Little Bennett

Course results can be seen below as well as on Attackpoint and WinSplits. Don't forget to enter your course into RouteGadget as well.

Next event: Post-Super Bowl Saturday Bumble at Morven Park (near Leesburg, VA), *Saturday*, Feb. 7. This will be a special event, in a special facility, and will include a get-together indoors there afterwards for all so inclined.

Meet Write-Up
Although it was chilly (maybe cold) and the weather reports were threatening snow, the meet at Little Bennett was well attended. We had over 210 starts. The brown and the special beige courses “sold out”.
Thanks to Sam Listwak for setting the courses including designing the extra intermediate length advanced beige course. There were numerous compliments made about the courses.
We greatly appreciate all of the volunteers who helped to make the day a success. Cecilia Landers, Jody Landers, Dave Levine, Dasa Merkova, Alexis Merka, Ryan Stasiowski, and Max Ahmed staffed the registration table.
Thanks also, to Valerie Meyer, Amy Louden, Tori Campbell, and Mary Snieckus for expertly staffing the epunch and expanded results station.
The control pickup crew was comprised of Kim and Anne Jepsen, Ted Good, Nadim Ahmed, Dasa Merkova, Alexis Merka, Charles Carrick, Don Baker, and Sam Listwak.
Thanks also to Esther Henning, the Park Campground Manager, and Wendy Hanley, the Park Manager, who as always were most cordial and helpful.
Again thanks to everyone who helped out and contributed to making the meet another fun QOC event.



White

Course Length: 2.2 km

Course Climb: 50 m

Number of Controls: 8

PlaceNameClubTime
1Anna CampbellQOC19:42
2Kathi Cover21:42
3Patrick HessionQOC38:45
4Manit Amin & Utpal AminQOC40:42
5Peter CampbellQOC45:45
6Iva ZichaQOC57:06
7Samantha AhmedQOC57:50
8James Billington & Maggie & FinnQOC60:13
9May Joy GrenierQOC75:15
10Toshibumi Tsunematsu82:09


Yellow

Course Length: 2.2 km

Course Climb: 70 m

Number of Controls: 8

PlaceNameClubTime
1John AllenLoudoun Co HS NJROTC31:46
2Daniel BrizuelaQOC33:34
3Benjamin Greenspon & Sara BarksdaleQOC45:27
4Joshua CoyleLoudoun Co HS NJROTC45:54
5Rebecca RichQOC49:23
6Pavol Popovic & Marta PopovicQOC58:13
7Courtney SheldenQOC61:33
8Cynthia CarabelliQOC61:39
9Veronika HerndonQOC64:06
10Miroslav HonzakQOC64:27
11Donald Van HookLoudoun Co HS NJROTC64:59
12Ananijs Belovs66:31
13Leander IssenbergQOC80:57
14Elessar IssenbergQOC81:11
15Peter Knapp & Chris Knapp104:04
16Anna Campbell & 2nd courseQOCNC (39:56)
16Kathi Cover & 2nd courseNC (41:23)


Beige

Course Length: 3 km

Course Climb: 100 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Nicholas GrenierQOC28:18
2Samuel JacksonChambersburg NJROTC39:23
3Peggy DickisonOK44:21
4Valerie MeyerQOC46:40
5Sara LemanskiQOC48:24
6Kelly SingerQOC53:46
7William ReedChambersburg NJROTC55:53
8Steven Jones56:17
9Todd Trapp & Peter Trapp57:11
10Andrew SharpQOC57:53
11Diana AleksievaQOC59:59
12Michael DvorskyPatuxent HS NJROTC62:29
13Alexis MerkaQOC64:21
14Tom SmerlingQOC66:52
15Daniel SheldenQOC74:07
16Shannon Costello76:27
17JP LandersQOC77:04
18Noah RhodesChambersburg NJROTC80:49
19Karla HulettQOC85:42
20Fred HillmannQOC87:09
21Sara Landers & Hannah GaskinQOC87:48
22Kathy UrbanDVOA91:14
23Ryan HelmanChambersburg NJROTC92:39
24Nathan TenniesQOC92:40
25Kelsey ThorntonChambersburg NJROTC94:41
26Steven Warner & Amber LeedyChambersburg NJROTC98:22
27Marit DavisQOC121:38
28Daniel HeimgartnerQOC126:23
29Kadence MyersChambersburg NJROTCDNF


Orange

Course Length: 4.2 km

Course Climb: 130 m

Number of Controls: 14

PlaceNameClubTime
1Brian KnappLoudoun Co HS NJROTC57:25
2Dylan SmithPatuxent HS NJROTC65:58
3Edward Anderson69:10
4Maggie PrudenQOC72:27
5Thomas IacoponelliLoudoun Co HS NJROTC74:23
6Jacob BlycherLoudoun Co HS NJROTC75:19
7James Wood75:41
8Jim Weber & Jason & TroyQOC81:11
9Cory Brodzinski & Angela HennessyQOC81:39
10Steve Kabler & Robin Boggers82:39
10Devin LambertPatuxent HS NJROTC82:39
11Laura HolianQOC85:06
12Turner LeighLoudoun Co HS NJROTC85:47
13Shaw SmithLoudoun Co HS NJROTC86:52
14Richard Fulton & Catherine & GarrettQOC88:47
15Mary ThompsonQOC88:56
16Robert MarcheseQOC90:00
17Jim BohrerSVO95:44
18Christine Doherty96:51
19Nathan BrandPatuxent HS NJROTC97:32
20Clayton SkinnerPatuxent HS NJROTC97:43
21Gabe Ortiz & Rebecca OrtizQOC98:59
22Jeffrey KronenwetterQOC100:28
23Andrew AllenLoudoun Co HS NJROTC103:43
24Aaron GirsonQOC107:25
25KC Dowdell FamilyQOC109:22
26Ginger & Bill ArnoldQOC114:35
27Paul Sigler Grp of 4121:11
28Ned and Laura RennerQOC132:54
29Missy & Patrick DiGuiliani138:48
30Suzanne SheldenQOC160:26
31Craig SheldenQOC160:54
32Corey Shupe & Zac Cook & Freddie StamperDNF
32David Chamberlain & Scott Lucas & Antonio BerardoDNF
32Mark BeckmanQOCDNF
32Abigel SextonQOCDNF
32Catherine SextonQOCDNF
32Oliver AllissLoudoun Co HS NJROTCDNF (89:12)
32Troy BreedenLoudoun Co HS NJROTCDNF (112:44)
32Winton Smith & Cara&Dash&PierceQOCDNF (118:16)
32Cecilia LandersQOCDNF (127:08)
32Ken Walker Jr & 2nd courseCSUNC (28:44)


Brown

Course Length: 4.5 km

Course Climb: 150 m

Number of Controls: 13

PlaceNameClubTime
0Joel GloverQOC
1Adam SmithQOC52:04
2Mark HicksQOC65:46
3Bryan & Drew GarmanQOC71:10
4John LandersQOC72:19
5Mary SnieckusQOC75:01
6Anne JepsenQOC76:12
7Robert HartQOC77:55
8Allison BrownQOC78:06
9Laura Sherman78:14
10Jim Wood79:39
11Naomi InmanPatuxent HS NJROTC80:32
12Tim CholkoQOC81:49
13Donald BeckPatuxent HS NJROTC84:03
14Patricia MaceQOC84:16
15Cash CostelloQOC86:06
16Jeremy GillespieLoudoun Co HS NJROTC89:34
17Julia SchmerbergQOC90:19
18Dennis DohertyQOC93:15
19Morgan Franklin & Jeremy Leff97:54
20Rae Ann HicksQOC101:55
21Steve MonesDVOA102:31
22Wendy WQOC103:21
23Eva MatveevaQOC104:08
24 Perkins FamilyQOC110:35
25Dave UrbanDVOA113:09
26Jennifer WernerQOC117:37
27Dwight JohnsonQOC118:22
28Amy LoudenQOC120:50
29Chris HemusQOC122:14
30Pam DvorskyPatuxent HS NJROTC123:03
31Robert HarrelsonQOC141:39
32Nubutuki Tsukabe144:35
33Frank SigwartQOC155:19
34Jack Sigler & Ethan Goldberg & Andrew CupplesDNF
34Beth Ann StasiowskiQOCDNF (99:30)
34Paul HessionQOCMP (64:13)


Green

Course Length: 5.9 km

Course Climb: 210 m

Number of Controls: 12

PlaceNameClubTime
1Mihai G SirbuQOC60:23
2Greg LennonQOC61:45
3John SawykoQOC64:48
4Dagmar MerkovaQOC65:24
5Jared SilkQOC65:52
6David ClarkLoudoun Co HS NJROTC73:47
7Greg PalardyQOC74:01
8Rob BriberQOC76:40
9Matt JonesLoudoun Co HS NJROTC77:18
10Patrick FieldsLoudoun Co HS NJROTC77:21
11Mark MaceQOC78:13
12Jody LandersQOC78:26
13Joseph WhiteQOC78:50
14Tom DelaneyQOC79:56
15Frantisek BrabecQOC81:25
16Diana ToddQOC81:30
17Steve CampQOC82:11
18Nathan KearneyQOC82:59
19Jared KalinsPatuxent HS NJROTC84:03
20Don DavisQOC84:32
21Tom WellsQOC88:57
22Robert RichQOC89:21
23Helena Mora-JensenQOC90:19
24Connor KlapperPatuxent HS NJROTC91:13
25Bob FinkDVOA92:49
26Don FishQOC94:28
27Tony WarnerQOC97:05
28Michelle SvobodaQOC97:19
29Austin BristowPatuxent HS NJROTC97:46
30Brett SidelingerQOC100:21
31Bill ViennaQOC100:39
32Rob WhitestoneQOC100:40
33Josh SmolevitzQOC101:57
34Erik Beecroft102:58
35Brody SlusherLoudoun Co HS NJROTC103:29
36Andrew GillespieLoudoun Co HS NJROTC113:14
37Doug Maiwurm119:22
38John VincentPatuxent HS NJROTC120:17
39Dan Tam DoQOC126:39
40Alex TuckerLoudoun Co HS NJROTC134:28
41Charles ShellQOCDNF
41Calvin KlapperPatuxent HS NJROTCDNF (104:38)


Red

Course Length: 7.7 km

Course Climb: 250 m

Number of Controls: 17

PlaceNameClubTime
1Amber TomasQOC65:19
2Daniel QuinnQOC66:12
3Ted GoodQOC67:28
4Tom NolanQOC79:38
5Kim JepsenQOC85:37
6Jeff DickeyQOC89:22
7Howie WeinsteinQOC93:52
8Matt Holman105:42
9Gary SmithQOC117:41
10William Vickers123:01
11Rory WelchQOC127:08
12John RosickyQOC127:34
13David LevineQOC152:21
14Ben BloschockQOC181:11
15Mary Foster Sam MarchiQOCDNF


Blue

Course Length: 9.5 km

Course Climb: 320 m

Number of Controls: 19

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jon TorranceQOC62:46
2Boris GranovskiyQOC66:18
3Ken Walker JrCSU70:03
4Videlin AleksievQOC81:21
5Norbert LinkeQOC81:33
6Thomas CochraneQOC82:55
7Victor LinQOC87:50
8Michael StasiowskiQOC98:13
9Dave PrudenQOC102:19
10Victoria CampbellQOC104:31
11Shane HagermanQOC108:27
12Benjamin RobertsQOC115:12
13Dustine ReppuhnQOC115:13
14Charles CarrickQOC115:31
15Francis HogleQOC124:00
16Liz NotterQOC139:23
17Michelle FaucherQOC139:27
18John OrganekQOC146:27
19Michael DickeyQOC158:33
20Jeremy KinsellQOC158:40
21Jens Scott183:09

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).