Lake Accotink

New MTBO attendance record, and fine courses courtesy of Dash (Dave Ashley; MTBO) and Gary Smith (foot-O) on a warm sunny day! Results are posted below as well as on Attackpoint and WinSplits; and whether you were on the MTBO or foot course, don't forget to enter your routes into our RouteGadget page.



Beginner Mountain Bike

Course Length: 5.6 km

Number of Controls: 7

PlaceNameClubTime
1Adam BeeQOC27:06
2Jennifer WernerQOC35:01
3Tobin Katherine52:29
4Diana AleksievaQOC54:01
5Marc Packler & Sydney & Casey & DebDNF
5Colin McKeeDNF (53:00)


Intermediate Mountain Bike

Course Length: 6 km

Number of Controls: 13

PlaceNameClubTime
1Nicholas GrenierQOC42:00
2Amy Bucci47:45
3Robert BuraczynskiCNYO55:52
4Donna Yoder Ann QuigleyQOC76:07
5Chris Wong & Sarah WongQOC78:00
6Jeff & Gunnar Tokar78:59
7Chip BeckerQOC82:50
8Stephen DohertyQOC99:20
9Joe Klopfer108:51
10Alexis MerkaQOC110:58
11Sam Marchi & Mary FosterQOC113:01
12Tiffany Wagner Mike JerueDNF (67:05)
12William LaneDNF (82:11)
12William BryantQOCDNF (90:34)


White

Course Length: 1.9 km

Course Climb: 45 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Alexis MerkaQOC22:41
2Blake ChiovaroFUMA23:44
3Nate IloriFUMA24:13
4Chase KaufmanFUMA28:05
5John PembertonFUMA31:54
6Blaine ToombsFUMA33:49
7Paul HessionQOC40:53
8William BryantQOC42:12
9Ryan DynskiFUMA45:45
10Doug & Nick Shawley53:19
11Daniel Ake & AdamQOC54:02
12Joe Klopfer54:44
13Lea JohnsonQOC58:28
14Andrew ParkerFUMA66:29
15Elisabeth AkeQOC70:33
16Marcus BillingsleaFUMA71:10
17Emilia LundbladQOC83:55
18Kristina LundbladQOC86:23
19Patrick HessionQOCMP (50:41)


Yellow

Course Length: 2.8 km

Course Climb: 80 m

Number of Controls: 12

PlaceNameClubTime
1Paul HessionQOC29:51
2Thomas JohnsonQOC34:43
3Nate IloriFUMA39:00
4Chase KaufmanFUMA39:02
5Alexis MerkaQOC39:15
6Andrew Youhas & Nathaniel & Dona47:24
7Marcus BillingsleaFUMA48:13
8Jon & Tonya SnowQOC54:18
9Katherine Tobin & Elliot LaneQOC54:30
10John PembertonFUMA55:29
11Abigail CampQOC58:20
12Blaine ToombsFUMA58:25
13Kathy UrbanDVOA59:46
14Florence TanQOC65:55
15Anna CampbellQOC69:04
16Aurimas Paludnevicius & Raylene& Marius & Zilvina73:25
17David FrankQOC73:44
18Pavol Popovic & Marta PopovicaQOC74:57
19Marcia & Carol Hook & JoeQOC78:09
20 BSA Troop 1865 1 & Erich & George & Liam & Rob81:05
21Brooke OliverQOC81:18
22Summer OliverQOC81:25
23Luke OliverQOC82:09
24Wade & Maanasa Schwartzkopf & Raj & Nidhi82:37
25Sammi Phillips & Iva PhillipsQOC83:04
26Nick Nurre Tim GallottaQOC87:30
27Brian Martinez & Sue Ostrom89:03
28Lou Novak & Michael SwisherQOC91:08
29Cynthia CarabelliQOC91:59
30John Davis & Judy & AlexaQOC97:49
31HelenAliceTim KleinQOC108:13
32Michelle Jennings & Eden & ElisaQOC110:50
33Troy McFee & Amy & Joey & Owen & BlakeQOC110:55
34Christina Young & RenQOC112:05
35 BSA Troop 1865 2 & Brian & Chan & BK115:12
36James LecruiseQOC196:06
37Andrew ParkerFUMADNF
37Cindy OfficerQOCDNF
37Candy Hagerman & LauriQOCDNF
37Ryan DynskiFUMADNF (62:58)
37Nicole AleksievaQOCMP (58:49)


Orange

Course Length: 4.8 km

Course Climb: 105 m

Number of Controls: 10

PlaceNameClubTime
1Adam BeeQOC51:22
2Patrick FieldQOC55:27
3Matt O'DonnellQOC57:15
4Zach MillerFUMA58:14
5Franklin Silva NettoQOC58:35
6Alex Vernon63:28
7Stephen Doherty64:06
8Daniel Elizabeth LathropQOC64:22
9Mary ThompsonQOC65:24
10Maggie PrudenQOC65:25
11Dennis DohertyQOC71:21
12Sara RobichQOC76:37
13David MuenchFUMA78:36
14Thomas SnowQOC78:54
15Julia SchmerbergQOC79:15
16Diana AleksievaQOC79:46
17Blake Chiovaro & RickFUMA84:28
18Charlie FieldQOC95:35
19Wendy W103:02
20Tommy Martin103:13
21Sarah WongQOC103:16
22Cheryl WilsonQOC108:55
23Royce RatcliffQOC110:33
24Eric & Indy Lyness & JoanQOC117:16
25Iva ZichaQOC118:21
26Matt RatcliffQOC121:27
27Cory Brodzinski & Angela Hennessy124:59
28Robin & Sarah Sulkosky127:39
29Michael Wendelken & Diane162:44
30Joseph & Lola BrownQOCDNF
30Lee ToddQOCDNF (129:46)
30Christine KuryQOCMP (123:33)


Brown

Course Length: 3.6 km

Course Climb: 85 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Frantisek BrabecQOC55:16
2Mark HicksQOC60:39
3Anne JepsenQOC61:10
4Rob FieldQOC61:53
5Michael SpillerQOC64:22
6Mary ThompsonQOC67:29
7Edward EnsonQOC67:36
8Robert RichQOC75:23
9Aaron linville Laura holianQOC80:25
10Nyall MeredithQOC83:13
11Eva MatveevaQOC84:11
12Rae Ann HicksQOC84:53
13Don AmesQOC93:09
14Daniel PikeQOC94:18
15Sidney SachsQOC100:21
16David UrbanDVOA104:06
17Steven MonesDVOA109:06
18Hanna GaskinQOC157:28
19Edward MooreFUMADNF (90:16)


Advanced Mountain Bike

Course Length: 8.8 km

Number of Controls: 19

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jeff DickeyQOC37:54
2Jon TorranceQOC43:09
3Jesse Tubb43:26
4Magnus Wallenborg45:25
5Ken Walker JrCSU45:40
6Shane HagermanQOC45:59
7Derek LeVasseur48:29
8Jeremy KinsellQOC50:22
9Michael StasiowskiQOC52:38
10Michael BerryQOC53:44
11Matt WilsonQOC53:53
12Andy BaconQOC55:31
13Frantisek BrabecQOC56:44
14Kyle BondoQOC57:15
15Jan MerkaQOC57:45
16Chris Meewes59:35
17Victor LinQOC59:42
18Jon BertheussenQOC63:49
19Videlin AleksievQOC65:00
20Dustine ReppuhnQOC66:18
21Aaron LinvilleQOC66:46
22Dennis DohertyQOC66:57
23William Vickers76:09
24Dagmar MerkovaQOC77:16
25Howie WeinsteinQOC89:47
26Erin JenkinsQOC135:59
27Ryan StasiowskiQOCDNF (52:36)
27David PettyDNF (69:01)
27Jay GelmanQOCMP (47:38)
27Michael SpillerMP (49:58)
27Erik GrunerQOCMP (58:27)
27Tom O'DonnellQOCMP (58:27)


Green

Course Length: 5.9 km

Course Climb: 240 m

Number of Controls: 13

PlaceNameClubTime
1Tom NolanQOC67:47
2Jana SeidlovaQOC68:26
3Tom WellsQOC72:11
4Peggy DickisonOK75:47
5Jeff DickeyQOC76:07
6Chris WongQOC76:33
7Mihai G SirbuQOC79:36
8Ron PontiusQOC84:18
9David Petty85:20
10Jon BertheussenQOC87:53
11Bill WrightQOC103:09
12Patrick FarleyQOC103:53
13Gary SmithQOC105:02
14Patricia MaceQOC106:38
15Helena Mora-JensenQOC107:53
16Rob BriberQOC113:05
17Jared GiszackFUMA119:49
18John LandersQOC122:58
19Mark MaceQOC126:19
20Jessica MuenchFUMA129:40
21Lars VinnelsoeQOC134:27
22JP LandersQOC135:13
23Amy LoudenQOC186:26
24Jennifer Werner191:23
25Zach MillerFUMADNF (71:08)
25Kim JepsenQOCMP (99:40)
25Eric DamtoftQOCMP (126:46)
25Steve CampQOCMP (133:43)
25John VincentPatuxent HS NJROTCMP (186:59)


Red

Course Length: 7.4 km

Course Climb: 285 m

Number of Controls: 19

PlaceNameClubTime
1Ken Walker JrCSU56:28
2Jon TorranceQOC56:45
3Victor LinQOC70:09
4Jon CampbellQOC71:01
5Dave PrudenQOC73:55
6Jesse Tubb74:53
7Ryan StasiowskiQOC76:40
8Videlin AleksievQOC79:24
9Victoria CampbellQOC86:40
10Nicholas GrenierQOC88:34
11Jared SilkQOC90:02
12Chris MeewesQOC90:23
13Shane HagermanQOC92:22
14Andy BaconQOC93:51
15Michael StasiowskiQOC98:19
16Benjamin RobertsQOC101:58
17Neal AttfieldQOC102:13
18Clay (Sewon) RoFUMA103:10
19Dagmar MerkovaQOC103:14
20Howie WeinsteinQOC105:19
21Alan OprsalSMOC106:36
22Michael BerryQOC108:36
23Julian YescasFUMA110:13
24Matt Wilson112:16
25Colin BeverageFUMA112:44
26Jeremy KinsellQOC116:23
27Ben ChiovaroFUMA124:35
28Dustine ReppuhnQOC128:01
29Bill ViennaQOC132:58
30Matt Holman150:19
31Mark BeckerQOC153:18
32Jack WeiselFUMA161:07
33David LevineQOC163:32
34Ben BloschockQOC177:18
35Gerson MonjarasQOC237:24
36Zimu LiFUMADNF (63:26)
36Amy Bucci & Chatkan BunnagDNF (190:52)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).