Great Falls

The weather gods were kind enough to arrange a spectacular day to enjoy Great Falls, whether you were orienteering or not, and that certainly helped produce the longest lines of vehicles waiting to enter the park we've ever seen in over 35 years of events at this venue. We also had the lowest number of (pre-registered) no-shows ever, and we thank everyone for realizing that we are under very tight restrictions on many aspects of our use of this park, including total participant numbers, so we really do mean it when we say the event is sold out and we can't allow day-of registration. Speaking of pre-registration: next Sunday's (Nov. 13) event at Prince William Forest is also a pre-registration only event, so if you plan to attend, why not register now if you haven't already?

Many members of our all-volunteer club helped at the event, so we owe special thanks to those who helped with set-up and registration logistics (Petya Aleksieva, John Baker, Erin Brandt, Steve Camp, Mark & Rae Ann Hicks, Suzanne Izzo, Dave Levine, Wendy W.), beginner instruction (Don Fish, Heidi Onkst and Diana Todd), control pickup (Vido Aleksiev, Chris Gross, Victor Lin, Britt Mason & Dusty Reppuhn) and epunch and map printing support (Allison Brown, Amy Louden, Valerie Meyer, & Mary Snieckus). And of course we all thank course setter Nadim Ahmed for the courses we were allowed by the park authorities to offer as well as those we weren't.

-Greg & Kathleen Lennon



Beginner

Course Length: 2.3 km

Course Climb: 15 m

Number of Controls: 8

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jennifer Potter & Joshua TroutPatuxent NJROTC18:06
2Steve HoldenQOC18:37
3Jillian DohertyQOC19:10
4Tavia SullensQOC19:27
5Maria Tumova19:28
5Laura LinvilleQOC19:28
6Austin LevineQOC20:45
7Katie KoerperPatuxent NJROTC20:48
8Karen KunzPatriots NJROTC23:51
9Radka HerndonQOC26:46
10Alexander NepozitekQOC26:58
11Nicole AleksievaQOC27:57
12Ariana DickeyQOC28:17
13Emi Bailey & DolceOther28:18
14Caleb WithersPatuxent NJROTC28:40
15Sean CrokerPatuxent NJROTC29:03
16 St George Pathfinders D30:18
17Andrew Veselka31:51
18Sara LandersQOC34:11
19Amy LoudenQOC34:26
20 St George Pathfinders B35:16
21 St George Pathfinders E37:30
22Zachary HoughtonQOC38:02
23Alexander HoughtonQOC38:14
24Karen ButlerQOC40:31
25Sophie Mendelson & troop 6694 A40:51
26Julie HudsonQOC40:55
27Sarah FishQOC40:56
28Jon BertheussenQOC41:30
29Pat PrudenQOC43:24
30Samantha AhmedQOC44:07
31Ksenia UlyanovaQOC45:26
32Jan ZichaQOC46:25
33 St George Pathfinders C46:33
33Luke Allen46:33
34Mike Swisher53:37
35Haley Fuchs & JasonQOC55:02
36Neal AttfieldQOC61:25
36Aliya Feggins61:25
37May Joy GrenierQOC63:57
38 Troop 1504QOC70:42
39John DirndorferQOC75:06
40Khoi Nguyen77:43
41Tamer Issa84:57
42Erik GrunerQOC90:10
43Monika Lencesova & NelaQOC91:34
44Lin Sundstrom & KatherineMP


Intermediate

Course Length: 4 km

Course Climb: 160 m

Number of Controls: 12

PlaceNameClubTime
1Boris GranovskiyQOC34:43
2Matthew Halverson & HollisQOC39:24
3Dennis DohertyQOC44:59
4JP LandersQOC48:03
5Tom O'donnellQOC48:33
6Desmond CrooksPatriots NJROTC50:53
6Rob BriberQOC50:53
7Don DavisQOC56:27
8Joe WangerPatriots NJROTC56:54
9Eugene Vasilchenko57:07
10Steve CampQOC57:11
11Stephen DohertyQOC59:20
12Sarah KommQOC59:36
13Michelle Fish & stretch and shortyQOC59:47
14Travis SiehndelQOC61:00
15Chris HemusQOC61:27
16Roman EnsonQOC61:31
17Mike Spiller66:12
18Jamie Webster & Nancy66:21
19Edward EnsonQOC66:23
20Dominick AltherPatuxent NJROTC67:02
21Patricia MaceQOC67:27
22Sidney SachsQOC68:21
23Daniel SheldenQOC70:13
24Mark MaceQOC70:48
25Allison BrownQOC72:25
26Devin PrestonPatuxent NJROTC73:36
27Mary SnieckusQOC76:58
28Robert XuPatriots NJROTC78:58
29Craig SheldenQOC79:11
30Nick VettingPatuxent NJROTC80:18
31Michelle & Tara HolmesQOC80:28
32John LandersQOC80:29
33Michael PerkinsQOC82:20
34Rae Ann HicksQOC87:37
35Mackenzie MorganPatuxent NJROTC89:05
36Manuel AvilesPatriots NJROTC92:12
37Courtney SheldenQOC92:47
38Warren Preston & S & WOther93:15
39Brian MazzonePatuxent NJROTC94:04
40Noah LascolaPatriots NJROTC94:42
41Helen DohertyQOC95:45
42Suzanne SheldenQOC95:50
43Sam HicksPatriots NJROTC97:32
44Mark BeckmanQOC99:51
45Heidi OnkstQOC100:31
46Max AhmedQOC100:33
47Mike NewmanQOC100:47
48Patrick HessionQOC101:10
49Eva MatveevaQOC107:49
50Florence TanQOC110:24
51Richard SanchezPatuxent NJROTC111:28
52Chip & Ayden BeckerQOC113:24
53Reiko Rager & David & Justin & SilasQOC114:13
54Renee JohnsonQOC119:39
55Jeffrey JohnsonQOC119:55
56Karla HulettQOC120:09
57Casey Marchant121:32
58Cecilia LandersQOC131:23
59Bruce AllentuckQOC133:20
60Weihong Yin136:01
61Lucy RiegelPatriots NJROTC140:24
62Molly RiegelPatriots NJROTC142:44
63Alisha LiasonPatriots NJROTC149:23
64Liz O'ConnellQOC195:59
65Suzanne IzzoQOCDNF
65Antonios EleftherionDNF
65Doris LeeQOCDNF
65Andrew VeselkaDNF (55:03)
65Brian & Odin BriggmanQOCDNF (72:41)
65Maggie PrudenQOCDNF (73:13)
65Mariah FeeleyPatriots NJROTCDNF (124:24)
65Adam & Caleb HeifetzQOCMP (102:16)
65Matthew KnightQOCMP (128:49)
65Daniel HeimgartnerQOCMP (168:27)


Advanced

Course Length: 6.4 km

Course Climb: 275 m

Number of Controls: 11

PlaceNameClubTime
1Eugene TsypnyatovQOC51:38
2Jon TorranceQOC52:20
3Videlin AleksievQOC53:05
4Peter NelsonQOC54:15
5Andrew KommQOC55:38
6Rick OliverQOC55:49
7Yuriy BulkaQOC58:36
8Nicholas GrenierQOC61:17
9Tom NolanQOC63:42
10Tom WellsQOC63:58
11Peggy DickisonOK66:21
12Brian FisherQOC67:00
13Jared SilkQOC67:06
14Britt MasonQOC67:33
15Ethan RiegelPatriots NJROTC67:41
16Michael DickeyQOC68:37
17Justin DuheQOC70:01
18Gavin WeiseQOC75:29
19Sam ListwakQOC77:50
20Diana AleksievaQOC81:39
21Aaron LinvilleQOC82:02
22Fred HallPatriots NJROTC82:18
23Josh SanchezPatuxent NJROTC82:55
24Matthew DirndorferPatriots NJROTC83:22
25Charles CarrickQOC84:32
26Thaddeus LawQOC84:43
27Jody LandersQOC93:39
28John BakerQOC93:42
29Anne Jepsen & KimQOC95:00
30Frantisek BrabecQOC95:36
31Paul HessionQOC97:22
32Bill ViennaQOC97:56
33Travis GreenQOC98:27
34Francis HogleQOC98:35
35John OrganekQOC99:16
36Russ DamtoftQOC100:55
37Justin KunzPatriots NJROTC102:29
38Gary SmithQOC106:58
39Dustine ReppuhnQOC108:11
40Jared KalinsPatuxent NJROTC114:59
41Petya AleksievaQOC118:43
42Mary FosterQOC119:34
43Jack Staples & Kenzie RivenbarkLoudoun Co NJROTC121:35
44David LevineQOC124:16
45Wendy WQOC133:15
46Steve MonesQOC136:07
47John VincentPatuxent NJROTC137:09
48Michael WoodQOC137:47
49Don FishQOC138:34
50Joseph DirndorferQOC163:24
51Jim SerfassQOCDNF
51Anders SundstromDNF (50:07)
51Dave PrudenQOCDNF (83:20)
51Victor LinQOCMP (62:42)
51Stephanie CoffinQOCMP (148:14)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).