQOC87:35
8Yuriy BulkaQOC98:10
9Dave PrudenQOC102:51
10Bonnie Hartmann & MattQOC125:54
11Victoria CampbellQOC128:15
12Michael DickeyQOC130:04
13Charles CarrickQOC133:11
14David OnkstQOC140:41
15John OrganekQOC143:17
16Erik GrunerQOC192:52
17Paul NelsonQOC227:29
18Kevin CulbergQOCDNF (54:29)
18Dagmar MerkovaQOCDNF (119:15)
18Nadim AhmedQOCDNF (137:00)
18John McGriff & TriciaDNF (180:04)
18Ben BloschockQOCDNF (201:33)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).