Morven Park Night-O

RouteGadget and splits on WinSplits are online for this event.

We'll have a not-totally-dark photo or two to post soon, but it seems like everyone had a great time at our debut event at Morven Park. Special thanks to Morven Park for being a great host, and kudos to Morven Park staff members Melissa Ryburn and Jackie Wright for doing the intermediate course!

Meet Director Jeremy Gillespie ran the on-site registration and was assisted by his NJROTC cadets, who also got to stay up quite late picking up controls (in the dark). And now in the Lost and Found Dept: a headlamp marked "Luisa" - contact us if you know who's this is.

We look forward to future events at this venue, and as you'll hopefully see before too long, it's just as interesting a terrain in the light of day as at night.

Beginner

Course Length: 2.8 km

Course Climb: 45 m

Number of Controls: 8

PlaceNameClubTime
1Regan SkjaevestadQOC28:05
2Diana AleksievaQOC40:33
3Max AhmedQOC40:53
4Frantisek BrabecQOC41:32
5 Loudoun JROTC G & Miles Huckaby & Eric & Andres GonzalezLoudoun County HS NJROTC46:03
6Alexis MerkaQOC55:31
7Susan Sanderson & Holly Freeman & & Nick KlingQOC59:03
8Andrew SzaboQOC61:30
9George Waxter64:35
10Meg HuffakerQOC70:40
11Gail Kulisch71:02
12Jonathan Downey & Tracey & Alex & Pete & Reese73:54


Intermediate

Course Length: 4.4 km

Course Climb: 75 m

Number of Controls: 12

PlaceNameClubTime
1Joseph WhiteQOC54:07
2Carlos Garcia54:31
3Patricia MaceQOC55:03
4Aaron SzaboQOC56:20
5Adam SzaboQOC57:41
6Scott SharpQOC59:49
7 Loudoun JROTC H & Stephanie Schulze & Fallon & MonikaLoudoun County HS NJROTC63:34
8William GrubbQOC65:17
9Inigo AhedoQOC67:08
10Joe and Zoe Huesman70:16
11Jackie WrightQOC70:31
12Melissa RyburnQOC70:39
13Michael Roberts & Dawn HallQOC78:29
14 Loudoun JROTC K & Troy Breeden & Shaw & Alex HughesLoudoun County HS NJROTC79:55
15Guillaume Bodelle & Bertrand & Alexandra & Louisa& AdelleQOC115:01
16Lisa Novins & Deb PerlmanQOCDNF (82:07)
16 Loudoun JROTC J & Oliver Alliss & CJ MillsLoudoun County HS NJROTCDNF (82:13)
16Lisa BeckQOCDNF (97:57)


Medium Advanced

Course Length: 5.2 km

Course Climb: 160 m

Number of Controls: 11

PlaceNameClubTime
1Ken Walker JrQOC42:23
2Bjorn SkjaevestadQOC44:50
3Tom StratQOC55:44
4John BakerQOC56:01
5Eugene Tsypnyatov56:45
6Leah BlasiakQOC73:12
7Howie WeinsteinQOC75:52
8Garth Reader76:16
9Sam ListwakQOC84:58
10Colin McKeeQOC91:22
11Gary SmithQOC91:52
12Tom WellsQOC94:30
13Artur Intson98:34
14 Loudoun JROTC D & Andrew Gillespie & Patrick FieldsLoudoun County HS NJROTC105:47
15 Huntingtown JROTC & Zach & Derek & Aaron & LouisQOCDNF
15Chris Jones & Philip DeschQOCDNF
15Andrew SharpDNF (55:01)
15 Loudoun JROTC E & Kirk Kalian & Jonathon TaylorLoudoun County HS NJROTCDNF (62:31)
15Robert BuraczynskiCNYODNF (77:15)
15Nathan Leong & Adam RussellDNF (89:21)
15Brad Millick & Bartlett RussellDNF (90:25)
15Mark MaceQOCDNF (116:42)


Long Advanced

Course Length: 6.9 km

Course Climb: 195 m

Number of Controls: 14

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jon TorranceQOC53:49
2Victor LinQOC55:11
3Ted GoodQOC59:08
4William SchaeferQOC59:16
5Jay GelmanQOC62:07
6Jan MerkaQOC62:15
7Videlin AleksievQOC71:34
8Jack Anderson72:36
9Michael BerryQOC77:25
10Dagmar MerkovaQOC93:24
11Ryan StasiowskiQOCDNF
11 Loudoun JROTC C & Matt Lancaster & Matt ArnoldLoudoun County HS NJROTCDNF (71:53)
11 Loudoun JROTC A & Troy Linden & Tim KaufmanLoudoun County HS NJROTCDNF (93:28)
11 Loudoun JROTC B & Alex Tucker & Matt JonesLoudoun County HS NJROTCMP
11Daniel QuinnQOCMP (70:37)
11Nadim AhmedQOCMP (94:01)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).