Hemlock Overlook

Course results can be seen below as well as on Attackpoint and WinSplits. And to enter your routes and see how others went, head to RouteGadget.

Reminder: Pre-registration is mandatory for this coming Sunday's Mid-Atlantic Champs Nov. 15 event, and we need QOC orienteers of all skill levels to come out and help us defend our title!

White

Course Length: 2.6 km

Course Climb: 60 m

Number of Controls: 7

PlaceNameClubTime
1Isabella BackHerndon HS NJROTC44:27
2 BSA Troop 51-5 & Cristian & Eli & Pramod46:28
3 BSA Troop 51-7 & Ron & Natalie47:49
4 BSA Troop 51-1 & Warren & Justin & Ethan53:03
5Cynthia CarabelliQOC58:53
6Nicole AleksievaQOC61:50
7 BSA Troop 51-4 & Kevin & Stephen & Alden & Spencer63:16
8 BSA Troop 51-2 & Matthew & Kennny & Bennett63:34
9 BSA Troop 51-3 & Patrick & Kevin & Matthew & James65:53
10William ChesarekQOC70:19
11Peter Campbell & Anna & Nataly VladykaQOC71:28
12Joseph Hardin & Blake Paula Ellie & Emmalin82:49
13 BSA Troop 51-6 & Leo & Caroline154:09
14Patrick HessionQOCMP (40:51)


Yellow

Course Length: 2.8 km

Course Climb: 100 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Dong Hun LeeFUMA23:34
2Ikdoo KimFUMA25:44
3Cong Minh BuiFUMA33:07
4Brennan StoneFUMA35:00
5Nicholas CoughlinHerndon HS NJROTC49:51
6Yu HuanFUMA54:03
7Daniel Medina & Hunter Thompson & Raphael GeorgouliasHerndon HS NJROTC57:32
8Moran QuiHerndon HS NJROTC63:58
9Florence TanQOC66:13
10Jaehyuk ChoiQOC68:43
11Sedighi Keregi Ali Reza71:38
12Michael MooreHerndon HS NJROTC80:03
13Corinne MIlitz83:35
14Tom KellyQOC86:09
15William EllisQOC102:51
16Radka HerndonQOC124:26
17Kannj Behl & AnandQOC125:54
18Brad PayneQOC128:26
19Christopher NesseltreeHerndon HS NJROTCDNF (174:28)
19Cameron EdgemondHerndon HS NJROTCDNF (191:43)


Beige

Course Length: 2.6 km

Course Climb: 150 m

Number of Controls: 7

PlaceNameClubTime
1Gary SmithQOC44:30
2Gary Quam & Virginia106:23
3Karla HulettQOCDNF (44:18)


Orange

Course Length: 3.3 km

Course Climb: 120 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Joshua King35:08
2David MuenchFUMA37:07
3Alexis MerkaQOC37:19
4Diana AleksievaQOC39:46
5Dong Hun Lee & 2nd courseFUMA40:29
6Ikdoo Kim & 2nd courseFUMA42:40
7Joseph La RosaHerndon HS NJROTC47:17
8Tim Piergalski49:38
8Michelle FishQOC49:38
9John SharrockQOC51:02
10Karel Seidl & Daniel MinarQOC52:31
11Brennan Stone & 2nd courseFUMA53:27
12Maggie PrudenQOC53:54
13Hanna GaskinQOC60:27
14Isabella Back & Israel VegaHerndon HS NJROTC68:28
15Michael Chaney & 2 & Andrea Fava77:31
16Helen DohertyQOC83:19
17 BSA Troop 51-8 & Karen & Scott90:41
18 BSA Troop 51-9 & Will93:07
19Cash CostelloQOC96:55
20Courtney SheldenQOC97:44
21DonnaChrisSarah- Tres AmigasQOC102:39
22Louis NovackQOC103:15
23Michele Thomas & Dave Marriott103:18
24Lee ToddQOC103:37
25Cecilia LandersQOC108:46
26Jonathan Adams & Joseph & SusanSpicer & Maddy Adams109:09
27Petr MinarQOC114:41
28Yu Huan & 2nd courseFUMADNF (33:25)
28Minh Bui & 2nd courseFUMADNF (64:40)
28Pramod MamillapalliQOCDNF (80:31)
28Einar OlsenQOCMP (42:21)
28Ian JobeMP (85:36)


Brown

Course Length: 4 km

Course Climb: 140 m

Number of Controls: 7

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jan MerkaQOC49:38
2Dennis DohertyQOC49:41
3Greg LennonQOC50:32
4Kathleen LennonQOC53:44
5Dagmar MerkovaQOC57:22
6Daniel and Em LathropQOC62:40
7Michael WoodQOC63:14
8Christine DohertyQOC66:18
9John LandersQOC68:05
10Stephen DohertyQOC68:42
11Bob FawcetttQOC69:41
12Francis HogleQOC70:32
13Pete BundschuhUNO70:56
14Helena Mora-JensenQOC71:01
15Robert HartQOC73:28
16Jessica MuenchFUMA76:37
17Mark MaceQOC81:15
18Edward EnsonQOC82:47
19Lex BundschuhUNO84:03
20Chris HemusQOC85:48
21Daniel PikeQOC85:56
22Sidney SachsQOC86:42
23Tom SmerlingQOC87:51
24Don FishQOC92:50
25Gavin WeiseQOC96:42
26Karel SeidlQOC99:51
27Thomas Osterhoudt100:13
28Adam BeeQOC102:39
29Warren Preston & S&W118:43
30Eva MatveevaQOC120:51
31Nyall MeredithQOC129:42
32 Marchant Family (3)QOC186:47
33Steve MonesQOCDNF
33Amy LoudenQOCDNF (66:37)
33Shannon CostelloQOCDNF (109:11)
33Laura Gaul & Holly RitlandDNF (138:48)
33Suzanne SheldenQOCDNF (142:07)
33Rae Ann HicksQOCDNF (154:16)


Green

Course Length: 5.5 km

Course Climb: 220 m

Number of Controls: 10

PlaceNameClubTime
1Istvan NagyQOC59:34
2Tom NolanQOC60:50
3Adam SmithQOC63:24
4Hannah CulbergQOC66:08
5Jared GiszackFUMA77:02
6Carl Muench77:14
7William ChesarekQOC77:25
8Jana SeidlovaQOC80:05
9Tom BirthwrightNGOC-UK84:56
10Bill ViennaQOC90:32
11Paul HessionQOC91:44
12Tom WellsQOC93:02
13Jody LandersQOC97:26
14Ben ChiovaroFUMA103:37
15William Vickers & JakeQOC107:30
16Todd Trapp107:47
17Steve CampQOC113:44
18Jan ZichaQOC114:19
19Mark HicksQOC121:25
20Bill WrightQOC125:54
21Michelle SvobodaQOC127:26
22Anne JepsenQOC129:42
23Dan Tam DoQOCDNF
23Glen GibsonQOCDNF (50:39)
23Ginger & Bill ArnoldQOCDNF (109:16)
23John VincentPatuxent HS NJROTCDNF (152:23)
23Craig SheldenQOCDNF (167:03)
23Paul & Claire NelsonQOCDNF (193:21)
23Rand Rodriguez & BrandonDNF (220:37)


Red

Course Length: 7.5 km

Course Climb: 240 m

Number of Controls: 13

PlaceNameClubTime
1Thomas CochraneQOC80:50
2Dave Hauver88:11
3Yuriy BulkaQOC88:24
4John BakerQOC102:29
5Matthew KnightQOC108:53
6Kim JepsenQOC109:44
7David LevineQOC192:55
8Matt HolmanDNF (147:06)
8Neal AttfieldQOCMP (115:46)


Blue

Course Length: 9.1 km

Course Climb: 260 m

Number of Controls: 16

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jon TorranceQOC72:36
2Kevin CulbergQOC86:40
3Videlin AleksievQOC93:44
4Jon CampbellQOC98:58
5Victor LinQOC99:32
6Nadim AhmedQOC102:55
7Dave PrudenQOC105:30
8Jeff DickeyQOC113:11
9David OnkstQOC115:20
10Victoria CampbellQOC133:38
11Rory WelchQOC173:16
12John OrganekQOC174:24
13Dustine ReppuhnQOCDNF
13Britt MasonQOCDNF (83:05)
13William DickinsonQOCDNF (184:26)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).