Fountainhead

To enter your routes and see how others went, head to RouteGadget.

Next events: Sunday Oct. 16 QOC members are encouraged to attend the Mid-Atlantic Champs, and then on Oct. 23, we'll have an event at Patuxent. Registration is also about to open (and may have by the time you read this) for our Nov. 6 Great Falls event.

Contrary to the forecast, the day started out with heavy mist and some light rain. That didn’t stop more than 180 people from coming out to the wonderful terrain at Fountainhead for some orienteering. This was Laura and Aaron’s second time as Event Directors (first since their nuptials) and they were very grateful to all the volunteer help.

Course Designer Jon Torrance set a full set of classic courses and a special 17.1 km UltraLong with a quad-burning 710 meters of climb.

We had 9 people to help retrieve all 53 controls. From the West-side to the East-side of the park: Paul Hession, Charles Carrick, John Organek, Victor Lin, Mihai Sirbu, Rick Oliver, Dan Pike, Bill Wright. Event co-director Aaron stretched his legs to pick-up the the lonely UltraLong controls 5 to 9 out on the peninsula.

John Baker and Scott Sharp smoothly handled the rush of early registration and Dash Ashley and brand-new-member Tavia Sullens picked up the second shift.

There were quite a number of first time orienteers and Bob Hart was on-hand to provide novice instruction and quick refreshers.

Valerie Meyer and Amy Louden handled the e-punch results which gives us the detailed stats and results that we love.

White

Course Length: 2.3 km

Course Climb: 100 m

Number of Controls: 8

PlaceNameClubTime
1Peter CampbellQOC68:29
2Ian McNeal70:13
3Jonathan McNeal & Shaon70:19
4Thomas Misiano & Jay & Karen80:01
5Dylan BishopPatuxent NJROTC81:04
6Erik GrunerQOC81:41
7Jennifer TownsendQOC84:03
8Alex Lord & Jessalyn89:52
9Angela Scott & Alina & Oksana & AnastasiaQOC94:27
10Mckenzie SuiteHuntingtown NJROTC104:39
11Wei Smith108:44
12Joshua TroutPatuxent NJROTC156:34
13Valentina TsypnyatovaQOCDNF
13Brandon WhiteHuntingtown NJROTCDNF (105:19)
13Stephanie PrattQOCMP (104:44)
13Adam SmithQOCMP (506:31)


Yellow

Course Length: 3 km

Course Climb: 140 m

Number of Controls: 13

PlaceNameClubTime
1Victoria CampbellQOC49:52
2Radka HerndonQOC51:59
3Daniel/Matyas MinarQOC58:52
4Maggie & Paul Larkin64:58
5Beth McIvor & Sarah Curtis70:47
6Paul Rapavi & Kayla & Christopher & Jonathan72:06
7Kimi & Karlo Gobec78:13
8Amy LoudenQOC83:14
9Steve MonesQOC83:34
10Sarah Moulton83:47
11 Troop 1865 C86:10
12Michael Spiering & Becki & Pepper & Sheila91:39
13 Troop 1865 B92:50
14Caleb WithersPatuxent NJROTC92:51
15Dean GamblePatuxent NJROTC94:12
16Sara LandersQOC94:30
17 Troop 1865 A95:20
18Aubrey SalbyHuntingtown NJROTC104:37
19Olianna CooleyHuntingtown NJROTC105:15
20Helen Tim Alice ---QOC118:37
21Chris MorganHuntingtown NJROTC119:29
22Logan TruaxPatuxent NJROTC122:24
23 Morningstar Family of 2124:39
24Kari Smith & Craig125:50
25 Troop 1865 D128:58
26Brandon BurkettHuntingtown NJROTC132:46
27FAmad Pasha & Wedad Yassn150:04
28Pat PrudenDNF
28Karen ButlerDNF
28Ryan KimQOCDNF
28Li-Chung LiuDNF
28Tavia SullensQOCDNF
28Kristen SilkQOCDNF (58:13)
28Charles Brooks & ToriDNF (65:38)
28Lee ToddQOCDNF (74:06)
28Michael BianchettaQOCDNF (89:55)
28Pat DemouyHuntingtown NJROTCDNF (105:11)
28Jackie PotterPatuxent NJROTCDNF (184:44)


Orange

Course Length: 4.3 km

Course Climb: 205 m

Number of Controls: 10

PlaceNameClubTime
1Alexis MerkaQOC94:05
2Joseph Heindrichs & Kurt97:01
3Maggie PrudenQOC104:34
4Jason Engstrom108:26
5Johnathan Benett & Tyler111:11
6Robert HartQOC119:07
7Anna CampbellQOC125:09
8Joseph Murphy128:16
9Richard HoughPatuxent NJROTC148:44
10Brian & Odin BriggmanQOC165:49
11Daniel SheldenQOC166:06
12Florence TanQOC169:09
13Zachary HoughtonQOC174:02
14Chris West219:12
15Henry Scott & WrightQOC220:33
16Katie KoerperPatuxent NJROTCDNF
16Jack ThomasPatuxent NJROTCDNF
16Louis Novack Grp 2QOCDNF
16Iva ZichaQOCDNF (80:47)
16Sarah Curtis & Beth McIvorDNF (90:01)
16Nicholas TurzaQOCDNF (100:57)
16David GuoDNF (101:17)
16Ethan JohnsonHuntingtown NJROTCDNF (104:35)
16Anne-Marie LestQOCDNF (105:16)
16George Hornberger FamilyDNF (116:32)
16Emily Lathrop & Georgia HowardDNF (121:31)
16Joe ZawislakHuntingtown NJROTCDNF (129:56)
16Rebecca RichQOCDNF (157:25)
16Josh BallHuntingtown NJROTCDNF (181:49)
16Colen BakerHuntingtown NJROTCDNF (182:16)
16Philip Walsh & Jerome & Aeryu & Logan & AnyaDNF (198:07)
16Jennifer PotterPatuxent NJROTCDNF (198:29)
16Patrick HoughPatuxent NJROTCDNF (205:19)
16Scott RakowDNF (206:22)
16James MoffettMP (68:26)
16Jane LeggettQOCMP (130:15)


Brown

Course Length: 4 km

Course Climb: 190 m

Number of Controls: 12

PlaceNameClubTime
1Dennis DohertyQOC56:19
2Nicholas GrenierQOC57:50
3Diana AleksievaQOC78:56
4John MillerQOC81:51
5Bill WrightQOC82:49
6Robert FawcettQOC83:02
7Daniel LathropQOC88:17
8Jens ScottQOC89:40
9Corri RaileyHuntingtown NJROTC92:55
10Heidi OnkstQOC93:54
11Sarah KommQOC98:03
12Edward EnsonQOC99:29
13Devin PrestonPatuxent NJROTC100:39
14Nathan BrandPatuxent NJROTC103:09
15Keg GoodQOC109:35
16Patricia MaceQOC113:36
17Gary Klaben113:57
18Valerie MeyerQOC114:41
19Dominic AltherPatuxent NJROTC115:37
20Nick VettingPatuxent NJROTC117:52
21Richard SanchezPatuxent NJROTC124:10
22Mark MaceQOC124:20
23Brian MazzonePatuxent NJROTC126:23
24Pete MCLaughlin129:51
25Nathan SchererHuntingtown NJROTC139:22
26Nyall MeredithQOC142:02
27Ben ZawislakHuntingtown NJROTC145:21
28Paul Collinson156:44
29Karla HulettQOC170:11
30Edward ZawilakHuntingtown NJROTCDNF
30Daniel HeimgartnerQOCDNF
30Suzanne SheldenQOCDNF
30Craig SheldenQOCDNF
30John StudachQOCDNF (110:14)
30John LawrenceDNF (110:30)
30Scott BlandHuntingtown NJROTCDNF (140:50)
30Sarah SorensonDNF (169:09)


Green

Course Length: 5.4 km

Course Climb: 250 m

Number of Controls: 13

PlaceNameClubTime
1Adam SmithQOC63:00
2Mihai G SirbuQOC77:45
3Diana ToddQOC82:13
4Tom WellsQOC83:34
5Colin ScottPatuxent NJROTC84:46
6Boris GranovskiyQOC95:22
7Joshua SanchezPatuxent NJROTC96:30
8Roman EnsonQOC98:01
9Justin GreenQOC98:55
10Gavin Weise99:21
11Jody LandersQOC109:04
12Robert RichQOC109:56
13Allison BrownQOC110:19
14JP LandersQOC110:48
15Connor KlapperPatuxent NJROTC111:02
16Jared KalinsPatuxent NJROTC114:37
17John LandersQOC117:27
18Rob BriberQOC118:16
19Gogi KalkaQOC119:56
20Don FishQOC122:53
21Sam ListwakQOC126:38
22Gary SmithQOC129:07
23John VincentPatuxent NJROTC144:56
24Wendy WQOCDNF
24Jared SilkQOCDNF (57:58)
24Daniel PikeQOCDNF (107:15)
24Anne JepsenQOCDNF (120:26)


Red

Course Length: 6.9 km

Course Climb: 320 m

Number of Controls: 16

PlaceNameClubTime
1Rick OliverQOC87:27
2Zachary Taron92:10
3Peggy DickisonOK105:46
4Kim JepsenQOC110:31
5Tom NolanQOC137:59
6Bill ViennaQOC182:07
7Rand RodriguezDNF


Blue

Course Length: 8.8 km

Course Climb: 420 m

Number of Controls: 16

PlaceNameClubTime
1Ken Walker JrCSU83:43
2Videlin AleksievQOC96:26
3Victor LinQOC100:24
4Chris GrossDVOA100:31
5Yuriy BulkaQOC112:14
6Eugene TsypnyatovQOC113:57
7Jon CampbellQOC120:33
8Andrew KommQOC126:27
9William ChesarekQOC136:18
10John OrganekQOC163:11
11Paul NelsonQOC233:56
12Charles CarrickQOCDNF (141:10)


UltraLong

Course Length: 17.1 km

Course Climb: 710 m

Number of Controls: 23

PlaceNameClubTime
1Nadim AhmedQOC191:06
2Dave PrudenQOC200:51
3Glen GibsonQOC214:42
4Britt MasonQOC272:06
5Dustine ReppuhnQOC272:10
6Jon BertheussenQOCDNF (179:56)
6Michelle SvobodaQOCDNF (293:15)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).