Patapsco Hilton

Course results can be seen below as well as on Attackpoint or Winsplits. To enter your routes and see how others went, head to RouteGadget.

There was a great turn out for orienteering at Patapsco Hilton. There were 3 mountain bike orienteering courses and 7 classic orienteering courses all designed by Victor Lin. The most popular course was the orange. It was so popular that we had to recycle some maps in order to get as many people as possible a chance to run it. Thank you to everyone who graciously returned their orange map after orienteering.
Cadets and Midshipmen from West Point, Annapolis, and the Coast Guard Academy joined us for their annual orienteering competition. They accounted for almost a quarter of the 175 starts on classic orienteering courses and took the top spots on the orange, green, and red courses. We had also had 3 different scout groups and some very creatively named teams: Dragons and Zombies on the orange course and Giraffe Theory which finished with the best time on the yellow course.
It was cool, but not too breezy, and for the most part overcast, perfect weather for orienteering.
Thank you to all the volunteers who came together to help make this event happen:

  • Bill Grubb, Mike Stasiowski, John Rosicky, Yuriy Bulka, John Landers, and JP Landers for running the registration tables, collecting money, handing out maps and pointing people to the e-punch table
  • Valerie Meyer, Amy Louden, Allison Brown, and Hannah & Kevin Culberg for running the e-punch station
  • Kathleen Lennon, Jeff Haskell, Mike Wood, Steve Camp, Jon Torrance, and Diana Todd for instructing people in the basics of orienteering and helping them get started
  • - Don Fish for helping with cleanup
  • Victor Lin, Kim & Anne Jepsen, Bryan Singer, Jon Torrance, and Craig Shelden for going back into the woods and picking up all the controls
  • Mike Newman for getting the required park permits and arranging for the port-a-johns
A big thank you also to Victor Lin who designed all 10 courses and with some help from Valerie Meyer placed all the controls out in the woods.
- Dave Levine, Meet Director

White

Course Length: 2.8 km

Course Climb: 65 m

Number of Controls: 10

PlaceNameClubTime
1Miles FelicianoQOC52:20
2Ethan Fox & Mark DoffoloQOC63:09
3Aaron Hoover & Zachary FainQOC68:48
4Doug Lambdin & Reed75:46
5Romy DiGiardio75:57
6Talia Schady & Kirsten76:06
7Samantha Ahmed & Peggy DickinsonQOC79:30
8Madilynn Duffalo & Karen and ShawnQOC79:46
9Bryce Lorence & Matthew PetersQOC98:50
10Beth Ann StasiowskiQOC120:10
11Erika Wilson & Isaac & Wyatt & Eric & Suzie & Walter158:17
12Christina YoungQOCDNF
12Aushu Saksena & Ayla & AlinaQOCMP
12Tyler King & Brad HuberQOCMP (72:10)
12Zachary Huber & Cyndi HuberQOCMP (87:22)
12Nicole AleksievaQOCMP (123:06)


Yellow

Course Length: 3.1 km

Course Climb: 105 m

Number of Controls: 11

PlaceNameClubTime
1 Giraffe Theory43:47
2Radka HerndonQOC47:38
3Alexander Nepozatek48:08
4Lisa Zanti52:55
5Ali Shah66:48
6Sarah MoultonQOC67:20
7Stephen Meyer & DaveUSMA77:13
8Doug Lambdin & ReedQOC87:03
9Max AhmedQOC94:31
10Patrick HessionQOC94:40
11 1618-BOther99:21
12John Dusenbury & MarielQOC101:55
13Monika Lencesova & Nela & Petr106:24
14 1618-AOther113:53
15Karen ButlerOther120:15
16Valerie MeyerQOCNC (40:54)
16Allison BrownQOCNC (63:46)


Medium Mountain Bike

Course Length: 10 km

Number of Controls: 18

PlaceNameClubTime
1Dennis DohertyQOC85:10
2Howie WeinsteinQOC98:46
3Travis GreenQOCDNF (109:43)


Orange

Course Length: 4.7 km

Course Climb: 135 m

Number of Controls: 12

PlaceNameClubTime
1Gino SaponariUSMA41:24
2David SaylesUSMA41:43
3James RichieUSMA45:41
4Jesson PenaflorUSMA51:11
5Jett DipalmaUSMA52:49
6Riley EckUSMA52:50
7Collin ParkerUSMA55:39
8George CoxUSMA58:56
9Matt HolmanQOC59:25
10Wayne Pavalko63:08
11Charlie FredricksonUSMA72:28
12Brian VentQOC73:40
13Brigitte BordelonUSMA85:28
14Jake RobinsonUSCGA91:42
15Dennis KoenigUSCGA92:27
16Doris LeeQOC94:29
17Paul Larkin & MaggieQOC94:31
18Alaric StoneUSCGA96:28
19Ross BrinsonQOC98:14
20Mark BeckmanQOC106:10
21Jane LeggettQOC106:40
22Andres West & ChrisQOC108:01
23Florence TanQOC108:49
24Andy Gerald & group 5120:46
25JT GulickUSCGA124:50
26Lisa ZantiQOC126:15
27Aralena ShalaUSMA130:01
28Christopher PuinQOC137:14
29Pat KeimSVO138:45
30Jeff HaskellQOC143:25
31Charles GregorskiQOC154:44
32Richard Palladino164:12
33Ned and Laura RennerQOC166:19
34 Dragons182:30
35 Zombies219:54
36Paul RaynoldsUSCGADNF
36Courtney Friel & PatrickQOCDNF
36Karyn DulaneyQOCDNF
36Adam & Caleb HeifetzQOCDNF
36David AlexanderQOCMP
36Shannon Costello & Kim CasemQOCMP (99:44)
36Dustin Brown & Noah & EmeryQOCMP (113:57)


Brown

Course Length: 4.9 km

Course Climb: 100 m

Number of Controls: 12

PlaceNameClubTime
1Dennis DohertyQOC52:35
2Michael WoodQOC53:42
3JP LandersQOC60:36
4Matt HolmanQOC68:18
5Daniel LathropQOC70:30
6John LandersQOC71:48
7Diana AleksievaQOC72:44
8Mark HicksQOC75:52
9Ryan MukherjeeQOC78:18
10Petya AleksievaQOC85:40
11Mark MaceQOC89:14
12Edward EnsonQOC89:59
13Kelly SingerQOC90:14
14Sarah KommQOC91:22
15Bryan SingerQOC98:53
16Warren Weber & Laurel OldachQOC104:37
17Don FishQOC109:31
18Sidney SachsQOC113:39
19Steve MonesQOC119:15
20Rae Ann HicksQOC119:23
21Eva MatveevaQOC120:30
22Pete McLaughlinDVOA121:04
23Alessio Van Keulen & Daphne EscuetaQOC130:41
24Rick Baker143:20
25Amy LoudenQOC170:19
26Suzanne IzzoQOC198:41
27Karla HulettQOCDNF
27Patricia MaceQOCMP (87:11)
27Dwight JohnsonQOCMP (138:42)


Short Mountain Bike

Course Length: 6 km

Number of Controls: 14

PlaceNameClubTime
1Diana ToddQOC62:09
2Diana AleksievaQOC127:45


Green

Course Length: 6.1 km

Course Climb: 180 m

Number of Controls: 13

PlaceNameClubTime
1Sam EvansUSMA54:01
2Luke EcksteinUSMA56:27
3Sam JonesUSMA57:09
4Matthew BrooksUSMA58:21
5David WeinmannUSMA61:13
6Andy ArenzUSMA61:52
7Adam SmithQOC62:56
8Istvan NagyQOC63:39
9Justin AugustineUSMA68:08
10Nick McNifeUSMA71:00
11Sean BrennanUSMA72:21
12Mihai G SirbuQOC76:34
13Gavin WeiseQOC76:49
14Jacob TeepenUSNA80:03
15Noah WachlinUSNA80:04
16Jordan HarrisUSNA80:10
17Cash CostelloQOC83:54
17Christiana LogansmithQOC83:54
18Rob WhitestoneQOC86:13
19Roman EnsonQOC86:19
20Kathleen LennonQOC86:26
21Paul HessionQOC92:07
22Jessica JohnsonUSMA94:18
23Julie KeimSVO95:35
24Tom DelaneyQOC97:17
25Rob BriberQOC103:08
26Anne JepsenQOC105:59
27Gary SmithQOC107:00
28Travis GreenQOC110:15
29John VincentQOC112:03
30Buster DodgeUSNA115:17
31Steve CampQOC119:24
32Charles Fletcher120:51
33Jody & Cecilia LandersQOC127:01
34Michelle SvobodaQOC133:07
35Indigo JacksonUSNA139:07
36Wendy WQOCMP
36Dave ConnollyQOCMP (95:38)


Long Mountain Bike

Course Length: 14 km

Number of Controls: 19

PlaceNameClubTime
1Michael StasiowskiQOC89:12
2Ryan StasiowskiQOC100:01
3Matthew KnightQOC129:22


Red

Course Length: 7.6 km

Course Climb: 205 m

Number of Controls: 16

PlaceNameClubTime
1Michael BruceUSCGA62:21
2Christian SitarzUSMA62:40
3William WhitakerUSMA64:48
4Edward ClukeyUSMA69:29
5John McCormickUSMA71:13
6Jacob WaltersUSMA73:34
7Daniel O'ConorUSMA74:44
8Hannah CulbergQOC75:51
9Bradley MortonUSMA75:57
10Rick OliverQOC78:20
11Kim JepsenQOC81:48
12Andrew KommQOC82:27
13Tom NolanQOC84:33
14Nate ThomasUSMA86:12
15Daniel QuinnQOC89:19
16Greg HopeUSMA94:57
17Howie WeinsteinQOC101:46
18Matthew KnightQOC108:10
19John OrganekQOC119:14
20John RosickyQOC131:11
21Edward Holland132:01
22Jared SilkQOCDNF


Blue

Course Length: 10.1 km

Course Climb: 275 m

Number of Controls: 22

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jon TorranceQOC77:16
2Ken Walker JrCSU82:53
3Chris GrossDVOA89:47
4Kevin CulbergQOC93:58
5Videlin AleksievQOC96:19
6Nadim AhmedQOC104:17
7Ryan StasiowskiQOC109:56
8Yuriy BulkaQOC116:06
9Michael StasiowskiQOC138:26
10Ben RobertsQOC138:59
11Charles CarrickQOC156:44

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).