Cabin John

Results are posted below as well as on Attackpoint and WinSplits. Note: The (2) road crossing splits for Red and Blue runners have not been subtracted from the times posted on Attackpoint or WinSplits, but they have been subtracted in the results shown below.

It was a beautiful day with temperatures in the 60s as over 200 intrepid adventurers invaded the woods at Cabin John Regional Park in an attempt to shake off their cabin fever after an unusually cold and bitter winter. Reports are that it was a bit sloppy out there due to recent snowmelt and a brief but very heavy downpour on Friday, but nearly everyone seemed to enjoy soaking in the sunshine as they ran Russ Damtoft's excellent collection of courses designed for orienteerers of all experience levels.

Of course, an event like this can't be staged without the help of numerous volunteers so Sarah and I would once again like to take the opportunity to thank all of those who gave of their time to help us at this event.

Russ Damtoft - Course design and setting
Greg & Kathleen Lennon - course setting assistance
Valerie Meyer, Amy Louden, Shirley Tan, Mary Snieckus, Eva Mateeva, Robert and Rebecca Rich - E Punch including radio controls!
Ben Roberts, Stephanie Coffin, Susan and Mica Gonzales - Registration
Dan Lathrop, Nadim Ahmed and Kathleen Lennon - Beginner Instruction
Dan Quinn, Howie Weinstein, Sean Fish, Erin Bzymek, Erin Brandt and Frantisek Brabec - Control Pick Up
Sidney Sachs - Map Distribution

I'd also like to give a shout out to Ryan Stasiowski for retrieving the flags that marked the route to the remote start and Alex Bishop for helping to tear down the registration area and packing it into his truck for use at the next meet so it didn't have to go back into my garage. Thanks also to Greg Lennon for arranging the post event meet up at the Corner Bakery.

Most of all I'd like to thanks Sarah for letting me help her out with all this. If you were to view it as a business, she's management and I'm labor. But orienteering is my avocation not her's, so I truly appreciate the time and organizational expertise she brings to staging this event.

-Don Fish

White

Course Length: 1.7 km

Course Climb: 45 m

Number of Controls: 12

PlaceNameClubTime
1Paul Zbarcea24:32
2Mar Solis37:48
3Rafael JosefDVOA38:54
4Samantha Walker42:34
5Catherine Stanton & Olivia Stanton & Olivia McGinnis45:32
6Emily Hemphill & Jake Wald48:09
7Paula Mackey48:44
8Holly Freeman Susan SandersonQOC54:57
9Laura Herbers & Luda Highmy Jack & Ahren56:51
10May Joy Grenier & MiraNichol SofiaQOC75:15
11Susan Gonzalez & Mica91:59
12Isaac Mills105:02
13Jay GelmanQOCDNF (74:25)
13Abraham AlvaradoQOCMP (71:16)


Yellow

Course Length: 1.9 km

Course Climb: 70 m

Number of Controls: 11

PlaceNameClubTime
1Daniel LathropQOC41:53
2Kelton AllenLoudoun Co HS NJROTC47:15
3Maarit Kuusijarvi55:07
4Sean Fish & ErinQOC63:33
5Kevin Maines & Zack Kaelen Sean67:41
6Carla BerardQOC71:47
7Alexander HoughtonQOC76:24
8Zachary HoughtonQOC77:58
9James BillingtonQOC87:17
10Helen & Alice Honeywell & Tim ClineQOC96:11
11 Fifi & Ian Jackson Jiahao103:34
12 Walkers & Tyler Spencer Isaac & Calvin110:27
13Joseph Riley & Jennifer Tyler111:09
14Sharon MetcalfQOC114:30
15Kelly Rhodes & Erin Anna Sam131:45
16Brooke OliverQOC134:14
17Aidan SimonsQOCDNF
17Rebecca RichQOCDNF (79:20)
17Edward YenHerndon NJROTCMP (110:27)
17Bella GeisHerndon NJROTCMP (113:30)


Orange

Course Length: 3 km

Course Climb: 120 m

Number of Controls: 13

PlaceNameClubTime
1Nicholas GrenierQOC38:15
2Abraham Alvarado & AngelinaQOC53:58
3Samuel NickersonQOC55:56
4Timo Muikku57:51
5Jacob BlycherLoudoun Co HS NJROTC60:05
6Troy BreedenLoudoun Co HS NJROTC62:41
7Shaw SmithLoudoun Co HS NJROTC68:16
8Oliver AllissLoudoun Co HS NJROTC68:27
9Mary SnieckusQOC69:58
10Daniel MedinaHerndon NJROTC71:29
11Kelly Singer74:40
12Joseph JacksonHerndon NJROTC75:17
13Emily LathropQOC78:28
14Geraldine NeelQOC90:06
15Chip BeckerQOC97:12
16Florence TanQOC99:42
17Christine KuryQOC100:56
18Michael Doyle101:20
19Adam AhedoQOC101:26
20Scott Harian & Jen Kaya111:17
21 Marchant Family130:51
22Ned RennerQOC131:14
23Pat KeimSVO143:16
24Inigo AhedoQOCMP (101:30)


Brown

Course Length: 2.4 km

Course Climb: 80 m

Number of Controls: 8

PlaceNameClubTime
1Brian KnappLoudoun Co HS NJROTC29:19
2Brody SlusherLoudoun Co HS NJROTC31:43
3Cole FlahertyQOC32:36
4Kirk KalianLoudoun Co HS NJROTC35:45
5Robert RichQOC38:03
6Ian HerringHerndon NJROTC38:38
7Cash Costello & Bryan Singer38:44
8Alex HughesLoudoun Co HS NJROTC40:33
9Thomas IacoponelliLoudoun Co HS NJROTC42:55
10Stephanie Coffin & StephenQOC52:50
11Michael HaskellQOC62:11
12Chris GeisHerndon NJROTC62:24
13Sidney SachsQOC64:15
14Karla HulettQOC70:23
15Beth Ann StasiowskiQOC77:49
16Liz O'ConnellQOC80:04
17Fallon FulgenziLoudoun Co HS NJROTC82:01
18Marit DavisQOC84:23
19Mike NewmanQOC110:47


Green

Course Length: 4.4 km

Course Climb: 140 m

Number of Controls: 14

PlaceNameClubTime
1David SaundersLondon OK53:28
2Aaron LinvilleQOC56:07
3Leah Blasiak56:18
4Tom WellsQOC56:29
5Jared SilkQOC56:56
6Steve CampQOC58:44
7Marshall WilkinsHerndon NJROTC62:28
8Don DavisQOC63:01
9Rusty Packer66:48
10Rob BriberQOC67:10
11Charles ShellQOC68:11
12Frantisek BrabecQOC68:33
12Mark BaughQOC68:33
13Mark HicksQOC70:42
14Lewis HartQOC71:30
15Dennis Doherty & ElizabethQOC73:23
16Petya AleksievaQOC75:47
17Paul HessionQOC79:20
18Ryan Collins79:26
19Paul MarkovsQOC80:11
20Eric LandersQOC83:06
21John LandersQOC85:49
22Michelle SvobodaQOC87:40
23Edward EnsonQOC91:43
24Kathryn MichelsQOC91:49
25JP LandersQOC95:31
26Virginia MurphyHerndon NJROTC95:44
27Jeff HaskellQOC96:48
28John VincentPatuxent HS NJROTC100:46
29Leigh BilleaudQOC106:34
30Ben BloschockQOC106:48
31Don AmesQOC107:24
32Richard BriggsQOC123:17
33Eva MatveevaQOC123:42
34Rae Ann HicksQOC125:05
35Daniel PikeQOC128:45
36Brett Sidelinger & KareemQOC146:44
37Tu TruongHerndon NJROTC149:02
38Clay & Kristin DemingQOC151:26
39 Adam's Crew & Hadi Mahmoud Hassan & Riyaz JoshuaQOCDNF
39Pavol Popovic & RachelQOCDNF (109:00)
39Ian FraserDNF (137:46)
39John Forrester & Lily Libbie NancyQOCDNF (161:38)
39Suzanne IzzoQOCDNF (184:29)


Red

Course Length: 6.3 km

Course Climb: 225 m

Number of Controls: 22

PlaceNameClubTime
1Mihai G SirbuQOC69:20
2Tom NolanQOC71:34
3Matt JonesLoudoun Co HS NJROTC79:13
4Greg LennonQOC79:42
5Thomas CochraneQOC81:39
6Mike BerryQOC86:14
7Patrick FieldsLoudoun Co HS NJROTC91:17
8Liz NotterQOC91:30
9Alex BishopQOC94:44
10Erin BrandtQOC96:47
11Rory Welch & Travis SiehndelQOC100:36
12Gary SmithQOC106:56
13Patricia MaceQOC109:06
14Mark BeckmanQOC131:09
15Chris & Mary Dobroth132:15
16Naomi & Bernard Ducharme138:16
17Dan Tam DoQOC150:09
18Amy LoudenQOC200:00
19Benjamin RobertsQOCDNF
19John MillerQOCDNF (118:52)
19Glen Gibson & AmberQOCMP (153:34)


Blue

Course Length: 7.4 km

Course Climb: 245 m

Number of Controls: 26

PlaceNameClubTime
1Eddie BergeronSVO56:09
2Daniel QuinnQOC64:38
3Jon TorranceQOC64:47
4Ryan StasiowskiQOC68:32
5Victor LinQOC71:17
6Nadim AhmedQOC72:26
7Ted GoodQOC85:55
8Videlin AleksievQOC86:39
9Jon BertheussenQOC88:59
10Howie WeinsteinQOC95:16
11John BakerQOC99:40
12Greg PalardyQOC101:31
13Michael StasiowskiQOC105:31
14Derek LeVasseur117:39
15Elizabeth LouisQOC128:02
16Joseph DillierQOC129:01
17Andrew SharpQOC129:09
18Shon KaganovichQOC175:12
19Mark BeckerQOCDNF

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).