Fountainhead

Results are now posted on Attackpoint and on WinSplits, and RouteGadget is ready for you to enter your route.

Participant Tally: 248 starts, 321 people!

Reminder: We will not accept walk-up registration at this coming Sunday's QOC event at Greenbelt National Park, so head to the Greenbelt event webpage to pre-register and pay online.



White

Course Length: 2.1 km

Course Climb: 30 m

Number of Controls: 8

PlaceNameClubTime
1Marc BlanquartQOC27:15
2Abby FurlowQOC36:52
3Andrew FulgenziLoudoun County HS NJROTC42:55
4Eric Hallstrom & EllieQOC43:52
5Jeffrey SachsQOC49:03
6 BSA Troop 1313 Reston A50:59
7Jane Parody55:14
8Susan Holland & Mark57:25
9Weihong Yin & Evan&Isabella ZhangQOC61:44
10Max AhmedQOC62:18
11Joe Dulmage & Karen & Lauren & Anna67:35
12Rebecca Rich & RobertQOC69:24
13Cathy Attfield72:42
14Rebecca FitzgeraldPatuxent HS NJROTC80:06
15Hailegh FiskePatuxent HS NJROTC96:16
16 BSA Troop 1313 Reston B131:10
17Alexis MerkaQOCMP (62:16)


Yellow

Course Length: 2.4 km

Course Climb: 40 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Marc BlanquartQOC27:06
2Dennis DohertyQOC37:27
3Jake McallisterHuntingtown HS NJROTC38:37
4Shaw SmithLoudoun County HS NJROTC40:02
5Diana AleksievaCVOC47:14
6Mike Smith49:02
7Naomi InmanPatuxent HS NJROTC52:05
8Genia Rosenblum & Kevin59:52
9Mark Harris & SidneyQOC59:55
10Ashley HicksQOC61:38
11Tom Bethge & Sam & DonnaQOC61:40
12 BSA Pack 1967 A67:38
13 BSA Pack 1967 B71:47
14Stefan Raab & TristanQOC73:11
15Anita TylerQOC74:11
16Coyt MarthersLoudoun County HS NJROTC76:07
17Edward Reinfurt & Tom, Cale and & Jackson77:32
18Dustin PerryPatuxent HS NJROTC81:00
19Deshawna SmithPatuxent HS NJROTC95:41
20Martin Fleming & IonnaQOC106:04
21Kelly Rhodes & Erin & Anna & Sam114:27
22Nicole LennonQOCDNF
22Angel StrotherPatuxent HS NJROTCDNF


Orange

Course Length: 3.3 km

Course Climb: 80 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Brian MayerQOC33:27
2Marc BlanquartQOC55:56
3Sean WalshQOC60:34
4Al FurlowQOC71:57
5Peter Tcipnjatov & Eugene72:41
6Rikke JepsenQOC95:13
7Paul & James SherlockQOC97:59
8Jonathan Benett & David Burr & Ron Ward98:15
9Genia Rosenblum & Kevin104:31
10Craig SheldenQOC106:40
11Daniel SheldenQOC106:46
11Suzanne Shelden & CourtneyQOC106:46
12Andrew Zhang & Zhong Zhang116:54
13 AMLQOC129:17
14Paul WoodwardQOC187:42
15Mimi Kippenbrock & Kendra WinterDNF
15Erica RushQOCDNF (97:44)
15Devin LambertPatuxent HS NJROTCDNF (107:38)
15Troy Ortiz & Kim, Stuart, Wes & & AmberMP


Long Orange

Course Length: 4.4 km

Course Climb: 110 m

Number of Controls: 10

PlaceNameClubTime
1Michael FrawleyPatuxent HS NJROTC81:12
2Todd DavisQOC86:45
3Matt O'DonnellQOC88:31
4Donald BeckPatuxent HS NJROTC97:16
5Austin BristowPatuxent HS NJROTC101:29
6Paul RuchlinQOC103:21
7Chris Hemus & James and HeleneQOC103:25
7Kelly BaconQOC103:25
8Mike Spiller & Timothy Hoff103:43
9Paul WeberQOC108:24
10Ed & Forrest BuckQOC117:29
11Matthew & Leah Stinchcomb119:14
12Steven KutscherQOC119:17
13Aaron Lindle & Meredith Doviak119:32
14Jennifer Strohecker & JohnQOC120:38
15Terri Spanogle & Rory Welch129:33
16Monika LateganoLoudoun County HS NJROTC137:17
17Jonathon TaylorLoudoun County HS NJROTC137:40
18Sherry SterlingQOC142:36
19Christian WithersPatuxent HS NJROTC145:11
20Matthew Monaco & Denise O'HaraQOC146:06
21Austin BeanHuntingtown HS NJROTC149:13
22Shawn RidenourPatuxent HS NJROTC149:59
23George Crittenden & LindaQOC153:22
24Lane Phoenix Patrol162:46
25Nathaniel BergerHuntingtown HS NJROTC163:37
26Robert Danford163:50
27Don ShockeyQOC165:07
28 Ninja Patrol 114165:25
29Megan HansenPatuxent HS NJROTC169:43
30Thomas & Karen Osterhoudt173:29
31Diego FloresHerndon HS NJROTC178:28
32Adnan SolomonHerndon HS NJROTC185:39
33Brandon BowersHuntingtown HS NJROTC189:40
34Geoff Witt & MartinQOCDNF
34Ayman NureddinHerndon HS NJROTCDNF (73:12)
34Austin CurtisDNF (135:57)
34Dylan SmithPatuxent HS NJROTCDNF (163:15)
34Braden BlonshinePatuxent HS NJROTCDNF (163:42)
34Matt JonesLoudoun County HS NJROTCMP (92:44)
34Jose RodriguezLoudoun County HS NJROTCMP (135:55)
34Lisa BeckQOCMP (149:03)
34Charlotte SuttleHerndon HS NJROTCMP (208:47)


Brown

Course Length: 4.6 km

Course Climb: 160 m

Number of Controls: 11

PlaceNameClubTime
1Dennis DohertyQOC62:29
2Jeremy KinsellQOC62:48
3Brent SulhoffPatuxent HS NJROTC66:11
4Rob Briber67:28
5Ron EnsonQOC68:15
6Tim GilbertCVOC75:56
7Joshua HuntPatuxent HS NJROTC82:24
8Edward EnsonQOC87:35
9Mark HicksQOC88:24
10Steve CampQOC89:25
11Tobias ButlerHuntingtown HS NJROTC89:44
12John LandersQOC89:50
13Harry WhiteQOC92:27
14Calvin KlapperPatuxent HS NJROTC93:19
15Matthew HessPatuxent HS NJROTC93:51
16Don FishQOC93:52
17Cody HallHuntingtown HS NJROTC94:07
18Brett SidelingerQOC94:25
19Joseph WhiteQOC95:33
20Andrew GillespieLoudoun County HS NJROTC96:45
21Jeremy GillespieLoudoun County HS NJROTC97:04
22Matthew Knight & Monika KornhauserQOC97:35
23Anne JepsenQOC97:46
24Eva MatveevaQOC102:01
25Petya AleksievaCVOC106:56
26Bill WrightQOC109:49
27Lydia Andrews & Barbara WheelerQOC120:46
28Zach MorenHuntingtown HS NJROTC126:44
29Sydney BuddHuntingtown HS NJROTC127:03
30Dan DoQOC135:16
31Chris MorganHuntingtown HS NJROTC139:07
32Pam DvorskyPatuxent HS NJROTC145:50
33John VincentPatuxent HS NJROTC149:14
34Elizabeth O'ConnellQOC152:38
35Joe Duellman & Andrew Sharp160:23
36Michael BianchettaQOC163:48
37Allison MaxwellHerndon HS NJROTC164:10
38Cathy HovisDNF
38Marit LursenQOCDNF
38Michelle SvobodaQOCDNF
38Ben BloschockQOCDNF
38Jeff Kale & Arthur MooreDNF
38Saurav BhandariHerndon HS NJROTCDNF (98:05)
38Alex TuckerLoudoun County HS NJROTCDNF (186:43)
38Ian HerringHerndon HS NJROTCDNF (218:34)
38Don AmesQOCMP (183:29)


Green

Course Length: 6 km

Course Climb: 170 m

Number of Controls: 13

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jan MerkaQOC69:57
2Peggy DickisonOK70:46
3Greg LennonQOC71:07
4Jana SeidlovaQOC77:55
5Malvin Harding79:05
6Brian FlemingQOC81:03
7Noah DixonPatuxent HS NJROTC85:38
8Cory InmanPatuxent HS NJROTC86:12
9Scott Smedile & Brian PreedanonQOC86:31
10Tim GoodQOC86:37
11Sam ListwakQOC86:54
12Garrett UrsinyPatuxent HS NJROTC87:38
13Bob RushQOC88:13
14Mary Thompson & Mike BerryQOC90:10
15Ben StewartLoudoun County HS NJROTC93:37
16Chris AmmonQOC98:17
17Jody LandersQOC101:05
17Tom WellsQOC101:05
18Dagmar MerkovaQOC101:14
19Jon Bertheussen & KiraQOC102:48
20Troy LeBlancPatuxent HS NJROTC105:53
21John SawykoQOC113:05
22Chuck FergusonQOC114:38
23Mark WoodQOC115:50
24Dante WalkerHerndon HS NJROTC118:08
25Edward HollandQOC120:55
26Frantisek BrabecQOC122:43
27Andrea BallouQOC124:00
28Antonio ArancibiaQOC133:01
29Robert BurgessPatuxent HS NJROTC134:26
30Adam Bee & Sara Robich138:48
31Kris FortierLoudoun County HS NJROTC140:24
32Mark MaceQOC141:34
33Sidney SachsQOC144:23
34Kenneth JagersHerndon HS NJROTC152:00
35Jeff HaskellQOC169:54
36Sean SullivanHerndon HS NJROTC187:35
37Joe DulmageQOCDNF
37Nyall MeredithQOCDNF
37Steve MonesDVOADNF
37Ricardo FabilaPatuxent HS NJROTCDNF (124:02)
37Kevin HennesseyHerndon HS NJROTCDNF (174:53)
37Chris GeisHerndon HS NJROTCDNF (192:02)
37Virginia MurphyHerndon HS NJROTCDNF (197:24)
37Kathleen LennonQOCMP
37Lewis HartQOCMP (136:22)
37Sergio MirandaHerndon HS NJROTCMP (219:10)


Red

Course Length: 7.4 km

Course Climb: 220 m

Number of Controls: 14

PlaceNameClubTime
1Kim JepsenQOC89:28
2Neal AttfieldQOC97:17
3Andy BaconQOC104:50
4Tom NolanQOC114:43
5Zack TershakHerndon HS NJROTC150:14
6Travis LangtryHerndon HS NJROTC157:28
7Marshall WilkinsHerndon HS NJROTC181:06
8David ReesDNF
8Barry NoblesQOCDNF
8Scott DrummCROCDNF (108:28)
8Derek McNamaraHuntingtown HS NJROTCDNF (138:51)
8Louis BethgeHuntingtown HS NJROTCDNF (138:53)
8Justin BernsteinHuntingtown HS NJROTCDNF (155:52)
8Alastair YoungHerndon HS NJROTCMP (152:05)
8Kevin LearyMP (222:10)


Blue

Course Length: 8.6 km

Course Climb: 280 m

Number of Controls: 18

PlaceNameClubTime
1Eddie BergeronSVO61:48
2Lacho IlievQOC63:30
3Jon TorranceQOC68:52
4Videlin AleksievCVOC82:09
5Ted GoodQOC83:09
6Scott PlebanQOC86:47
7Nadim AhmedQOC89:35
8Tom StratQOC91:23
9David OnkstQOC91:47
10Brian MayerQOC93:54
11Alan Hoff95:28
12Jay GelmanQOC95:30
13Jon PiferQOC109:25
14Charles CarrickQOC111:51
15Tom O'Donnell & CaraQOC123:09
16Erik GrunerQOC123:16
17Ryan StasiowskiQOC127:14
18John OrganekQOC128:00
19Keg GoodQOC178:58
20Christine Higgins & Dustine Reppuhn192:12
21Mike Weirich225:18
22John SmithDNF
22Petr MinarQOCDNF
22Greg TennilleDNF
22Tony Gaio & Jerry HallQOCDNF
22Gary SmithQOCDNF (166:34)
22David WallQOCMP (178:10)

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).