Great Falls

Results are posted below as well as on Attackpoint. The RouteGadget map for this event will be posted later this week.

Those with a memory for brutish weather may remember our Great Falls meet of Dec. 5, 2010, when we had a near freezing and quite windy day. The volunteers that day sure do! Well, we’ve topped that now (or should we say, ‘bottomed that’?) For today’s event (Nov. 24, 2013), the thermometer held steady at 28 degrees F all day, the wind exceeded 20mph at times, and even so, everyone came out of the woods raving about Sam’s fine courses. Plus orienteers said it felt warmer in the woods, and certainly the bright sun and open woods added to the experience.

This event was monitored by an NPS biologist/ranger as well as by a scientist (Dr. Jeff Marion) starting a project for the NPS measuring the environmental impact of various recreational activities (including orienteering). We are very pleased to report that our 200+ participants showed how orienteering is basically almost the definition of an activity that can “leave no trace”. Dr. Marion told us that at several of the control sites he visited (both before and after our event), without his GPS to confirm the control locations he wouldn’t have even been able to tell where they had been – there was no trace of where all the orienteers had run. The fact that most QOC orienteers aren’t going to be surprised at all by that statement is a testament to how we strive to practice what we preach in terms of respecting the environment at all QOC events – keep up the great work everyone.

Hopefully our volunteer crew has warmed back up by now: at the registration table, Susanne Izzo (she helps us every year at GF!), Maggie Pruden (a first time volunteer), Shirley Tan, and Mary Snieckus; teaching those beginners a thing or two, John Baker and Peggy Dickison; cajoling the epunch printer to not freeze, Amy Louden, Jon Torrance and Heidi Onkst; and bringing back controls, Francis Hogle, Charles Carrick, Paul & son Patrick Hession, Don & son Sean Fish, Dan Quinn, and the apparently indefatigable course-setter himself, Sam Listwak.

Thanks everyone!

Greg & Kathleen Lennon

Beginner

Course Length: 3 km

Course Climb: 60 m

Number of Controls: 11

PlaceNameClubTime
1Samuel FurlowQOC21:29
2Maggie PrudenQOC27:01
3Patrick HessionQOC27:34
4Abigail FurlowQOC27:40
5Shirley TanQOC32:18
6Sarah Menke-Fish & Michelle FishQOC36:18
7 Honeywell Group & Helen & Tim & Alice37:00
8Kelton AllenLoudoun Co HS NJROTC39:59
9Heather MaherQOC40:06
10Abi Rymer & Graeme Price41:04
11Lydia Andrews Freedom & Jocelyn Halisky & Tony Kellems43:57
12Joshua & Rickey Williams46:30
13Mindy Braland & Sam Short47:18
14Brooke PurintonQOC47:42
15Florence TanQOC49:00
16Colin LuersenQOC50:53
17Courtney SheldenQOC53:11
18Abigail CampQOC54:48
19John & Michael Koss56:38
20Mark & Trish Rehert & Paula Mackey58:02
21 Team Oz61:58
22Carter & Gayle AllainQOC62:46
23Luke & Tati Oyster Adams & Susan & Lexie & Emi & Larion & Citlai65:10
24Porter Johnson & Judy Davis65:46
25Tyler Johnson & John Davis65:51
26Drew & Alex Lanier & Geri Lanier & Maureen Williams78:44
27Barry & William FortuneQOCDNF


Intermediate

Course Length: 4.6 km

Course Climb: 150 m

Number of Controls: 14

PlaceNameClubTime
1Thomas IacoponelliLoudoun Co HS NJROTC69:33
2Porter Johnson70:42
3Christian Von der Sitt & Mario Junghaus & Tobias SturmTSV Deggendorf71:13
4Diana AleksievaQOC81:44
5Fallon FulgenziLoudoun Co HS NJROTC82:44
6Troy BreedenLoudoun Co HS NJROTC83:35
6Brody SlusherLoudoun Co HS NJROTC83:35
7Sean Fish & Erin ByzmecQOC85:25
8Alex HughesLoudoun Co HS NJROTC87:17
9 FreedomQOC88:52
10Brian KnappLoudoun Co HS NJROTC89:19
11Paul HessionQOC89:20
12Justin ElardeLoudoun Co HS NJROTC93:01
13Andres GonzalezLoudoun Co HS NJROTC96:00
14Michael Crowley96:58
15Alexis MerkaQOC99:42
16Charlotte SuttleHerndon NJROTC104:21
17Marketa Jenesova107:06
18 Over40fromN36 & Christopher Woofter & Stephen Woofter & Linda Havens112:07
19Abner EsquivalHerndon NJROTC116:06
20Dina MirandaHerndon NJROTC116:09
21 Youngsters & Susan & Peter & Anna116:19
22 Parrateers & Bobbi & Paul Parra116:20
23Jacquie & PJ Hogan116:22
24Ben BloschockQOC117:03
25Sergio MirandaHerndon NJROTC120:52
26Chris Simons Family & Grace & SeanQOC126:18
27Iva ZichaQOC128:45
28Harrison BeaneLoudoun Co HS NJROTC131:41
29Joseph JacksonHerndon NJROTC134:37
30Sabina Sauer141:59
31Kimberly FranksQOC142:03
32Adam & Danielle Kemper & Kathryn & MirandaQOC149:21
33Ananijs Belovs152:50
34 Kury Group & Christine & Eric & JamieQOC154:20
35Jennifer & Todd Loy154:37
36William Aviles & Eric & KevinQOC163:37
37Mike & Sean WestberryQOC163:40
38Nickolas BorregoLoudoun Co HS NJROTCDNF
38Richard & Nichol MarkeloffQOCDNF
38Jason & June DeMott & Parker & CailynQOCDNF
38Gloria LazoHerndon NJROTCDNF (64:50)
38Chris GeisHerndon NJROTCDNF (70:27)
38Mary SnieckusQOCDNF (89:27)
38Mark & Christine MurphyQOCDNF (122:08)
38Eric HughesDNF (142:31)
38Ned Renner & Laura Hall & Did not downloadQOCMP
38Tyler JohnsonMP (67:18)
38Karin KutscherMP (105:33)
38 bayou - nets & Leigh Billeaud & Richard Meredith & Emily DoeMP (124:46)
38Avinash PintoMP (218:31)


Short Advanced

Course Length: 3.7 km

Course Climb: 140 m

Number of Controls: 8

PlaceNameClubTime
1Petya AleksievaQOC56:56
2Esben JepsenQOC65:39
3John LandersQOC72:25
4Anne JepsenQOC77:56
5JP LandersQOC78:01
6Marit & Bob LuersenQOC81:24
7Rae Ann HicksQOC85:59
8Sidney SachsQOC90:35
9Don AmesQOC101:03
10Al & Angela FurlowQOC104:13
11Daniel PikeQOC109:15
12Daniel SheldenQOC118:24
13Amy LoudenQOC137:49
14Michael Swagmen - Swisher & Nat McQueen & Lou Novak & Michael MessinaQOC145:27
15Suzanne IzzoQOC162:58
16Beth Ann StasiowskiQOC194:53


Medium Advanced

Course Length: 6.4 km

Course Climb: 240 m

Number of Controls: 16

PlaceNameClubTime
1Bryan GarmanQOC58:00
2Joonas PaakkonenQOC58:08
3Daniel QuinnQOC63:33
4Jeremy KinsellQOC67:58
5Jana SeidlovaQOC68:15
6Tom NolanQOC69:20
7Jody LandersQOC77:01
8Tom WellsQOC78:30
9Karel SeidlQOC82:43
10Heidi OnkstQOC86:11
11Neal AttfieldQOC87:20
12Pat McNeillyQOC87:55
13Harry White90:26
14Gary SmithQOC92:43
15Mark MaceQOC96:35
16Mark HicksQOC104:12
17Brian FisherQOC115:19
18Josh BlausteinQOC116:38
19James Ellis117:29
20Steve CampQOC120:41
21Joseph LaRosaHerndon NJROTC125:34
22Frantisek BrabecQOC126:04
23Joseph WhiteQOC126:58
24Dan Tam DoQOC133:33
25Sean SullivanHerndon NJROTC134:02
26Kirk KalianLoudoun Co HS NJROTC135:17
27Clay & Kristin Deming141:23
28Steven MonesDVOA145:41
29Suzanne SheldenQOC169:24
30Craig SheldenQOC169:27
31Louis FoudosDNF
31Daniel MedinaHerndon NJROTCDNF (145:40)
31Joshua Williamso Hashers & Cara & Erik & JamieQOCDNF (156:19)
31Diego FloresHerndon NJROTCDNF (164:41)
31Kim JepsenQOCMP (73:52)
31Dagmar MerkovaQOCMP (86:02)
31Don FishQOCMP (116:38)
31Dylan SullivanHerndon NJROTCMP (153:30)
31Gail EdwardsMP (163:55)


Long Advanced

Course Length: 9.4 km

Course Climb: 350 m

Number of Controls: 24

PlaceNameClubTime
1Ken Walker JrQOC61:21
2Eddie BergeronSVO61:55
3Jon TorranceQOC61:57
4Paul Thornton71:36
5Nadim AhmedQOC76:57
6Ted GoodQOC82:02
7Ryan StasiowskiQOC86:27
8Videlin AleksievQOC92:01
9David PrudenQOC95:39
10Andy BrittonQOC98:24
11Michael StasiowskiQOC104:13
12T.J. Hoff105:20
13Howie WeinsteinQOC112:18
14John BakerQOC115:07
15Petr MinarQOC117:03
16Charles CarrickQOC119:39
17Tom O'DonnellQOC122:25
18Shane HagermanQOC124:24
19Zack TershakHerndon NJROTC134:28
20Russ DamtoftQOC137:54
21Benjamin RobertsQOC139:13
22John OrganekQOC139:19
23Marshall WilkinsHerndon NJROTC177:39
24Beverly RichardsonQOC179:11
25Greg PalardyQOC179:23
26Jan MerkaQOCDNF
26Liz NotterQOCDNF (137:31)
26Abraham Alvarado & Marilyn & Natalia & AngelinaQOCDNF (161:50)
26Francis HogleQOCMP (127:21)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).