Great Falls

Course results can be seen below as well as on Attackpoint and WinSplits. To enter your routes and see how others went, head to RouteGadget.

Smores The day of the event dawned, and while we knew that due to an access road construction we’d have to manually transport all the event set-up gear 200+ meters, we hadn’t expected a light rain to add insult to injury. Fortunately everything got better: the sun eventually peeked through at times, and the temperatures were temperate (especially for November). We had a sold-out event, and the fall colors were a great backdrop for Peggy’s courses that by consensus were fair and skill-level appropriate. That’s another way of saying plenty of advanced runners found out that no matter how many times they’d been to Great Falls before, subtle contours and woods that tempted you to run too fast while enjoying the colorful scenery could lead to costly errors.
Many thanks to the great crew of event volunteers: Tori Campbell, Amy Louden and Valerie Meyer at the ePunch station, Diana Aleksieva, Michelle Fish, Bob Hart, Suzanne Izzo, Nicole Lennon, Ben Roberts at Registration, Don Fish and Heidi Onkst for Beginner Instruction, Petya Aleksieva, Craig & Daniel Shelden, and Iva Zicha packing up, and Vido Aleksiev, Francis Hogle, Kim & Anne Jepsen, Sam Listwak and Mark Mace helping with control pickup. Same time next year?
-Greg & Kathleen Lennon

Beginner

Course Length: 2.2 km

Course Climb: 115 m

Number of Controls: 11

PlaceNameClubTime
1Valerie MeyerQOC29:31
2Steven StablerPatriot HS NJROTC35:55
3Ryan WiscovitchPatriot HS NJROTC35:56
4Sean TraubePatriot HS NJROTC37:10
5Randy HaPatriot HS NJROTC37:34
6Austin FowlerHuntingtown NJROTC41:24
7Melvin LocHuntingtown NJROTC43:55
8Megan KupperCalvert HS NJROTC44:07
9Autumn BevardCalvert HS NJROTC44:14
10Dylan WojciechowskiCalvert HS NJROTC44:26
11Amy LoudenQOC51:07
12Justin FreemanHuntingtown NJROTC51:24
13Jason Eshleman52:04
14Manuel AvilesPatriot HS NJROTC52:06
15Nicole AleksievaQOC54:43
16Sammie Ziegler & Kyle OsbornHuntingtown NJROTC56:26
17Hannah Green56:45
18 Magellan & Connie & Joe57:59
19Zachary Houghton + 1QOC59:15
20Alexander Houghton + 1QOC61:00
21Luke H Heinze & Marty61:34
22Heather MaherQOC62:22
23Laura SirbuQOC62:56
24Ylena WoodallPatriot HS NJROTC63:45
25Chloe MarchantPatriot HS NJROTC63:47
26Jade PackPatriot HS NJROTC63:51
27 Horak & Steve & Ann64:06
28 Rhodes Family & Kelly & Erin & Anna & Sam68:23
29David Lee70:58
30Corrie RaileyHuntingtown NJROTC72:32
31Robert XuPatriot HS NJROTC72:36
32Sara LopezQOC76:38
33 Daisy Group B & Sophie & Alice & Maya & Tammy & Amy & ChristineQOC77:27
34 Daisy Group C & Audrey & Maragret & Scott & Eric & Carolyn & BobbyQOC77:53
35 Daisy Group A & Megan & Abigail & Michael & Brendan & LisaQOC78:31
36 Dirndorfer & Sarah & Susan & John & Joe80:58
37 The LEAP Tram & Zoila & Selah & Chloe & Luke83:00
38Jay and Cora GelmanQOC91:40
39Margaret FoulkesHuntingtown NJROTC93:31
40Ksusha UlyanovaQOC107:17
41Peter CampbellQOCDNF (61:22)


Intermediate

Course Length: 5.2 km

Course Climb: 205 m

Number of Controls: 14

PlaceNameClubTime
1Dennis DohertyQOC59:34
2Adam BeeQOC59:45
3Stephen DohertyQOC60:02
4Bill ViennaQOC69:27
5Diana AleksievaQOC70:30
6Cocco Tsukabe & Nobuyuki & Kyoka71:07
7Christine Doherty & JillianQOC73:42
8Jeffrey KronenwetterQOC81:12
9Edward EnsonQOC84:15
10Steven Stabler & Ryan WiscovitchPatriot HS NJROTC88:37
11Michelle FishQOC88:56
12Matt DirndorferPatriot HS NJROTC89:11
13Alex BallPatriot HS NJROTC89:25
14Lane SpurlockPatriot HS NJROTC89:29
15Chris MorganHuntingtown NJROTC90:29
16Ethan Cooper92:38
17Brian SweeneyQOC93:41
18Yorkie ButtsQOC94:19
19Tim CholkoQOC95:20
20Scott BlandHuntingtown NJROTC98:05
21Maggie PrudenQOC98:26
22Kermit RiveraPatriot HS NJROTC98:37
23Matthew BakerCalvert HS NJROTC98:43
24Kevin MarquezCalvert HS NJROTC98:59
25Xzavier SykesPatriot HS NJROTC99:59
26Justin KunzPatriot HS NJROTC100:38
27Sara LemanskiQOC103:54
28Brady LowePatriot HS NJROTC103:58
29 S & W & Warren & SandraQOC105:24
30Craig SheldenQOC113:18
31Rae Ann HicksQOC116:45
32 Holmes Family & Tara & MichelleQOC116:50
33Courtney SheldenCalvert HS NJROTC122:00
34Anna CampbellQOC122:41
35Iva ZichaQOC124:51
36Karla HulettQOC127:41
37Suzanne SheldenQOC131:52
38 Bryan and Company & Laura133:38
39Helen DohertyQOC135:18
40Julie Hudson & Lucas HoldenQOC136:36
41 Murphy Family & Mark & Christine & Michael & MarianneQOC136:58
42 Hobbs family & Jenny & Chris & George & Joe & Jed141:01
43 Team Puente & Demi & Karen & Jackson & Maddy & Brenden141:15
44 Nyall & SherryQOC143:03
45 Yamada - Hirao & Taro & Jiro & Hanako145:36
46Paul & Claire NelsonQOC154:16
47 Zhang_family & Zhong & Weihong & Andrew & Evan & Isabella158:30
48Cecilia LandersQOC163:44
49Hanna HenkelmanHuntingtown NJROTC173:50
50Josh Ball & Jayda FreemanHuntingtown NJROTC174:28
51Mike NewmanQOC178:22
52Diana ToddQOC184:27
53Lee ToddQOC184:33
54Daniel HeimgartnerQOC185:03
55Tres Amigas Gustafson & Sarah & Christine & DonnaQOC197:34
56 Toby's Team & Lisa & Ian203:04
57Austin Fowler & Melvin LocHuntingtown NJROTCDNF
57India PackPatriot HS NJROTCDNF
57Randy Ha & Sean TraubePatriot HS NJROTCDNF
57Kyle Osborn & Sammie ZeiglerHuntingtown NJROTCDNF
57Max Lennon & BirgittQOCDNF (48:20)
57Megan Kupper & Autumn BevardCalvert HS NJROTCDNF (100:30)
57Owen TurnbullPatriot HS NJROTCDNF (145:30)
57Henry MayPatriot HS NJROTCDNF (145:34)
57 The Darbsters & Jeff & Tenley & DarbyQOCDNF (146:26)
57Richard BriggsQOCMP (116:23)
57Wendy WQOCMP (123:00)
57Heifetz Heifetz & Adam & CalebQOCMP (134:45)


Medium Advanced

Course Length: 6 km

Course Climb: 260 m

Number of Controls: 16

PlaceNameClubTime
1Amber TomasQOC49:39
2Istvan NagyQOC57:10
3Mark Pittman59:27
4Kevin CulbergQOC64:01
5Michael WoodQOC66:34
6Anthony WarnerQOC69:21
7Rick OliverQOC69:33
8Sam ListwakQOC70:38
9Kim JepsenQOC71:51
10Hannah CulbergQOC75:34
11Tom NolanQOC78:24
12Jody LandersQOC79:05
13Nathan KearneyQOC82:52
14Roman EnsonQOC83:12
15Tom O'DonnellQOC84:49
15Erik GrunerQOC84:49
16Benjamin RobertsQOC86:18
17John BakerQOC87:01
18Glen GibsonQOC90:21
19Virginia DeBonsQOC91:26
20Pat McNeillyQOC92:32
21Tom WellsQOC93:34
22Frederick HallPatriot HS NJROTC93:42
23Anne JepsenQOC94:49
24Bob HartQOC97:08
25John LandersQOC98:32
26Bradford SingerQOC99:14
27Ethan RiegelPatriot HS NJROTC107:14
28Mark MaceQOC108:57
29Brian TraubePatriot HS NJROTC110:18
30Mark HicksQOC110:58
31Petya AleksievaQOC112:31
32Frantisek BrabecQOC113:24
33Gary SmithQOC114:59
34Patricia MaceQOC117:15
35Franklin FishQOC123:11
36 Yukon and Bumble & Travis & Eric125:53
37Justin Duhe129:07
38Jennifer WernerQOC129:31
39Steve CampQOC131:37
40Brandon BowersHuntingtown NJROTC134:20
41Robert BriberQOC135:13
42Daniel SheldenCalvert HS NJROTC136:33
43Steven MonesQOC142:34
44Don AmesQOC156:25
45Dan Tam DoQOC161:23
46David LevineQOC173:54
47Daniel QuinnQOCDNF
47Helena Mora-JensenQOCDNF
47Sidney SachsQOCDNF
47Suzanne IzzoQOCDNF
47Wyatt McDowellHuntingtown NJROTCDNF (101:08)
47Kyle AdamsHuntingtown NJROTCDNF (103:43)
47Sam BuckmanPatriot HS NJROTCDNF (149:05)
47Fred HillmannQOCDNF (200:19)
47Mihai G SirbuQOCMP (64:46)
47John VincentQOCMP (162:20)


Long Advanced

Course Length: 9.7 km

Course Climb: 405 m

Number of Controls: 24

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jon TorranceQOC66:48
2Boris GranovskiyCSU67:43
3Ken Walker JrCSU69:26
4Videlin AleksievQOC86:38
5David PrudenQOC87:28
6Jonathan CampbellQOC88:11
7Victor LinQOC90:05
8Christopher GrossDVOA94:40
9Thomas CochraneQOC98:56
10Victoria CampbellQOC101:25
11Yuriy BulkaQOC101:59
12David AshleyQOC102:10
13Britt MasonQOC102:46
14Evgeny TsypnyatovQOC104:46
15Nadim AhmedQOC106:01
16Charles CarrickQOC110:09
17Howie WeinsteinQOC112:52
18Jeff DickeyQOC115:07
19Dustine ReppuhnQOC131:06
20Brian FisherQOC138:43
21Francis HogleQOC140:20
22T.J. HoffQOC148:04
23Colin KellyQOC154:57
24John OrganekQOC161:09
25Ben BloschockQOC198:07
26Jan MerkaQOCDNF
26David OnkstQOCMP (108:32)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).