Oregon Ridge

Course results can be seen below as well as on Attackpoint and WinSplits. And of course you're encouraged to enter your course into RouteGadget as well - please do!

Don't Forget! Both of the next two events (PWF Sat. 10/24 and Great Falls Sun. 11/1) require pre-registration ... why not do it now?

***
Although it was a little cooler than usual for this time of year, we had a great turnout at Oregon Ridge today. There were 7 courses from which to choose, ranging from short and easy (White) to long and difficult (Blue). There were almost 200 starts and a little over 270 people showed up for a brisk day of orienteering. The crowd at Oregon Ridge included 14 Midshipmen from the U.S. Naval Academy, 66 high school students from 4 different Naval JROTC programs (Patuxent, Herndon, Loudon, Governor Thomas Johnson), and a few Boy Scouts from Troop 777. We also had a smattering of participants from 3 other orienteering clubs (DVOA, BAOC, GAOC).
A big thanks goes out to those who helped with designing and setting up the courses, running the registration and ePunch tables, providing beginner instruction, picking up controls and cleaning up after the meet ended:
- Course Design and Setup (all 7 of them): Ted Good
- Registration: Anne Jepsen, Sara Landers, Peter Bulota, Jeffery Kronenwetter, Adam Kemper
- ePunch: Valerie Meyer, Amy Louden, Mary Sniekus, Dan Tam Do
- Beginner Instruction: John Landers, Kim Jepsen, Ted Good
- Control Pickup: Ted Good, John Rosicky, Tom Cochrane, Bill Grubb, a handful of students from the Naval JROTC program at Governor Thomas Johnson High School which is run by Mike Rodrigues
- Cleanup: Greg and Kathleen Lennon
A big thank you also goes out to the friendly and helpful staff at the lodge at Oregon Ridge for allowing us to use one of the Ridge Pavilion as our base of operations for the day and their indoor bathrooms.
- David Levine, Meet Director

White

Course Length: 3.1 km

Course Climb: 100 m

Number of Controls: 12

PlaceNameClubTime
1Richard McSpaddenLoudoun Co HS NJROTC28:59
2Garrett CulbertLoudoun Co HS NJROTC29:08
3 BSA Troop 777 & Zachary & Carl & Patrick38:00
4Toni MarsanoLoudoun Co HS NJROTC39:17
5 BSA Troop 777 & Joseph & Jason & Craig & Joel40:14
6Maddie Duffalo Isaac Scrocca44:10
7Mark Duffalo & Nico Scrocca45:31
8Bill Minarek & Linda46:38
9Amanda Lippert50:15
10Cheryl WilsonQOC58:04
11V HutchinsonQOC58:24
12Nicole AleksievaQOC60:14
13Michael Rodrigues FamilyPatriot HS NJROTC60:34
14Michael KendrickPatuxent HS NJROTC63:43
15Michael Doyle & Judy71:22
16Kathryn Miranda KemperQOC83:24
17Robert ZanettiLoudoun Co HS NJROTCMP (26:49)
17Andrew TothLoudoun Co HS NJROTCMP (26:54)


Yellow

Course Length: 3.8 km

Course Climb: 115 m

Number of Controls: 12

PlaceNameClubTime
1Mark Shoun42:15
2Tim Piergalski Josh King & Ian Jobe47:17
3Kyle CashmanPatuxent HS NJROTC51:12
3John AllenLoudoun Co HS NJROTC51:12
4Paul HinchPatriot HS NJROTC53:13
5Valerie MeyerQOC53:18
6Nate RexroadLoudoun Co HS NJROTC59:37
7Brian Dauernheim & Evan63:21
8Garrett CulbertLoudoun Co HS NJROTC65:36
9Andrew TothLoudoun Co HS NJROTC66:54
10Richard McSpaddenLoudoun Co HS NJROTC71:33
11Toni MarsanoLoudoun Co HS NJROTC72:29
12Robert ZanettiLoudoun Co HS NJROTC75:33
13Joseph La Rosa & Christopher & Moran & NicholasHerndon HS NJROTC77:07
14Lauren GearhartLoudoun Co HS NJROTC77:28
15Henry MayPatriot HS NJROTC82:37
16Alex BallPatriot HS NJROTC82:38
17Nick MetelskiPatriot HS NJROTC82:42
18Reiko Rager & Justin & Silas82:51
19Laura Sirbu & SimonaQOC84:58
20 BSA Troop 777 & Joseph & Craig & Craig & Joel87:24
21Justin KunzPatriot HS NJROTC87:40
22 BSA Troop 777 & Zachary & Carl & Patrick87:44
23Robert XuPatriot HS NJROTC87:49
24Xzavier SykesPatriot HS NJROTC87:50
25Lane SpurlockPatriot HS NJROTC88:01
26Kermit RiveraPatriot HS NJROTC88:05
27Amanda Lippert98:47
28Mikail Todorov & Boris & Irena99:09
29Owen TurnbullPatriot HS NJROTC99:24
30Tolik KuznetsovQOC101:35
31Kenzie RivenbarkLoudoun Co HS NJROTC103:32
32Caroline Early Peter LafenQOC105:15
33Cora NobleQOC108:43
34David FrankQOC109:28
35Matthew Weeks & Steven & Marian & John & RoseQOC113:08
36India PackPatriot HS NJROTC114:55
37Jade PackPatriot HS NJROTC117:48
38Ryan Nelson Rachel Burlas121:57
39Matthew Noble & Ceclia & Nicki & Garreth & SophieQOC122:52
40Alan Penczek & Kathleen Griffith & Jeff Marten128:32
41Paula Mackey & Beth KeyserQOC129:19
42Manuel AvilesPatriot HS NJROTC142:00
43Mary & Liam Devine & JoeyQOC143:40
44Jack ThomasPatuxent HS NJROTC163:40
45Ryan WiscovitchPatriot HS NJROTCDNF
45Julia Briggs & Georgia & JulianDNF (81:56)
45Cynthia CarabelliQOCDNF (99:22)
45Matthew JablonskiPatuxent HS NJROTCDNF (100:43)
45Nicholas SchaeferLoudoun Co HS NJROTCMP (57:18)
45Ian Herring & Cameron & Isabella & Israel & MichaelHerndon HS NJROTCMP (85:03)
45Ksenia UlianovaQOCMP (101:50)


Orange

Course Length: 4.9 km

Course Climb: 140 m

Number of Controls: 12

PlaceNameClubTime
1Grant Thornton & John GasperUSNA43:43
2Matt WilsonQOC46:04
3Paul Jr. HinchPatriot HS NJROTC52:51
4Andrew AllenLoudoun Co HS NJROTC55:39
5Diana AleksievaQOC57:09
6Ian Jobe57:43
7Mark Shoun57:56
8Tim Piergalski59:40
9Joshua King60:43
10Mary ThompsonQOC64:28
11Chad Keller & Noah EngelUSNA74:01
12Tommy CarnogurskyHerndon HS NJROTC74:04
13David Larson75:53
14Joseph JacksonHerndon HS NJROTC76:29
15Warren Weber & Laurel OQOC76:37
16Turner LeighLoudoun Co HS NJROTC81:23
17Noah Wachlin & Buster DodgeUSNA87:55
18Justin Levine88:22
19Gabe QuieroloPatuxent HS NJROTC93:50
20Brian MazzonePatuxent HS NJROTC100:02
21Linda CorneliusQOC101:58
22Zack Johnson & Nicholas Hajek & Matt McKeeUSNA103:13
23Kim Fields & Patrick & Ashley & MichaelQOC104:27
24Rob Field & Jordan & JackQOC106:20
25Zachary Hicks & Jessica117:51
26Travis Green & Eric Thornton & Hannah Green120:07
27Lori MoersQOC126:45
28Patricia MaceQOC126:48
29Michelle Tran & Chelsea Lanuza & Kelsey AckermanUSNA149:00
30Jim Potteiger & Debra & Ruth156:54
31Michael Wood & 2nd courseDNF
31Daniel MedinaHerndon HS NJROTCDNF (112:31)
31Richard Fulton & Catherine & GarrettQOCMP (76:13)
31Ian McDonald & Lisa & TobyMP (164:09)


Brown

Course Length: 4.2 km

Course Climb: 145 m

Number of Controls: 10

PlaceNameClubTime
1Daniel LathropQOC58:48
2Michael Wood62:19
3Nick VettingPatuxent HS NJROTC79:20
4Diana ToddQOC81:40
5John LandersQOC83:03
6Devin PrestonPatuxent HS NJROTC83:17
7JP LandersQOC83:35
8Nathan BrandPatuxent HS NJROTC84:50
9Mary SnieckusQOC85:33
10Mark MaceQOC85:52
11Don AmesQOC86:11
12George MinarikBAOC86:16
13Edward EnsonQOC86:19
14Kelly SingerQOC87:52
15Bryan SingerQOC88:31
16Naomi InmanPatuxent HS NJROTC93:35
17Don FishQOC101:37
18Carol FinkDVOA108:18
19Jeffrey KronenwetterQOC109:14
20Shaw SmithLoudoun Co HS NJROTC111:47
21Steve MonesQOC112:16
22Rae Ann HicksQOC116:37
23Eva MatveevaQOC124:21
24Daniel SheldenQOC127:28
25Courtney SheldenQOC128:04
26Suzanne SheldenQOC130:39
27Sara LandersQOC135:06
28Amy LoudenQOC140:25
29PamPatuxent HS NJROTC142:46
30Richard Jr Matiello & Ashley Gray170:58
31S HutchinsonQOCDNF
31Brian TraubePatriot HS NJROTCDNF (77:03)
31Leslie MinarikBAOCDNF (83:11)
31Richard BriggsQOCDNF (114:43)


Green

Course Length: 5.5 km

Course Climb: 195 m

Number of Controls: 11

PlaceNameClubTime
1Istvan NagyQOC48:28
2Chris GrossDVOA48:44
3Andras ReveszDVOA50:02
4Rick OliverQOC55:51
5Adam SmithQOC57:07
6Dan O'Conor57:26
6Collin ScottPatuxent HS NJROTC57:26
7Mihai G SirbuQOC59:22
8Doug PalmerGAOC62:48
9Neal AttfieldQOC63:08
10Greg LennonQOC66:07
11Kathleen LennonQOC67:07
12Connor KlapperPatuxent HS NJROTC70:11
13Sam ListwakQOC71:56
14Rob BriberQOC72:12
15Jacob TeepenUSNA74:08
16Jared KalinsPatuxent HS NJROTC75:29
17Lydia AndrewsQOC76:32
18Russ DamtoftQOC76:35
19Dylan SmithPatuxent HS NJROTC77:18
20Frantisek BrabecQOC77:38
21Bob FinkDVOA77:55
22Steve CampQOC78:29
23Mark HicksQOC78:31
24John BakerQOC79:51
25Tom WellsQOC80:42
26Virginia DeBonsQOC93:48
27Brody SlusherLoudoun Co HS NJROTC100:43
28John VincentPatuxent HS NJROTC104:30
29Craig SheldenQOC110:00
30William GrubbQOC116:06
31Austin BristowPatuxent HS NJROTC131:57
32Dan Tam DoQOC134:53
33David LarsonDNF (88:16)
33Joseph MullenUSNADNF (178:12)
33Mike NewmanQOCDNF (222:54)


Red

Course Length: 7.7 km

Course Climb: 300 m

Number of Controls: 12

PlaceNameClubTime
1Thomas CochraneQOC73:57
2Kim JepsenQOC78:12
3Tony WarnerQOC78:32
4Yuriy BulkaQOC79:56
5Daniel QuinnQOC80:27
6Tom NolanQOC81:26
7Jan MerkaQOC81:55
8Nathan KearneyQOC109:05
9John RosickyQOC117:49
10John OrganekQOC119:12
11Matt Holman123:03
12Jared SilkQOC125:41
13Ben BloschockQOC144:02


Blue

Course Length: 10.5 km

Course Climb: 345 m

Number of Controls: 15

PlaceNameClubTime
1Victor LinQOC90:12
2Videlin AleksievQOC92:13
3Dave PrudenQOC94:46
4Tyler Gray123:06
5Britt MasonQOC127:02
6Ryan StasiowskiQOC128:11
7Dustine ReppuhnQOC130:30
8Michael StasiowskiQOC140:42
9Greg PalardyQOC145:48
10Glen BrakeQOC159:17

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).