Combat Village

Results are posted below as well as on Attackpoint and WinSplits, and RouteGadget is online too for this event.

As those of you who were there know, it was a cold day, and the terrain and courses were definitely tough! Several controls had a tendency to flummox even the most experienced navigators; for one example, see Ken Walker Jr.'s headcam video on YouTube here, where even his typical blistering 6 min/km or better pace slows considerably as he looks for his third control (around minute 15 to 17).

Many thanks to Meet Director Dave Levine. He in turn would like to thank:

  • Bob Turbyfill for designing the courses
  • Don Davis and John Baker for helping Bob place the controls
  • Shirley Tan, Mary Snieckus, Greg Schantz, Edward Enson, and Neal Attfield for running the registration table
  • Valerie Meyer, Amy Louden, Dan Do, and Brooke Purinton for running the electronic punch registration
  • Gary Smith, Tom O’Donnell, Scott Sharp, and Bill Vienna for providing orienteering instruction for people new to the sport or who just needed some pointers
  • Jon Torrance, Gary Smith, and Don Davis for directing people where to park
  • Jon Bertheussen, Mark Hicks, Brian Fisher, Bill Wright, Paul Hession, Greg and Andrew Schantz, John Baker, and Don Davis for going out after 3 PM to pick up the controls
  • Captain Chris Nelson, USMC, for serving as our Range Control Officer

    On a day with challenging courses and conditions, we had one NJROTC participant who was out on course for more than three hours, lightly dressed, and who was assessed as at least slightly hypothermic by the rescue squad personnel when she made it back to the finish. She's fine - the rescue squad monitored her until her temperature rose to approximately normal and released her - but her experience should serve as a cautionary tale for orienteering in general and particularly during our winter season and happen to be running in large, relatively wild and remote areas. Anyone can get lost or injured while orienteering and if it happens on a bad weather day in a large park things could turn out badly if you aren't dressed well enough to stay warm not just while running but while walking or standing still. Due consideration should also be given, particularly but not exclusively when conditions are harsh, to the advisability of carrying at least a whistle and perhaps a cellphone (well-charged), carrying some compact high energy food (gels or similar) and, of course, selecting a course within your abilities. We want everyone to be challenged and have fun at our events but even more we want everyone to make it out of the woods in good health - we'd appreciate everyone's cooperation in maximizing the chances of making that happen.

    Last but not least: sign-up now for this Saturday's Stumble Bumble at Greenbelt, before registration closes Thursday at midnight!


    Course Length: 2 km

    Course Climb: 35 m

    Number of Controls: 10

    1Barbara SQOC40:39
    2Sonali Soneji & Chris Polito & Zoya Khwaja76:11
    3Catherine Sexton & Steven & Abigel & Eszter & Agnes81:49
    4Abigel Sexton81:52
    5Grp 1 Adams Center82:44
    6Joan & Cambria LynessQOCDNF (87:58)


    Course Length: 3.3 km

    Course Climb: 65 m

    Number of Controls: 11

    1Conner KlapperPatuxent HS NJROTC30:12
    2Jared KalinsPatuxent HS NJROTC36:35
    3Jacob BlycherLoudoun Co HS NJROTC42:49
    4Diana AleksievaQOC44:23
    5Evgeni PeevQOC47:16
    6Scott SharpQOC47:50
    7Mariyan PeevQOC48:39
    8Mary SnieckusQOC50:20
    9Christina HigginsQOC54:06
    10Kirk KalianLoudoun Co HS NJROTC54:16
    11Brian & Patrick McKain58:40
    12Courtney SheldenQOC59:32
    13Dylan SmithPatuxent HS NJROTC60:44
    14Abraham AlvaradoQOC62:18
    15Florence TanQOC63:39
    16Boyan Onyshkevych & Ruslen & LukashQOC65:50
    17Shirley TanQOC67:44
    18Andrew & Matthew Knell69:52
    19Brooke PurintonQOC71:04
    20Michael HaskellQOC71:21
    21Iva ZichaQOC71:51
    22Alexis MerkaQOC73:24
    23Grp 2 Adams Center75:57
    24Naomi InmanPatuxent HS NJROTC75:59
    25Michael BianchettaQOC77:58
    26Ed Buck & Bob HartQOC78:02
    27Cecil Hart & Edward Buck III80:44
    28Helene Hemus90:07
    29Aaron Lahah122:06
    30Steve ShiraQOCDNF (131:30)
    30Eric & Indy LynessQOCMP (87:42)


    Course Length: 4.8 km

    Course Climb: 150 m

    Number of Controls: 9

    1Dennis Doherty & ChristineQOC68:17
    2Brian KnappLoudoun Co HS NJROTC84:44
    3Robert BurgessPatuxent HS NJROTC86:51
    4Jim Fullwood & Sarah & Paul & Boo93:24
    5Clayton SkinnerPatuxent HS NJROTC100:12
    6Daniel LathropQOC104:19
    7Austin LenhardHuntingtown NJROTC104:52
    8Chris Hemus & JamesQOC105:10
    9Austin CurtisHuntingtown NJROTC106:01
    10Steve & Ross CampQOC113:53
    11Brandon BowersHuntingtown NJROTC117:03
    12Alex BarhamHuntingtown NJROTC117:26
    13Ryan SaulHuntingtown NJROTC125:16
    14Kai TougasHuntingtown NJROTC125:20
    15Robert DanfordHuntingtown NJROTC127:45
    16Mark BaughQOC136:08
    17Jonathan & Joel Hulett156:20
    18Tu TruongHerndon NJROTC182:36
    19Lyric OakesPatuxent HS NJROTCDNF (41:41)
    19Shawn RidenourPatuxent HS NJROTCDNF (75:51)
    19Shane & Candy HagermanQOCDNF (87:20)
    19Joe Isch & Keith AndersonSVODNF (112:13)
    19Zachary BarhamHuntingtown NJROTCDNF (116:44)
    19Kyle AdamsHuntingtown NJROTCDNF (117:35)
    19Greg VermilllionHuntingtown NJROTCDNF (118:09)
    19Collin ScottPatuxent HS NJROTCDNF (118:21)
    19Harrison BeaneLoudoun Co HS NJROTCDNF (128:17)
    19Calvin KlapperPatuxent HS NJROTCDNF (130:43)
    19Troy BreedenLoudoun Co HS NJROTCDNF (131:30)
    19Shaw SmithLoudoun Co HS NJROTCDNF (133:19)
    19Christine KuryQOCDNF (156:44)
    19Chris GeisHerndon NJROTCDNF (189:09)
    19Joseph JacksonHerndon NJROTCDNF (195:39)
    19Izzy Ortiz & Stuart & Wes & AnnetteQOCDNF (206:26)
    19James RobertsPatuxent HS NJROTCDNF (208:08)
    19Moa NissarQOCMP (78:40)


    Course Length: 4.3 km

    Course Climb: 160 m

    Number of Controls: 6

    1Bill WrightQOC69:55
    2Petya AleksievaQOC70:08
    3Troy LeblancPatuxent HS NJROTC80:06
    4Tom O'DonnellQOC81:40
    5Tim GilbertCVOC82:22
    6Rob BriberQOC85:00
    7Robert RichQOC86:38
    8Austin BristowPatuxent HS NJROTC86:57
    9Brian LimerickPatuxent HS NJROTC91:47
    10Jeff HaskellQOC92:49
    11Adam Barrett93:18
    12Boryana PeevaQOC98:43
    13Edward EnsonQOC102:51
    14Alex HughesLoudoun Co HS NJROTC105:04
    15Sydney BuddHuntingtown NJROTC109:10
    16Monika LateganoLoudoun Co HS NJROTC111:52
    17John VincentPatuxent HS NJROTC115:15
    18Dan Tam DoQOC125:17
    19Travis DoughertyQOC133:07
    20Michael FrawleyPatuxent HS NJROTC133:47
    21Travis LangtryHerndon NJROTC134:31
    22Amy LoudenQOC136:49
    23Braden BlonshinePatuxent HS NJROTC148:56
    24Daniel PikeQOC152:08
    25Daniel SheldenQOC164:26
    26Suzanne SheldenQOC168:14
    27Craig SheldenQOC168:18
    28Brody SlusherLoudoun Co HS NJROTC216:07
    29Rae Ann HicksQOCDNF (79:47)
    29Fallon FulgenziLoudoun Co HS NJROTCDNF (113:18)
    29Michelle SvobodaQOCDNF (114:19)
    29Sara LemanskiQOCDNF (133:42)
    29Ben BloschockQOCDNF (143:19)


    Course Length: 5.6 km

    Course Climb: 150 m

    Number of Controls: 7

    1Greg LennonQOC68:50
    2Alex TuckerLoudoun Co HS NJROTC83:09
    3Sam ListwakQOC83:44
    4Brian FisherQOC86:43
    5Kathleen LennonQOC97:08
    6David ClarkLoudoun Co HS NJROTC99:50
    7Mark MaceQOC111:09
    8Jeremy GillespieLoudoun Co HS NJROTC114:17
    9Mark HicksQOC115:04
    10Glen Gibson118:06
    11Ryan FrankelHuntingtown NJROTC121:44
    12Louis BethgeHuntingtown NJROTC122:34
    13Aaron FletcherHuntingtown NJROTC127:54
    14Don FishQOC156:29
    15Andrew GillespieLoudoun Co HS NJROTCDNF (95:51)
    15Sam MallonLoudoun Co HS NJROTCDNF (96:45)
    15Cole FlahertyQOCDNF (104:05)
    15Eric YoungDNF (117:12)
    15Derek McNamaraHuntingtown NJROTCDNF (126:04)
    15Heidi OnkstQOCDNF (126:57)
    15Tom WellsQOCDNF (130:44)
    15John SawykoQOCDNF (138:16)
    15Bill ViennaQOCDNF (140:09)
    15Paul HessionQOCDNF (145:07)
    15Sean SullivanHerndon NJROTCDNF (156:39)
    15Kenneth JagersHerndon NJROTCDNF (167:29)
    15Dylan SullivanHerndon NJROTCDNF (207:24)
    15Diego FloresHerndon NJROTCDNF (209:11)


    Course Length: 6.8 km

    Course Climb: 210 m

    Number of Controls: 9

    1Paul ThorntonCLOK70:38
    2Jan MerkaQOC81:08
    3Jon PiferQOC86:11
    4Neal AttfieldQOC90:17
    5Jon BertheussenQOC92:47
    6Howie WeinsteinQOC95:59
    7John BakerQOC101:37
    8Tom NolanQOC104:24
    9Dagmar MerkovaQOC106:15
    10Zack TershakHerndon NJROTC110:04
    11Kim JepsenQOC114:01
    12Chris AmmonQOC115:07
    13Spencer Cocanour125:36
    14Matt JonesLoudoun Co HS NJROTC126:09
    15John OrganekQOC142:16
    16Gary SmithQOC144:08
    17Patrick FieldsLoudoun Co HS NJROTCDNF (151:38)
    17Marshall WilkinsHerndon NJROTCDNF (152:06)
    17Virginia MurphyHerndon NJROTCDNF (228:47)


    Course Length: 8.8 km

    Course Climb: 275 m

    Number of Controls: 11

    1Ken Walker JrCSU70:25
    2Eddie BergeronSVO71:11
    3Ted GoodQOC91:54
    4Nadim AhmedQOC93:24
    5Jon TorranceQOC96:06
    6Victor LinQOC98:30
    7Videlin AleksievQOC102:24
    8William SchaeferQOC108:39
    9Jay GelmanQOC111:45
    10Matt Wilson128:25
    11Bryan GarmanQOC137:02
    12Charles CarrickQOC140:21
    13Francis HogleQOC166:57
    14Jeremy MooreDNF (170:43)
    14Andrew SchantzQOCDNF (230:47)

    Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).