Manassas

Course results can be seen below as well as on Attackpoint and WinSplits. To enter your routes and see how others went, head to RouteGadget.

Next event: this coming Sunday, April 10 on a newly expanded map at Seneca State Park's Clopper Lake.

Thanks to the course setter Videlin Aleksiev we had all course levels available.

The registration crew – Dagmar (Dasa) Merkova, Alexis Merka, Daniel Heimgartner, Diana Aleksieva, Jane Leggett, Iva Zicha, and Hannah Culberg – welcomed all participants with smiles on their faces and handled the job with ease. The competent beginner instructors – Heidi Onkst, Amber Tomas, Hannah Culberg, and Kevin Culberg - gained new orienteering fans. E-punching team – Valerie Meyer, Amy Louden, Mary Snieckus, and Sara Lemanski – as always ran the e-registration smoothly. Control pick-up volunteers – Amber Tomas, Greg Lennon, Keg Good, Jan Merka and Diana Aleksieva – collected the controls in no time. Thank you all!

Regards,

Petya

White

Course Length: 1.8 km

Course Climb: 20 m

Number of Controls: 7

PlaceNameClubTime
1Keg GoodQOC17:47
2Samantha WalkerQOC19:52
3Subha Jain & Anushka Adesh & Ajit30:51
4Pavan Mamillapalli & PallaviQOC35:59
5 Troop 5136:35
6Pavol Popovic & MartaQOC41:07
7Karin Averbeck & Bruno & Theo & Anja41:48
8Valerie Kovass & Patricia43:45
9Ron & Natalie KattasQOC44:17
10Howard Mergler46:14
11Maggie Liftik & Michael & Rebecca & Clara47:50
12Ricky Syfert & Christine Debra80:48
13Brian Jones & Brian & Richard80:52


Yellow

Course Length: 2.5 km

Course Climb: 20 m

Number of Controls: 8

PlaceNameClubTime
0Rebecca Boone
1Julia Linardi29:36
2Samantha WalkerQOC31:14
3Sandra RobinsonQOC34:36
4Theo Averbeck & Karin35:39
5John Green & Christine36:48
6Helen KleinQOC39:19
7Magali LamarneQOC43:13
8Caleb Withers43:52
9Wade Schwartzkopf & Maanasa44:01
10Sammi PhillipsQOC45:42
11Zuzana, Pavel, M SteenQOC47:47
12David FrankQOC48:38
13Pavan Mamillapalli & PalliviQOC50:45
14Crew 129 Group E & Chris & Maria & Margaret & VinceQOC57:38
15Anthony Ferrantino & Nate Mergler59:55
16Ajit Jain, Subha; Anushka62:24
17Tomas FerQOC63:26
18James ChaplinQOC64:54
19Andre Baron Knapik & Daniele65:13
20Robert Morris67:23
21Terry & Beth Dorn68:22
22Ernest YamadaQOC69:42
23Crew 129 Group A & David & Ethan & Matthew & MattQOC70:03
24Toby Ritterhoff & Robin82:33
25Bo Nichols & Jane Carson83:06
26Carlos Garcia & Claudia Castagna & Mina116:49
27Radka HerndonQOCMP (46:49)


Orange

Course Length: 4.4 km

Course Climb: 30 m

Number of Controls: 15

PlaceNameClubTime
1Christine DohertyQOC42:21
2Nathan Linardi47:18
3Matthew Hawthorne & Alan HarrisonQOC49:00
4Warren Preston53:00
5Stephen DohertyQOC55:34
6Maggie PrudenQOC55:37
7James Moffett59:04
8Alexis MerkaQOC59:49
9Ted MorganSVO72:13
10Gary QuanQOC73:14
11Jamey Bocompani75:51
12Iva ZichaQOC81:10
13Jane LeggettQOC82:46
14Crew 129 Group D & Olivia & JasonQOC87:28
15Tony Kaminski & Dan Binder87:39
16Courtney SheldenQOC89:33
17Renee JohnsonQOC104:15
18Jeffrey JohnsonQOC104:26
19Ryan Lapsley & Christian111:21
20Shelley GroveQOC112:54
21Lee ToddQOC115:22
22Renata Baron Knapik & Flavia131:28
23William Sullivan132:54
24Bryan McCoyQOC134:43
25Jim Serfass & Quyen NguyenQOC162:54
26Crew 129 Group C & Katie & LucyQOCDNF (88:42)
26Crew 129 Group B & Victoria & Joseph & PaulaQOCDNF (92:55)
26Joseph HeindrichsMP (38:21)
26David FrankMP (116:03)


Brown

Course Length: 3.9 km

Course Climb: 50 m

Number of Controls: 13

PlaceNameClubTime
1Joseph Burkhead35:50
2Keg GoodQOC49:06
3Daniel HartnettQOC52:33
4John VierowQOC54:56
5Sarah KommQOC55:37
6Edward EnsonQOC56:03
7Petr TsypnyatovQOC57:22
8Heidi OnkstQOC58:20
9Bob FawcetttQOC59:20
10Scott SharpQOC60:03
11Craig SheldenQOC60:49
12Dennis DohertyQOC62:13
13Aaron Linville Laura HolianQOC67:10
14Helena Mora-JensenQOC78:19
15Sara LemanskiQOC80:35
16Eva MatveevaQOC82:01
17Daniel PikeQOC84:07
18Sidney SachsQOC85:22
19Steve Van Winkle89:23
20Richard BriggsQOC98:06
21Wendy WQOC98:21
22 Morningstar Family of 2102:23
23Boyan OnyshkevychQOC109:38
24Daniel SheldenQOC111:42
25Suzanne SheldenQOC117:52
26Adam Heifetz FamilyQOC118:04
27Suzanne IzzoQOCDNF (143:49)
27Daniel LathropQOCMP (48:38)


Green

Course Length: 6.3 km

Course Climb: 70 m

Number of Controls: 21

PlaceNameClubTime
1Ken Walker JrCSU47:06
2Andrew KommQOC59:01
3Mihai G SirbuQOC67:25
4Michael WoodQOC73:08
5Tom WellsQOC77:13
6Diana ToddQOC78:04
7Gavin WeiseQOC79:19
8Frantisek BrabecQOC79:41
9Gogi KalkaQOC80:41
10Dave ConnollyQOC85:34
11Roman EnsonQOC89:07
12Rob BriberQOC89:30
13Tom O'DonnellQOC92:15
14John VincentPatuxent NJROTC95:23
15Mary SnieckusQOC95:30
16Steve CampQOC95:36
17Anne JepsenQOC96:46
17John LandersQOC96:46
18Jeremy MollisonDVOA97:24
19JP LandersQOC98:07
20Justin Duhe106:25
21Patricia MaceQOC106:27
22Kim CouranzQOC106:44
23Marcelo Comes Knapik108:05
24Don FishQOC114:52
25Michelle SvobodaQOC117:18
26Jean Anderson125:04
27Patrick FarleyQOC132:35
28Matthew Hawthorne & Adam Harrison133:14
29Amy LoudenQOC171:52
30Sam Listwak & did not downloadQOCMP
30Thaddeus Law & did not downloadQOCMP
30Andrew McGill & Ryan PfisterMP (97:30)
30Mark MaceQOCMP (110:43)
30Bryan Brittain & TedQOCMP (136:19)
30Warren WeberQOCMP (152:42)


Red

Course Length: 7.2 km

Course Climb: 80 m

Number of Controls: 24

PlaceNameClubTime
1Hannah CulbergQOC59:30
2Amber TomasQOC62:59
3Jan MerkaQOC72:02
4Greg LennonQOC75:09
5Peggy DickisonOK76:55
6Jared SilkQOC79:36
7Andy BaconQOC79:43
8Howie WeinsteinQOC82:16
9Kira & Jon BertheussenQOC82:52
10John RosickyQOC91:50
11Dagmar MerkovaQOC95:50
12Bill ViennaQOC97:30
13Gary SmithQOC102:24
14Valerie MeyerQOC106:47
15Dan Tam DoQOC180:15
16Thomas TeifkeDNF (142:54)
16Daniel QuinnQOCMP (59:52)
16Rick OliverQOCMP (64:08)
16Adam SmithQOCMP (67:08)
16Kim JepsenQOCMP (75:04)


Blue

Course Length: 9.2 km

Course Climb: 90 m

Number of Controls: 24

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jon TorranceQOC61:00
2Kevin CulbergQOC63:50
3Eugene TsypnyatovQOC82:13
4Norbert LinkeQOC82:45
5Nadim AhmedQOC83:00
6Dave PrudenQOC86:14
7Thomas CochraneQOC87:20
8William ChesarekQOC90:10
9David OnkstQOC100:50
10Benjamin RobertsQOC102:42
11John BakerQOC104:52
12Charles CarrickQOC108:21
13Michael DickeyQOC122:44
14Franklin Silva NettoQOC133:56
15Ben BloschockQOC134:17
16Tayler Madden & Cody Williams147:01
17David LevineQOC171:01
18Paul NelsonQOC172:14
19Richard Madden & Kelly203:43
20Sydney Madden & JulianDNF (224:08)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).