Patapsco

Results are posted below as well as on Attackpoint and WinSplits, not to mention QOC's very own RouteGadget.

With a weather forecast predicting 100% chance of rain, the turnout wasn’t expected to be great. Thanks to about 75 youths from Patuxent, Herndon, Huntington and Louden, close to 160 runners turned up and braved the rain, the drizzle and at times the strong winds. There was still some snow on the ground and due to generous amounts of rain, the underground was pretty soggy and some streams hard to traverse. Hopefully, most people enjoyed running the courses set by debutant course setter Kim Jepsen.

The following volunteers helped at make today's event possible:
Valerie Meyer and Amy Louden on the e-punch were assisted by Rikke Jepsen, Joseph White, Mary Snieckus and Shirley Tan. Registration was covered by Richard Briggs, Julian Briggs, Mike Newman, Dan Tam Do and John Landers. Beginner’s instruction was offered by Jody Landers and Jon Torrance. Control pick-up (a particularly unpleasant task due to the rain and wet conditions) was done thanks to Alex Bishop, Tom Wells, Don Fish, David Levine, Don Ames, Ted Good, Victor Lin, Charles Carrick and Kim Jepsen; extra words of sympathy go to Don Fish who had to make a major detour to circumnavigate a flooded creek to bring back his controls. Tents and side tarps helped make the day tolerable for the volunteers by the help of Heidi Onkst and Valerie Meyer. Finally, many of the people already mentioned together with Esben Jepsen helped set up and clear up the event.

THANK YOU ALL!

Anne D. Jepsen, Meet director

White

Course Length: 2.9 km

Course Climb: 50 m

Number of Controls: 11

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jacob BlycherLoudoun Co HS NJROTC25:03
2Daniel Nickerson36:07
3Alexis MerkaQOC40:17
4 BSA Troop 970 & Jalen & Ryan & Joseph & Brandon & Marcus & LawrenceQOC46:56
5Rebecca RichQOC58:43
6Aidan Simons67:58


Yellow

Course Length: 3.2 km

Course Climb: 90 m

Number of Controls: 14

PlaceNameClubTime
1Brady Brockdorff & Desmond CrooksLinganore NJROTC27:26
2Jenna Tan43:16
3Winston Voigt & Jean Foster47:33
4Jacob BlycherLoudoun Co HS NJROTC47:43
5Samuel NickersonQOC49:01
6Harrison BeaneLoudoun Co HS NJROTC49:26
7Kelton AllenLoudoun Co HS NJROTC52:18
8David UrbanDVOA52:19
9Diana AleksievaQOC52:32
10Steven MonesDVOA52:36
11Kevin Leary56:39
12Kathy UrbanDVOA57:27
13Ryan Collins & Hannah & Sean73:52
14Katheryne Lewis & Alex Voigt & Kelly Lamb78:47
15Travis ScottPatuxent HS NJROTC93:29
15Michael DvorskyPatuxent HS NJROTC93:29
16Dominick AltherPatuxent HS NJROTC102:37
17Cassidy RollinsPatuxent HS NJROTC103:18
18Edward YenHerndon NJROTC103:42
19Tu TruongHerndon NJROTC106:02
20Tom BrownHerndon NJROTC107:05
21Susan Gonzalez & Luke & Kelly & Lexie & EdwinQOCDNF
21Donna BethgeHuntingtown NJROTCDNF (80:55)
21Bella GeisHerndon NJROTCDNF (94:44)


Orange

Course Length: 4.8 km

Course Climb: 170 m

Number of Controls: 13

PlaceNameClubTime
1William PetersonQOC52:01
2Adam BeeQOC57:46
3Austin CurtisHuntingtown NJROTC61:23
4Steve CampQOC65:44
5Calvin KlapperPatuxent HS NJROTC66:36
6Neil EwachiwQOC72:31
7Collin ScottPatuxent HS NJROTC74:13
8Conner KlapperPatuxent HS NJROTC79:01
9Elizabeth LewisQOC80:42
10Cody HallHuntingtown NJROTC83:30
11Brandon BowersHuntingtown NJROTC83:49
12Mary ThompsonQOC84:01
13Alexander CicconeQOC84:40
14Robert DanfordHuntingtown NJROTC85:11
15Zachary BarhamHuntingtown NJROTC85:31
16Winston Voigt & Jean Foster85:57
17Austin LenhardHuntingtown NJROTC86:07
18Antonio ArancibiaQOC88:13
19Kyle AdamsHuntingtown NJROTC89:31
20Greg VermilllionHuntingtown NJROTC90:09
21Brian KnappLoudoun Co HS NJROTC90:44
22Troy BreedenLoudoun Co HS NJROTC91:19
23Samuel NickersonQOC97:42
24Mary SnieckusQOC101:52
25Naomi InmanPatuxent HS NJROTC104:37
26James RobertsPatuxent HS NJROTC106:59
27Jared KalinsPatuxent HS NJROTC115:54
28Clayton SkinnerPatuxent HS NJROTC124:30
29Daniel HartlePatuxent HS NJROTC134:44
30David AlexanderQOC148:38
31Pat KeimSVO149:34
32Jason MahQOC170:47
33Gloria LazoHerndon NJROTCDNF
33Kat SegoviaHerndon NJROTCDNF
33Trevor GriffithHerndon NJROTCDNF (98:35)
33Joseph JacksonHerndon NJROTCDNF (105:52)
33Daniel MedinaHerndon NJROTCDNF (119:56)
33Saya ScottPatuxent HS NJROTCDNF (133:01)
33Ryan SaulHuntingtown NJROTCMP (90:02)
33Richard BriggsQOCMP (128:20)
33Andres GonzalezLoudoun Co HS NJROTCMP (170:24)


Brown

Course Length: 4.5 km

Course Climb: 150 m

Number of Controls: 10

PlaceNameClubTime
1Rob WilkisonDVOA59:23
2Kathleen LennonQOC71:40
3Jim BohrerSVO78:29
4Jeff HaskellQOC82:56
5Rob BriberQOC88:48
6John LandersQOC89:16
7JP LandersQOC92:02
8Robert RichQOC99:28
9Petya AleksievaQOC100:10
10Virginia MurphyHerndon NJROTC100:15
11Chris HemusQOC102:50
12Joseph WhiteQOC106:09
13Sydney BuddHuntingtown NJROTC106:13
14Alex HughesLoudoun Co HS NJROTC107:10
15Fallon FulgenziLoudoun Co HS NJROTC114:57
16Michelle SvobodaQOC115:26
17Brody SlusherLoudoun Co HS NJROTC116:28
18Don AmesQOC117:12
19William GrubbQOC128:21
20Charles Fletcher & MargaretQOC139:58
21Mike NewmanQOC147:04
22Rae Ann HicksQOC151:16
23John BlaisdellQOC187:50
24Lyric OakesPatuxent HS NJROTC195:42
25John VincentPatuxent HS NJROTC199:17
26Daniel PikeQOCDNF
26Chris MorganHuntingtown NJROTCDNF (112:04)
26Thomas IacoponelliLoudoun Co HS NJROTCMP (132:12)


Green

Course Length: 6 km

Course Climb: 225 m

Number of Controls: 15

PlaceNameClubTime
1Peggy DickisonOK65:54
2Jan MerkaQOC69:18
3Tom DelaneyQOC73:51
4Addie NolanQOC74:54
5Greg LennonQOC75:03
6Michael FrawleyPatuxent HS NJROTC77:09
7Tom StratQOC82:12
8Dave ConnollyQOC82:29
9Derek McNamaraHuntingtown NJROTC84:12
10Tom WellsQOC87:27
11Sam ListwakQOC87:59
12Dagmar MerkovaQOC88:49
13Jody LandersQOC89:33
14Mark MaceQOC90:02
15Austin BristowPatuxent HS NJROTC94:51
16Heidi OnkstQOC96:06
17Alex BishopQOC97:21
18Mark HicksQOC103:54
19Patricia MaceQOC110:01
20Frantisek BrabecQOC110:45
21Ryan FrankelHuntingtown NJROTC112:01
22Justin BernsteinHuntingtown NJROTC114:11
23Louis BethgeHuntingtown NJROTC114:19
24Troy LeblancPatuxent HS NJROTC114:30
25Christiana LogansmithQOC116:52
26Liz NotterQOC121:55
27Robert TurbyfillQOC123:24
28Don FishQOC123:52
29Zack TershakHerndon NJROTC125:24
30Aaron FletcherHuntingtown NJROTC126:37
31Sean Nolan128:07
32Dylan SmithPatuxent HS NJROTC129:55
33Marshall WilkinsHerndon NJROTC130:57
34Wilfredo BautistaHerndon NJROTC133:34
35Robert BurgessPatuxent HS NJROTC137:34
36Greg Palardy Lindsay DigmanQOC153:12
37Amy LoudenQOC196:46
38Ian HerringHerndon NJROTCDNF (98:19)
38David ClarkLoudoun Co HS NJROTCDNF (111:53)
38Alex TuckerLoudoun Co HS NJROTCDNF (118:22)
38Joe LaRosaHerndon NJROTCDNF (132:48)
38Dylan SullivanHerndon NJROTCDNF (149:02)
38Chris GeisHerndon NJROTCDNF (155:08)
38Craig SheldenQOCDNF (203:13)


Red

Course Length: 7.5 km

Course Climb: 295 m

Number of Controls: 17

PlaceNameClubTime
1Tom NolanQOC81:32
2Neal AttfieldQOC88:57
3Videlin AleksievQOC89:04
4Matt JonesLoudoun Co HS NJROTC109:35
5Benjamin RobertsQOC113:15
6Zac UfnarQOC113:26
7John MillerQOC123:08
8Kevin Schambach145:13


Blue

Course Length: 9.2 km

Course Climb: 335 m

Number of Controls: 20

PlaceNameClubTime
1Eddie BergeronSVO61:53
2Ken Walker JrCSU64:56
3Sergei FedorovDVOA86:59
4Ted GoodQOC89:27
5Victor LinQOC98:05
6Shane HagermanQOC113:08
7Francis HogleQOC148:15
8David LevineQOC177:37
9Charles CarrickQOCMP (141:06)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).