Patapsco McKeldin

Results are now posted below the event write-up as well as on Attackpoint, WinSplits, and RouteGadget.

FYI, online pre-registration is now available for our Greenbelt event (which will not offer day-of registration), but please note that QOC's next event is at Fountainhead, Jan. 13, where we will have day-of registration. [Greenbelt is the next Sunday - January 20.]

Happy New Year, and well met to all who attended the first QOC event of 2013. Like last season’s blockbuster New Year’s meet at McKeldin, the 2013 meet, too, was well visited with a little over 200 starts, of which more than 40 were unaffiliated with QOC, our sister clubs or the other familiar groups that regularly join us at the events. How nice to see so many new and well-known faces come and enjoy the beautiful park and navigate themselves around the terrain.

The participants were served with cool but sunny weather and a choice between any of the full range of courses set by Mark and Patti Mace. Due to the high number of participants (including a group that wasn't expected), we ran a bit short of some course maps – thanks very much to the people who offered to recycle their maps so that others could enjoy their desired course. To those who elected to try a diffent course: thanks for your flexibility, we hope that you had fun nonetheless! Especially, thanks go to Greg Lennon who scrambled back to print extra maps, so that as many as possible could run the course of their choice. As an extra treat, and in recognition of football fans torn between orienteering and cheering on Ravens and/or Redskins, a television set was brought out, courtesy of Eddie Bergeron.

As always, thanks so much to the volunteers who helped make the event run smoothly (and indeed, as we all know, made it possible at all): Julian and Richard Briggs lit a toasty fire and served up marshmallows, Mark and Patti Mace helped with parking directions, Jeff Haskell, Alex Bishop and Lydia Andrews had a busy time at the registration desk, Amy Louden, Heidi Onkst, Jon Torrance, Rikke Jepsen and Esben Jepsen had an equally busy time at the e-punch desk, and finally Dan Quinn, Don Ames, Jody Landers, John Baker, Mike Lieder, Tom Delaney and Tom Wells helped retrieve the controls from the woods. An extra word of appreciation goes to Lydia Andrews and Tom Delaney who showed up just to help out at the event.

Finally, welcome to the several new members who joined the club today; we look forward see you during the very busy spring season.

Kim and Anne Jepsen


Course Length: 1.8 km

Course Climb: 60 m

Number of Controls: 6

1Marc BlanquartQOC13:07
2Nicole LennonQOC14:06
3Barry Fortune & G. Turner, A. Clark & W. Fortune26:23
4Miranda KemperQOC31:05
5Samuel FurlowQOC33:55
6Joseph Hartung & Jennifer50:10
7Maryliz Pecot55:58
8Kelly Simpson60:16
9Abbey FurlowQOC75:57


Course Length: 2.7 km

Course Climb: 100 m

Number of Controls: 10

1Rory Welch24:39
2Marc BlanquartQOC27:27
3Charles Shell36:16
4Diana AleksievaCVOC37:30
5Anita TylerQOC51:34
6Joe & Jason Huesman63:16
7Julia Briggs & Georgia, JulianQOC65:58
8Andy Kennhy & Laura Reed & Garrett66:46
9Ken Dahl & Marilyn71:14
10Abigail Camp & HannahQOC74:21
11Katherine KemperQOC75:23
12David Frank III75:50
13Adam Heifetz Family & Caleb, Moriah78:09
14Kimberly Giordano & Ashley Hartman84:52
15Nat Mcqueen & Ion, Ryan, Lou, Mike88:40
16Erik HartQOCMP
16Michael Rodrigues & Tamara Hannah & JacobQOCMP (78:03)
16Neal Adkins & Mary Grace & LilyQOCMP (78:08)


Course Length: 4.1 km

Course Climb: 190 m

Number of Controls: 12

1Rory WelchQOC51:26
2Jared Silk52:46
3Christiana Logansmith & JackQOC53:23
4Ben Haeffele & Juleen LamQOC54:01
5Doug & Kris Ann Oursler56:34
6Marc BlanquartQOC58:52
7Steve Elliott & Daun SigafooseQOC60:30
8Leigh BilleaudQOC66:02
9Ray Collings & Becca67:49
10Sergio MirandaHerndon HS NJROTC79:21
11Petya AleksievaCVOC79:35
12Dante WalkerHerndon HS NJROTC79:42
13Don FishQOC80:05
14Al FurlowQOC81:25
15Stephanie Coffin & Stephen83:03
16William GrubbQOC84:19
17Jeffrey Kronenwetter & ZackQOC87:35
18Craig Shelden & Susanne, Daniel & CourtneyQOC89:18
19John Hoerl90:21
20Earl Sneeringer & gregQOC90:48
21Crystal AllardQOC92:43
22710 L5 Philmont Crew & Jeff HaskellQOC93:13
23Erin Jenkins94:24
24Michael Stinefelt & H. Stinefelt98:29
25Michael Doyle98:47
26Kathy UrbanDVOA100:45
27Lee ToddQOC101:08
28Eric Milhoan & C. Rivers103:59
29Iva ZichaQOC107:10
30Sherry SterlingQOC112:22
31Pat KeimSVO112:45
32Peter Meyer120:40
33Charlotte SuttleHerndon HS NJROTC173:01
34Anita Tyler & second courseQOCDNF (61:03)
34Ian HerringHerndon HS NJROTCMP (92:39)
34Allison MaxwellHerndon HS NJROTCMP (108:55)
34Lisa BeckQOCMP (159:09)


Course Length: 3.4 km

Course Climb: 190 m

Number of Controls: 9

1Scott SmedileQOC52:11
2Ron EnsonQOC52:26
3Rob WilkisonDVOA54:26
4Addie NolanQOC57:11
5Linus HamiltonQOC58:43
6Richard Fulton & Catherine Garrett61:13
7Travis Batemann65:15
8Rob Briber67:35
9Edward EnsonQOC69:14
10Steve CampQOC70:35
11Dante Walker & second courseHerndon HS NJROTC71:00
12Don AmesQOC73:26
13Dwight JohnsonQOC78:18
14John Spain82:29
15Virginia MurphyHerndon HS NJROTC83:14
16Richard BriggsQOC84:31
17Eva MatveevaQOC86:23
18Frank SigwartQOC88:14
19David UrbanDVOA91:31
20Keith Cross & Mary ByonsQOC105:02
21Marit DavisQOC107:07
22Nathan TenniesQOC108:58
23Ben BloschockQOC109:40
24Charlotte BlockQOC121:43
25John Blaisdell138:11
26Amy LoudenQOC143:53
27Suzanne IzzoQOC150:04
28Sergio MirandaHerndon HS NJROTCDNF
28Beth Ann StasiowskiDNF (138:37)
28 Troop 618 -A & J. Desmarais & K. Hess G., HobbsMP (31:54)
28 Troop 618-B & M. Desmarais & C. HobbsMP (36:58)


Course Length: 5.7 km

Course Climb: 225 m

Number of Controls: 15

1Peggy DickisonOK71:07
2Jody LandersQOC73:55
3Greg LennonQOC74:16
4Jon PiferQOC75:03
5Ann MacMullanDVOA75:18
6Tom WellsQOC76:35
7Billy AllabandDVOA77:25
8Alex BishopQOC77:57
9Julie KeimSVO78:02
10Jared Macary80:51
11Edward Holland81:46
12Kathleen LennonQOC83:50
13Don DavisQOC84:15
14Frantisek BrabecQOC85:04
15Diana ToddQOC86:07
16Dennis Doherty & HelenQOC86:38
17Sandy FillebrownDVOA86:56
18Lead Blasiak87:09
19Mark Mace87:24
20Russ DamtoftQOC88:10
21Michael LiederQOC89:56
22Sam ListwakQOC90:26
23Zack TershakHerndon HS NJROTC91:24
24Mark BeckmanQOC94:07
25Marshall WilkinsHerndon HS NJROTC99:14
26John BillingsleaDVOA103:34
27Alastair YoungHerndon HS NJROTC106:25
28Adam Ake & Elisabeth & Dan110:56
29Mark Harris & Emily McDonaldQOC111:50
30Travis LangtryHerndon HS NJROTC113:07
31Joel Ford & Katie DaughertyQOC114:31
32Nyall MeredithQOC115:02
33Sean SullivanHerndon HS NJROTC120:43
34Chris GeisHerndon HS NJROTC122:41
35Steve MonesDVOA127:28
36Amber TomasQOCDNF (39:51)
36Jan MerkaQOCMP (50:46)
36Heidi OnkstQOCMP (71:48)
36David ReesQOCMP (74:14)
36Elliott HamiltonQOCMP (81:26)
36Marko Choma & Chris MortonQOCMP (98:33)
36Barry NoblesQOCMP (125:19)


Course Length: 7.6 km

Course Climb: 270 m

Number of Controls: 17

1Daniel QuinnQOC64:55
2Iliana ShandurkovaQOC66:53
3Eric DamtoftQOC72:36
4Tom NolanQOC76:59
5Alex Izzo92:51
6Neal AttfieldQOC96:42
7Todd Trapp111:00
8John MillerQOC113:21
9Benjamin RobertsQOC115:00
10Dustime Reppuhn141:22
11David & Carrie Wall145:31
12Liz NotterQOC149:31


Course Length: 8.5 km

Course Climb: 300 m

Number of Controls: 20

1Lacho Iliev57:47
2Eddie BergeronSVO57:52
3Clem McGrathDVOA65:26
4Jon TorranceQOC69:37
5Ryan StasiowskiQOC80:47
6Videlin AleksievCVOC82:12
7Ted GoodQOC83:28
8Charles CarrickQOC83:31
9Zac BarkerDVOA85:01
10Tom StratQOC85:54
11Nadim AhmedQOC86:18
12David OnkstQOC97:40
13Brian FisherQOC102:46
14Eugene Tsypnyatov104:57
15John BakerQOC110:41
16Gary SmithQOC125:48
17Dan BarkerDVOA138:56
18Arthur Moore145:14

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).