Great Falls MD

Results are posted below as well as on Attackpoint and WinSplits, and don't forget to enter your routes into our RouteGadget page.

Reminder! Sign up now for the bus to the Mid-Atlantic Championships this coming Sunday Nov. 9 or plan to drive there on your own, and if you still haven't signed up for one or more of our Long Day's Night events Nov. 14, 15 or 16 you've only got until this Friday Nov. 7.

Our Great Falls event, staying true to form, started out on another cold and windy day, maybe not quite as cold as in the past, but still cold! Sam Listwak did another excellent job with course setting, providing challenging courses while staying within the extensive limitations set by the current management of this particular park.

Visiting our event again was Dr. Jeff Marion, a scientist working with the NPS to measure the environmental impact of various recreational activities in the Potomac Gorge, including orienteering in the C & O Canal National Historic Park, the site of our Great Falls event. Orienteering is clearly a low impact activity, and we welcome objective studies helping us keep it that way.

This year we had four first time volunteers at registration. As one of them said, “I’ve met so many of our club members while working registration today, I should have done this sooner!” Our registration crew included Adam Bee, Petya Aleksieva, Helen Honeywell Klein, Iliana and Mark Lundblad, and Florence Tan. Our beginner instructors Suzanne Izzo and Diana Todd did their best to stay warm while waiting for the newbies to come their way. The epunch crew ran flawlessly thanks to Victoria Campbell, Sara Lemanski, Amy Louden and Valerie Meyer. Vido Aleksiev, Ted Good, Kim Jepsen, Greg Lennon, Sam Listwak, Mihai Sirbu, our control pick-up crew, finished their task in record time. Once again, special thanks to Sam, our course designer – he’s put many hours into designing courses and hanging the controls.

-Greg & Kathleen Lennon

Beginner

Course Length: 2.9 km

Course Climb: 75 m

Number of Controls: 11

PlaceNameClubTime
1Helen KleinQOC30:10
2Florence TanQOC38:10
3Samantha WalkerQOC41:25
4Rebecca RichQOC41:56
5Patrick HessionQOC43:59
6Mark Lundblad & Mari & KristinaQOC54:50
7Anna CampbellQOC58:05
8Erin Coady & Eavan & MalachiQOC58:42
9Cecilia & Scarle LandersQOC62:19
10Chuck MarksQOC65:50
11 Green Family70:16
12Pavol PopovicQOC77:39
13Daniel HeimgartnerQOC88:43
14 Houghton-Z & Zachary & ElenaQOC103:32
15 Houghton-A & Alexander & MartinQOC103:33
16 Moore Family & David & Eliza & Charlotte106:53
17Kiaya JacksonMP (126:20)


Intermediate

Course Length: 4.6 km

Course Climb: 160 m

Number of Controls: 14

PlaceNameClubTime
1Porter JohnsonQOC54:28
2 Yorkie buttsQOC56:55
3Joseph WhiteQOC57:13
4Adam BeeQOC58:02
5Dennis DohertyQOC65:46
6Daniel LathropQOC66:56
7John LandersQOC72:02
8Don FishQOC74:04
8Mikko Havimo74:04
9Mark BeckmanQOC74:27
10Stephen DohertyQOC76:15
11Tyler JohnsonQOC76:41
12Allison BrownQOC77:39
13Laura Sherman77:43
14Paul HessionQOC78:17
15Julia SchmerbergQOC79:21
16JP LandersQOC80:11
17Sara LopezQOC85:23
18Sean Fish & Erin Bzymec & Sean & ErinQOC86:42
19Diana AleksievaQOC86:54
20Sam BethgeHuntingtown NJROTC89:07
21Mary ThompsonQOC92:31
22Sara RobichQOC93:45
23Nathan SchererHuntingtown NJROTC94:25
24Sidney SachsQOC95:07
25Bryan & Kelly SingerQOC95:21
26Mary SnieckusQOC97:50
27Mark BaughQOC100:17
28Cory Brodzinski & Angela HennessyQOC102:59
29Richard BriggsQOC106:33
30Jon MurphyHuntingtown NJROTC107:22
31Linda CorneliusQOC108:56
32Daniel SheldenQOC109:19
33Katie KoerperPatuxent HS NJROTC112:11
34Adam Ake Family & Elisabeth & EmilyQOC112:25
35 Tim & WendyQOC112:45
36Pam DvorskyQOC114:10
37Ananijs Belovs114:51
38Mackenzie MorganPatuxent HS NJROTC115:45
39Stephanie Coffin & Stephen & AndrewQOC116:20
40Richard SanchezQOC116:24
41Gaberelle QueiroloPatuxent HS NJROTC119:50
42Michael Kholodov & Olga Denisova120:56
43Austin HodgesHuntingtown NJROTC123:02
44Suzanne SheldenQOC126:06
45Don AmesQOC129:31
46Joshua SanchezPatuxent HS NJROTC129:56
47Kimberly FranksQOC134:03
48Mike NewmanQOC136:15
49Seth BartonHuntingtown NJROTC140:14
50Brooke Purinton & Jennifer Crouse & Brooke and JenQOC144:35
51Lee ToddQOC150:35
52Matt Martelli & Wendy Walbrun153:04
53Courtney SheldenQOC157:54
54Christine Kury & Elvis Martinez & Jamie ConleyQOC163:34
55Christopher MorganHuntingtown NJROTC163:42
56Zaide SpathHuntingtown NJROTC163:46
57 Troop 1865 - 1 & Erich & Olivia Timm & Teri & RobertQOC164:13
58 Troop 1865 - 2 & George & Shawn Steen & Liam BullockQOC176:46
59Michael Messina & Carolyn ScottQOC188:50
60 FSC Meet-up & Louis Gary & Eileen BrendanQOC189:00
61Suzanne IzzoQOC190:42
62William BryantQOCDNF
62Page FischerHuntingtown NJROTCDNF
62 Troop 1865 - 3 & Brian & Eunjon BokQOCDNF
62Amy LoudenQOCDNF
62Iva ZichaQOCDNF
62James RobertsQOCDNF
62Cynthia CarabelliQOCDNF
62Ryan SmithHuntingtown NJROTCDNF
62Joshua CoyleLoudoun Co HS NJROTCDNF
62Rachael SanchezQOCDNF
62Josh KayHuntingtown NJROTCDNF
62Shannon CostelloQOCDNF
62Andrew AllenLoudoun Co HS NJROTCDNF (96:33)
62Catherine WaltersLoudoun Co HS NJROTCDNF (164:31)
62Turner LeighLoudoun Co HS NJROTCMP (99:44)
62Petr TsypnyatovQOCMP (101:14)
62Daniel PikeQOCMP (111:56)
62Richard HoughPatuxent HS NJROTCMP (130:53)
62Elizabeth O'ConnellQOCMP (150:26)
62Sherry SterlingQOCMP (221:23)


Medium Advanced

Course Length: 6.3 km

Course Climb: 230 m

Number of Controls: 14

PlaceNameClubTime
1Amber TomasQOC54:40
2Kim JepsenQOC70:00
3Tom NolanQOC71:12
4Mihai SirbuQOC75:21
5Collin ScottPatuxent HS NJROTC83:29
6Brian FisherQOC86:38
7Jody LandersQOC89:59
8Diana ToddQOC91:00
9Robert BriberQOC91:21
10Austin BristowPatuxent HS NJROTC91:34
11Sean Brown93:09
12Russell DamtoftQOC93:14
13Nathan KearneyQOC96:40
14Tony WarnerQOC97:59
15Calvin KlapperPatuxent HS NJROTC99:25
16Brett SidelingerQOC100:37
17Mark MaceQOC103:38
18Donald BeckPatuxent HS NJROTC104:23
19Anne JepsenQOC110:28
20Dylan SmithPatuxent HS NJROTC111:36
21Keg GoodQOC112:16
22Elina Hokkanen113:47
23Patricia MaceQOC115:12
24Patrick FarleyQOC116:07
25Jared KalinsPatuxent HS NJROTC120:24
26Frantisek BrabecQOC121:43
27Mark HicksQOC122:04
28Robert RichQOC123:36
29Heidi OnkstQOC125:24
30Craig SheldenQOC133:26
31William GrubbQOC136:04
32John VincentQOC138:33
33Petya AleksievaQOC140:55
34Connor KlapperPatuxent HS NJROTC147:24
35Kirk KalianLoudoun Co HS NJROTC148:00
36Ben BloschockQOC163:20
37Nyall MeredithQOC168:37
38Eva MatveevaQOC170:00
39Ryan MukherjeeQOC171:21
40Jacob BlycherLoudoun Co HS NJROTC171:34
41Naomi InmanPatuxent HS NJROTC182:31
42Jeremy GillespieLoudoun Co HS NJROTCDNF
42Cash CostelloQOCDNF
42Robert DanfordHuntingtown NJROTCDNF
42Kyle AdamsHuntingtown NJROTCDNF
42Evgeny TsypnyatovQOCDNF
42Brody SlusherLoudoun Co HS NJROTCDNF (123:54)
42Troy BreedenLoudoun Co HS NJROTCDNF (166:34)
42Andres GonzalezLoudoun Co HS NJROTCDNF (170:16)
42Shaw SmithLoudoun Co HS NJROTCDNF (179:06)
42Oliver AllissLoudoun Co HS NJROTCDNF (183:56)
42 Murphy FamilyQOCDNF (187:45)
42Dan QuinnQOCMP (64:34)
42Alan OprsalSMOCMP (85:15)
42Clayton SkinnerPatuxent HS NJROTCMP (149:44)
42Andrew GillespieLoudoun Co HS NJROTCMP (165:13)
42Josh SmolevitzMP (175:02)
42Robert Hart Family & MeredithMP (199:10)


Long Advanced

Course Length: 9.4 km

Course Climb: 350 m

Number of Controls: 22

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jon TorranceQOC67:49
2Boris GranovskiyQOC72:42
3Nadim AhmedQOC81:09
4Videlin AleksievQOC85:31
5Jonathan CampbellQOC86:15
6Ted GoodQOC96:06
7Victoria CampbellQOC101:18
8Peggy DickisonOK104:10
9Thomas CochraneQOC107:01
10Benjamin RobertsQOC114:25
11Bryan GarmanQOC116:01
12David OnkstQOC118:26
13Howie WeinsteinQOC121:17
14Francis HogleQOC135:21
15Erik GrunerQOC142:24
16Patrick FieldsLoudoun Co HS NJROTC162:50
17John OrganekQOC173:49
18Matthew JonesLoudoun Co HS NJROTCDNF
18Greg PalardyQOCDNF
18David PatrickQOCDNF (187:23)
18David LevineQOCDNF (207:06)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).