Rosaryville

Results for both MTBO and FootO are posted (intermixed) below as well as on Attackpoint and WinSplits, and definitely consider putting your routes in our new, upgraded (and Java-free) version of RouteGadget.
And there are now over 300 photos from the event in this event's photo album - here are just a few!

For the orienteering duathlon challenge, we can report the following results:

  • Short MTBO/Orange 1. Ross Brinson & Karen Vammino 264:31
  • Short MTBO/Green 1. Greg Lennon 118:52 2. Kathleen Lennon 145:29 3. Dennis Doherty 155:20
  • Long MTBO/Red 1. Liz Notter 221:26
  • Long MTBO/Blue 1. Jon Torrance 139:24 2. Ryan Stasiowski 170:28 3. Michael Stasiowski 195:06 4. Matt Wilson 211:32 5. Michael Berry 214:57 6. Dave Connolly 255:31
  • Thanks to all of the volunteers who helped to make this a great event.

    First and foremost, thanks to Ken Walker, Jr. for designing and setting the courses for the day.

    Thanks to everyone on the registration crew, including Dwight Johnson, Mike Newman, JP Landers, Donna Landers, Cecilia Landers, and Special thanks to Jack Logansmith, who worked the entire day at the registration desk as a way of getting his community service credits for school.

    Thanks to the stalwart epunch crew, led by Valerie Meyer and Amy Louden, assisted by Mary Snieckus.

    Thanks to Greg and Kathleen Lennon, for bringing the bike-O map boards and for supplying the music. The hot dogs were a big hit with the O bikers and runners. We appreciated the grilling assistance from Donna Landers and especially Mark Beckman who not only did the grilling, but he singlehandedly cleaned up the grill area at the end of the day. And thanks to all of the hungry finishers who made sure that every single hot dog was eaten and that nothing was wasted.

    Lastly, thanks to the control pickup crew, including Dave Linthicum, John Baker, Howie Weinstein, Charles Carrick.

    Meet Directors John and Jody Landers



    White

    Course Length: 1.6 km

    Course Climb: 35 m

    Number of Controls: 7

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Malachi CoadyQOC25:51
    2Evan & Emily Wirzburger & 2QOC33:53
    3William Martin Greshen Gaines35:03
    4Kate Jones & Jenna & Brenna & Hailey & Katie38:31
    5Todd Hildebrant & Liam & Lloyd & Leonard40:34
    6Chris Haag63:29
    7May Joy Grenier & and kidsQOC65:57
    8Sabrina WoodsonQOC76:17
    9Sophia WoodsonQOC76:55
    10Marlon SwazeyDNF (18:55)


    Yellow

    Course Length: 3.4 km

    Course Climb: 55 m

    Number of Controls: 9

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Mariyan PeevQOC32:57
    2Dominik AltherPatuxent HS NJROTC49:37
    3Courtney SheldenQOC50:22
    4Abigail Rymer & Greg CritherQOC59:11
    5Abigail CampQOC64:10
    6Joshua Kim & 165:37
    7Ananijs Belovs65:49
    8Davy Holly DeArmond66:44
    9Hristina PeevaQOC67:00
    10Jiny Szabo & 2QOC68:50
    11Jerry Tseng & Kelly Lostroscio74:42
    12Chris StonePatuxent HS NJROTC76:51
    13Austin WrightPatuxent HS NJROTC78:46
    14Pamela DvorskyPatuxent HS NJROTC79:20
    15Anthony HansenPatuxent HS NJROTC82:19
    16Holly Freeman Susan SandersonQOC99:25
    17Tim Klein Helen & Alice HoneywellQOC99:41
    18Vicky & Jim Millard103:03
    19Radka Herndon & Dominick & VeronikaQOC112:14
    20Sharon MetcalfQOC127:01
    21David FrankQOC147:43
    22Cassidy RollinsPatuxent HS NJROTCDNF
    22Desirae JuraQOCDNF (135:53)


    Orange

    Course Length: 5.1 km

    Course Climb: 130 m

    Number of Controls: 8

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Einar OlsenQOC65:03
    2Charles Shell Andrea FischerQOC86:18
    3Sara Lopez99:24
    4Steve ShiraQOC102:26
    5Andrew SzaboQOC105:54
    6Daniel SheldenQOC121:53
    7Christine KuryQOC126:23
    8Evgeni PeevQOC127:37
    9Mary SnieckusQOC137:01
    10Rob & Rebecca RichQOC141:16
    11Iva ZichaQOC144:57
    12Ross- Brinson Karen VamminoQOC150:34
    13Missy & Patrick DiGuiliani174:01
    14Lee ToddQOCDNF (146:23)
    14Ned & Laura RennerQOCDNF (163:18)
    14Bradford SingerQOCMP (93:54)


    Brown

    Course Length: 4 km

    Course Climb: 90 m

    Number of Controls: 9

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Amber TomasQOC40:39
    2Nicholas GrenierQOC43:21
    3Peggy DickisonOK44:27
    4Collin ScottPatuxent HS NJROTC56:30
    5Kevin LearyQOC57:48
    6Frantisek BrabecQOC60:09
    7Aaron SzaboQOC60:29
    8Boryana PeevaQOC62:49
    9Sidney SachsQOC68:33
    10Mike NewmanQOC70:19
    11Jeff HaskellQOC70:43
    12Stephen Doherty73:53
    13Edward EnsonQOC75:27
    14Connor KlapperPatuxent HS NJROTC77:39
    15Jared KalinsPatuxent HS NJROTC80:04
    16David UrbanDVOA81:52
    17Kelly Singer98:22
    18Don AmesQOC98:45
    19Kathy UrbanDVOA108:29
    20Stephanie CoffinQOC108:59
    21Daniel PikeQOC109:03
    22Boyan OnyshkevychQOC109:47
    23Richard BriggsQOC123:03
    24Suzanne SheldenQOC139:03
    25Beth Ann StasiowskiQOC142:10
    26Suzanne IzzoQOCDNF (192:02)
    26Dwight JohnsonQOCMP (67:51)


    Short Mountain Bike

    Course Length: 10 km

    Number of Controls: 10

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Greg LennonQOC65:36
    2Kathleen LennonQOC73:49
    3Dennis DohertyQOC78:13
    4Gary SmithQOC85:47
    5Robert BuraczynskiCNYO89:27
    6Deborah DoyleQOC97:23
    7Ross Brinson & Karen VamminoQOC113:57
    8Stephen Doherty115:55
    9Chip BeckerQOC116:58
    10Alexis MerkaQOC184:47
    10Nicole LennonQOC184:47
    11Tom StratQOCDNF (29:52)
    11John MulcahyQOCDNF (93:59)
    11John and Paul MulcahyQOCDNF (99:04)


    Green

    Course Length: 5.2 km

    Course Climb: 140 m

    Number of Controls: 11

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Nadim AhmedQOC45:26
    2Greg LennonQOC53:16
    3Diana ToddQOC62:07
    4Don DavisQOC63:41
    5Mark BaughQOC67:34
    6Max Linder70:27
    7Tom StratQOC70:53
    8Kathleen LennonQOC71:40
    9Lydia AndrewsQOC73:58
    10Rob BriberQOC75:22
    11Austin BristowPatuxent HS NJROTC75:30
    12Mark MaceQOC75:43
    13Dennis DohertyQOC77:07
    14Calvin KlapperPatuxent HS NJROTC78:25
    15Colin Kelly81:30
    16Don FishQOC83:11
    17Mark HicksQOC85:34
    18Tony Warner85:44
    19Christiana LogansmithQOC90:38
    20Joseph WhiteQOC93:20
    21Dylan SmithPatuxent HS NJROTC93:49
    22Bryan Singer96:08
    23Clayton SkinnerPatuxent HS NJROTC96:25
    24Greg PalardyQOC97:12
    25Sara LemanskiQOC98:38
    26Steven MonesDVOA103:26
    27Craig SheldenQOC107:44
    28JP LandersQOC107:47
    29Nathan Kearney108:55
    30Eric & Sarah Stoneking111:12
    31Brett SidelingerQOC113:31
    32Michelle SvobodaQOC114:26
    33Dan Tam DoQOC120:49
    34Anne JepsenQOC125:24
    35James RobertsPatuxent HS NJROTC126:40
    36James Ellis132:58
    37William Corr140:09
    38Ben BloschockQOC151:38
    39Amy LoudenQOC161:57
    40Cheryl WilsonQOC172:42
    41Liz O'ConnellQOC188:35
    42Derek LeVasseurDNF
    42Jack LogansmithQOCDNF (101:40)
    42John VincentPatuxent HS NJROTCDNF (151:37)
    42Daniel HartlePatuxent HS NJROTCDNF (167:14)
    42Jared SilkQOCMP (66:38)
    42Patricia MaceQOCMP (108:32)
    42Rae Ann HicksQOCMP (175:48)


    Long Mountain Bike

    Course Length: 15 km

    Number of Controls: 14

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Jon TorranceQOC67:24
    2Shane HagermanQOC75:29
    3Michael BerryQOC77:58
    4Michael StasiowskiQOC78:31
    5Jay GelmanQOC80:39
    6Ryan StasiowskiQOC83:37
    7Jeremy KinsellQOC87:10
    8Frantisek BrabecQOC93:56
    9John O'Dwyer94:44
    10Dave ConnollyQOC96:35
    11Matt WilsonQOC97:55
    12Liz NotterQOC98:15
    13Dagmar MerkovaQOC118:25
    14James Anderson & on foot265:13
    15Davy DeArmondDNF
    15Earl Sneeringer & Don SiliesDNF
    15Kevin LearyDNF
    15Monika Kornhauser & VaclavQOCDNF (92:01)
    15John MillerQOCDNF (92:23)
    15Jan MerkaQOCDNF (108:22)
    15Glen GibsonQOCDNF (114:45)
    15Samantha MarchiDNF (157:17)
    15Mary FosterDNF (157:19)
    15Joseph HarthcockDNF (187:08)
    15Kyle BondoQOCMP (92:29)


    Red

    Course Length: 8 km

    Course Climb: 220 m

    Number of Controls: 13

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Istvan NagyQOC77:08
    2Kim JepsenQOC78:32
    3Jan MerkaQOC85:46
    4Thomas CochraneQOC86:28
    5Daniel QuinnQOC93:25
    6Neal AttfieldQOC98:40
    7Kevin DvorskyPatuxent HS NJROTC100:49
    8Tom WellsQOC101:17
    9Benjamin RobertsQOC103:05
    10John MillerQOC105:12
    11Mark BeckmanQOC112:58
    12Adam BeeQOC119:21
    13Troy LeblancPatuxent HS NJROTC120:06
    14Robert BurgessPatuxent HS NJROTC122:30
    15Liz NotterQOC123:11
    16Justin Woodson & 1QOC125:46
    17Gary SmithQOC131:54
    18Heidi OnkstQOC144:46
    19Steve CampQOCMP (94:38)
    19Dagmar MerkovaQOCMP (106:33)


    Blue

    Course Length: 10 km

    Course Climb: 270 m

    Number of Controls: 17

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Jon TorranceQOC72:00
    2Ryan StasiowskiQOC86:51
    3David OnkstQOC103:54
    4Matt WilsonQOC113:37
    5Michael StasiowskiQOC116:35
    6Brian FisherQOC121:03
    7Michael BerryQOC136:59
    8Charles CarrickQOC142:23
    9Howie WeinsteinQOC148:17
    10Dave ConnollyQOC158:56
    11Francis HogleQOC161:36
    12David LevineQOC184:00
    13Samantha MarchiDNF
    13Mary FosterDNF
    13Glen GibsonQOCDNF (115:03)
    13John WirzburgerQOCDNF (121:24)
    13Shane HagermanQOCMP (117:07)

    Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).