Patapsco Granite

Results are below and on Attackpoint. To enter your routes and see how others went, head to RouteGadget.

Next event: Sunday May 8 at Morven Park.

Special Reminder: If you haven't already sign up to be allowed through the Sentry gates at Quantico Marine Base for our May 15 Combat Village event, do so now on that event's webpage!

The weather was kind to us and we had very pleasant orienteering day at Granite with no rain and even some sunshine. Runners enjoyed the courses liked the opportunity to explore the rocky part of the Patapsco park.

We would like to express our appreciation to all people who helped with the meet organization:

  • Glen Shorr with Nick Bickerstaff and Paul Holzhauser, Petya Alexiev, Jinny Szabo and Florance Tan at the registration desk
  • Valerie Meyer, Amy Louden, Hannah and Kevin Coulberg at the e-punching
  • Ted Good, Videlin Aleksiev, Kim Jepsen, Rick Oliver and Tom Nolan with control pick up
  • and many others who helped whenever needed, like our junior helpers Alexis Merka, Diana and Nicole Aleksieva.

Jan & Dasa

Combined

PlaceNameClubTime
1Hannah Culberg - Red & 0:35:19 & 0:20:24QOC55:43
2Kevin Culberg - Blue & 0:37:17 & 0:19:37QOC56:54
3Rick Oliver - Green & 0:36:46 & 0:23:32QOC60:18
4Ted Good - Blue & 0:43:06 & 0:21:28QOC64:34
5Amber Tomas - Blue & 0:43:15 & 0:22:12QOC65:27
6Victor Lin - Blue & 0:43:56 & 0:23:11QOC67:07
7Chris Gross - Blue & 0:48:32 & 0:20:10DVOA68:42
8Videlin Aleksiev - Blue & 0:47:44 & 0:22:53QOC70:37
9Mihai G Sirbu - Green & 0:41:53 & 0:30:05QOC71:58
10Greg Lennon - Green & 0:39:08 & 0:33:12QOC72:20
11Thomas Cochrane - Blue & 0:47:39 & 0:25:05QOC72:44
12Gavin Weise - Green & 0:44:10 & 0:29:27QOC73:37
13Tom Nolan - Red & 0:48:09 & 0:28:28QOC76:37
14Yuriy Bulka - Blue & 0:52:48 & 0:25:46QOC78:34
15Dave Pruden - Blue & 0:53:14 & 0:27:49QOC81:03
16Kim Jepsen - Red & 0:42:10 & 0:39:33QOC81:43
17Tom Wells - Green & 0:47:23 & 0:34:22QOC81:45
18Peggy Dickison - Red & 0:54:12 & 0:30:42OK84:54
19Diana Todd - Brown & 0:39:01 & 0:46:11QOC85:12
20Roman Enson - Green & 0:48:18 & 0:37:23QOC85:41
21Ryan Stasiowski - Blue & 1:01:59 & 0:24:4186:40
22Ben Roberts - Blue & 0:57:48 & 0:32:05QOC89:53
23Diana Aleksieva - Brown & 0:38:12 & 0:53:14QOC91:26
24Nicholas Schaefer - Brown & 0:38:30 & 0:57:54Loudoun Co NJROTC96:24
25Billy Allaband - Green & 0:51:38 & 0:48:41DVOA100:19
26David Onkst - Blue & 1:05:19 & 0:35:27QOC100:46
27Charles Carrick - Blue & 1:02:48 & 0:39:38QOC102:26
28Tom Strat - Green & 0:55:38 & 0:47:54QOC103:32
29John Rosicky - Red & 1:17:46 & 0:29:00QOC106:46
30Karl Palm - Green & 1:06:30 & 0:47:20113:50
31Brody Slusher - Green & 1:19:10 & 0:36:18Loudoun Co NJROTC115:28
32Jody Landers - Red & 1:07:34 & 0:48:40QOC116:14
33Heidi Onkst - Green & 1:10:28 & 0:47:14QOC117:42
34Travis Green - Green & 1:17:46 & 0:56:33QOC134:19
35John Vincent - Green & 1:24:36 & 0:56:00Patuxent NJROTC140:36
36Bryan Singer - Green & 1:45:33 & 0:53:20QOC158:53
37David Levine - Blue & 1:31:54 & 1:12:13QOC164:07
38Kelly Singer - Green & 1:34:37 & 1:10:23QOC165:00
39Paul Nelson - Blue & 2:01:43 & 1:14:18QOC196:01
40Dan Tam Do - Red & 2:10:56 & 1:05:54QOC196:50
41Alexis Merka - Brown & 0:40:48 & DNFQOCDNF
41Ken Walker Jr - Blue & 0:38:36 & DNFCSUDNF
41Don Fish - Green & 1:18:31 & DNFQOCDNF
41Wendy W - Green & 0:58:22 & DNFQOCDNF
41Kathleen Lennon - Brown & 0:41:07 & DNFQOCDNF
41Turner Leigh - Red & MP & 0:22:38Loudoun Co NJROTCMP
41Valerie Meyer - Brown & 0:57:36 & MPQOCMP
41Steven Valenziano - Green & MP & 1:01:54MP


White

Course Length: 2.2 km

Course Climb: 95 m

Number of Controls: 6

PlaceNameClubTime
1Anna CampbellQOC30:42
2Dominik HonzakQOC45:05
32 CSB Stockade & Matthew & Sunny & Jane45:17
4Nicole AleksievaQOC56:15
5Hannah RodriguesQOC56:38
6Malachi & Eli CSB Stockade & Lydia & Kirk59:36
7Joel & Stef Haddock62:18
83 CSB Stockade & Nathan & Noah & Zoe & Zhi & David62:54
9Nadim Ahmed & Nicole & SamanthaQOC65:00
10Eric Scott65:49
11Group 2 BSA 379069:35
124 CSB Stockade & Vince & Carrie & Ethan & Evan & Emmett74:54
13Garreth Sutton & Asher & JudahQOC78:17
14Jason Eshleman89:51
15Nicholas Bickerstaff & Paul Holzhauser & Towson Univ114:15
16Jessica Woofter & StellaDNF (102:15)
16Hector CSB Stockade & Janet &Jonathan & JaMP (120:56)


Yellow

Course Length: 3.2 km

Course Climb: 110 m

Number of Controls: 8

PlaceNameClubTime
1Nick RexroadLoudoun Co NJROTC31:42
2Ian EvansLoudoun Co NJROTC37:32
3Daniel Werning & Steve Jenkins43:12
4Andrew SzaboQOC43:46
5Christian TschidaLoudoun Co NJROTC45:44
6Lisa Zanti54:44
7Jared Silk & AMH and peopleQOC59:30
8David FrankQOC74:36
9Jeff HaskellQOC93:24
10Magdalena Russell & Ela103:49
11Mary LeighLondon OK110:27
12 Cub Scout Pack 461 & Robby & Joseph & Lori MMP (157:36)


Orange

Course Length: 3.8 km

Course Climb: 155 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Nate RexroadLoudoun Co NJROTC38:18
2John AllenLoudoun Co NJROTC49:57
3Rob BriberQOC60:58
4Cecilia LandersQOC75:00
5Kenzie RivenbarkLoudoun Co NJROTC82:52
6Andrew SzaboQOC100:23
7Christian WithersQOC100:42
8Florence TanQOC103:53
9Pat KeimSVO119:30
10John ArnoldQOC128:18
11Matt & Carson Potter130:56
12 The Aussies & Suzanne & Margo & Susan & Jerry146:23
13David Collins & did not downloadQOCDNF
13Lisa ZantiQOCDNF
13Caleb WithersDNF (132:03)


Brown Middle

Course Length: 3.4 km

Course Climb: 140 m

Number of Controls: 10

PlaceNameClubTime
1Neal AttfieldQOC33:44
2Francis HogleQOC36:35
3Diana AleksievaQOC38:12
4Nicholas SchaeferLoudoun Co NJROTC38:30
5Diana ToddQOC39:01
6Alexis MerkaQOC40:48
7Kathleen LennonQOC41:07
8Ryan CollinsQOC54:08
9Petya AleksievaQOC54:12
10Edward EnsonQOC57:22
11Valerie MeyerQOC57:36
12Rikke JepsenQOC64:47
13Steven Jones72:31
14Ryan Arnold128:12
15Suzanne IzzoQOC130:24
16Lee ToddQOC138:22
17Sean CollinsQOCDNF
17Hannah Collins & EsraQOCDNF (93:11)
17Peter & Chris KnappQOCDNF (110:06)
17David AlexanderQOCDNF (144:33)


Advanced Sprint

Course Length: 2.6 km

Course Climb: 115 m

Number of Controls: 13

PlaceNameClubTime
1Kevin CulbergQOC19:37
2Chris GrossDVOA20:10
3Hannah CulbergQOC20:24
4Ted GoodQOC21:28
5Amber TomasQOC22:12
6Turner LeighLoudoun Co NJROTC22:38
7Videlin AleksievQOC22:53
8Victor LinQOC23:11
9Rick OliverQOC23:32
10Ryan StasiowskiQOC24:41
11Thomas CochraneQOC25:05
12Yuriy BulkaQOC25:46
13Dave PrudenQOC27:49
14Tom NolanQOC28:28
15John RosickyQOC29:00
16Gavin WeiseQOC29:27
17Mihai G SirbuQOC30:05
18Peggy DickisonOK30:42
19Ben RobertsQOC32:05
20John BakerQOC32:30
21Greg LennonQOC33:12
22Tom WellsQOC34:22
23David OnkstQOC35:27
24Brody SlusherLoudoun Co NJROTC36:18
25Roman EnsonQOC37:23
26Kim JepsenQOC39:33
27Charles CarrickQOC39:38
28Anne JepsenQOC40:33
29Diana ToddQOC46:11
30Heidi OnkstQOC47:14
31Karl Palm47:20
32Tom StratQOC47:54
33Jody LandersQOC48:40
34Billy AllabandDVOA48:41
35Diana AleksievaQOC53:14
36Bryan SingerQOC53:20
37Nate RexroadLoudoun Co NJROTC54:14
38John VincentPatuxent NJROTC56:00
39Travis GreenQOC56:33
40Nicholas SchaeferLoudoun Co NJROTC57:54
41Brian Vent & Christina61:53
42Steven Valenziano61:54
43Dan Tam DoQOC65:54
44Kelly SingerQOC70:23
45David LevineQOC72:13
46Paul NelsonQOC74:18
47Don FishQOCDNF
47Ken Walker Jr & did not downloadCSUDNF
47Kathleen LennonQOCDNF
47Wendy WQOCDNF (46:14)
47Alexis MerkaQOCDNF (46:52)
47Kenzie Rivenbark & dream team 1Loudoun Co NJROTCDNF (57:38)
47Nick RexroadLoudoun Co NJROTCDNF (80:27)
47Valerie MeyerQOCMP (35:23)


Green Middle

Course Length: 4.1 km

Course Climb: 185 m

Number of Controls: 10

PlaceNameClubTime
1Rick OliverQOC36:46
2Greg LennonQOC39:08
3Mihai G SirbuQOC41:53
4Joseph BurkheadSMOC42:49
5Gavin WeiseQOC44:10
6Tom WellsQOC47:23
7Roman EnsonQOC48:18
8Miroslav HonzakQOC49:51
9Billy AllabandDVOA51:38
10Tom StratQOC55:38
11Tim CholkoQOC58:15
12Wendy WQOC58:22
13Gogi KalkaQOC59:51
14Mark MaceQOC61:16
15Robert RichQOC61:18
16Karl Palm66:30
17Helena Mora-Jensen & The LymphNerdsQOC68:02
18Jared SilkQOC68:56
19John Dusenbury70:25
20Heidi OnkstQOC70:28
21Justin Jones70:53
22Bill ViennaQOC71:55
23Patricia MaceQOC76:27
24Travis GreenQOC77:46
25Don FishQOC78:31
26Brody SlusherLoudoun Co NJROTC79:10
27John VincentPatuxent NJROTC84:36
28Jeremy GillespieLoudoun Co NJROTC90:26
29Kelly SingerQOC94:37
30Bryan SingerQOC105:33
31Richard BriggsQOC110:49
32Amy LoudenQOC170:40
33Mike NewmanQOCDNF (161:14)
33Steven ValenzianoMP (75:27)
33KC Dowdell FamilyQOCMP (91:36)


Red Middle

Course Length: 4.8 km

Course Climb: 225 m

Number of Controls: 12

PlaceNameClubTime
1Hannah CulbergQOC35:19
2Kim JepsenQOC42:10
3Tom NolanQOC48:09
4Peggy DickisonOK54:12
5Jody LandersQOC67:34
6John RosickyQOC77:46
7Dan Tam DoQOC130:56
8Turner LeighLoudoun Co NJROTCMP (74:33)


Blue Middle

Course Length: 5.5 km

Course Climb: 265 m

Number of Controls: 14

PlaceNameClubTime
1Kevin CulbergQOC37:17
2Ken Walker JrCSU38:36
3Jon CampbellQOC42:12
4Ted GoodQOC43:06
5Amber TomasQOC43:15
6Victor LinQOC43:56
7Thomas CochraneQOC47:39
8Videlin AleksievQOC47:44
9Chris GrossDVOA48:32
10Yuriy BulkaQOC52:48
11Dave PrudenQOC53:14
12Ben RobertsQOC57:48
13Nadim AhmedQOC59:42
14Ryan Stasiowski61:59
15Charles CarrickQOC62:48
16David OnkstQOC65:19
17Adam SmithQOC74:09
18Franklin Silva NettoQOC83:56
19David LevineQOC91:54
20Paul NelsonQOC121:43
21Adam BeeQOC145:05
22Ben BloschockQOC163:40
23George Harding & Jordan WhiteDNF

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).