Lake Needwood

Sunday at Lake Needwood, MD was an almost perfect day to wander through the park with cool early autumn weather. Over 200 enthusiastic participants, including first timers, members, new and old, scouts and JROTC, (and somewhat fewer than 200 dogs) walked, jogged or raced the 7 different courses.

We want to give credit where it's due, to Nadim Ahmed for all his work updating the map after the derecho last June, designing the courses and hanging all the controls.

Many thanks also to the super volunteers listed below. The event couldn't have been successful without your kind support and gift of time.

  • Registration volunteers – Don Fish, Mike Newman, Peggy Dickison, Lisa Beck, Jan Merka & Dasa Merkova.
  • Epunch volunteers – Valerie Meyer, John Baker, Heidi Onkst & Amy Louden.
  • Control pickup volunteers – Scott Pleban, Ted Good, Rob Field, Tom Wells, Don Davis, Don Ames & Dan Quinn.

    ~Patti & Mark Mace, Event Directors

    RouteGadget and splits on both WinSplits and Attackpoint are all online for this event.



    White

    Course Length: 2.7 km

    Course Climb: 45 m

    Number of Controls: 8

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Shaw SmithLoudoun County HS NJROTC24:57
    1Marc Blanquart & ThomasQOC24:57
    2Monika LateganoLoudoun County HS NJROTC26:47
    3Shane Feldman27:38
    4Matt JonesLoudoun County HS NJROTC28:24
    5Oliver AllissLoudoun County HS NJROTC33:50
    6Alex HughesLoudoun County HS NJROTC35:18
    7Coyt MarthersLoudoun County HS NJROTC37:43
    8Steve Camp & Abigail SkilarQOC46:31
    9Regan SkjaevestadQOC49:16
    10Johanne SkjaevestadQOC49:18
    11James Hobbs & Cynthis Landesberg51:34
    12Nicole Lennon & Max AhmedQOC55:34
    13Nicole AleksievaCVOC55:42
    14Adam Kemper & Kathryn58:24
    15Martin Fleming & w/dadQOC64:12
    16Matthew Andelman Family65:52
    17Erin Coady & EavanQOC65:54
    18Group 2 Harford Co Troop 889 & Greyson/Drew67:23
    19John Wirzburger & Wvan & MelissaQOC68:33
    20Natalie Dodge69:09
    21Zack Dodge69:16
    22Amanda Fallon & Betsy72:53
    23Joseph Hartung & Jennifer75:54
    24Maryliz Pecot & Charisma Anthea76:17
    25Edward Reinfurt & Tom Jackson Cale76:27
    26Group 3 Harford Co Troop 889 & Tommy/CJ/Jared78:31
    27Wyatt DeLoache & Karen83:02
    28Joseph Rogall & Crystal Rogall85:03
    29Samantha WalkerQOC88:15
    30Eliza WalkerQOC88:20
    31LaTonya Groom & Ian Hunter & Kyle Budd96:29
    32Group 1 Harford Co Troop 889 & Sean/Mason/Patrick113:25
    33Dora GiraldoDNF
    33Kirk Kalian & 2nd courseLoudoun County HS NJROTCNC (23:49)


    Yellow

    Course Length: 2.8 km

    Course Climb: 60 m

    Number of Controls: 12

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1CJ MillsLoudoun County HS NJROTC30:56
    2Jose RodriguezLoudoun County HS NJROTC33:17
    3Kirk KalianLoudoun County HS NJROTC34:17
    4Sean Fish & Erin BzymekQOC34:31
    5Tanner HarrisonQOC38:47
    6Travis LangtryHerndon HS NJROTC40:21
    7Troy BreedenLoudoun County HS NJROTC40:27
    8Spencer MaghrouriLoudoun County HS NJROTC40:31
    9Diana AleksievaCVOC40:42
    10John Hoerl44:42
    11Michael HaskellQOC44:56
    12Linda CorneliusQOC47:13
    13Heather MahrQOC47:26
    14Austin Davis & Nancy Boggs48:17
    15Shirley TanQOC53:29
    16Hieu Truong & Tracy Williams Jr54:07
    17Ed & Forrest Buck55:05
    18Charlie FieldQOC55:09
    19Cecilia LandersQOC57:24
    20Andrew SzaboQOC57:46
    21Alexis MerkaQOC58:05
    22Matthew Monaco & Denise O'Hara61:40
    23Bryan Brittan62:48
    24Stephen Nurre & Stephanie & Nicholas & ElizabethQOC63:35
    25Amanda Ross & Kelly Barrett64:37
    26Kevin SullivanHerndon HS NJROTC64:48
    27Mimi & Max Kippenbrock65:46
    28Tim Watkins & Ben & Lydia67:05
    29Richard Briggs & JulianQOC67:54
    30Shaw SmithLoudoun County HS NJROTC67:55
    31David Frank III72:38
    32Anna Howell74:58
    33Allison MaxwellHerndon HS NJROTC78:24
    34Kai Jenrette Jonathan Jacobs & William Fortune82:24
    35Mary Agnes Devine GroupQOC83:23
    36Jack Montgomery85:53
    37Leander Issenberg & Mickey IssenbergQOC87:24
    38Brian Martinez & Channelle Heth98:58
    39Barbara Hemstreet & Corinna Mokotoff104:21
    40David Wilcox & Keanu & Sierra104:53
    41Anne Hebral & Emmanuelle GuerreQOC106:41
    42Margaret Schear & Dave Caleb Jacob110:29
    43Kelly Rhodes & Erin Anna & Sam117:39
    44Lisa BeckQOC136:05
    45John Van Wie & DavidQOCDNF
    45Matt Jones & 2nd courseLoudoun County HS NJROTCNC (25:43)
    45Regan Skjaevestad & 2nd courseQOCNC (28:29)
    45Marc Blanquart & 2nd courseQOCNC (30:26)
    45Monika Lategano & 2nd courseLoudoun County HS NJROTCNC (32:53)
    45Steve Camp & 2nd courseQOCNC (32:58)
    45Oliver Alliss & 2nd courseLoudoun County HS NJROTCNC (43:40)
    45Alex Hughes & 2nd courseLoudoun County HS NJROTCNC (43:51)
    45Coyt Marthers & 2nd courseLoudoun County HS NJROTCNC (68:02)


    Orange

    Course Length: 5.8 km

    Course Climb: 135 m

    Number of Controls: 18

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Ben StewartLoudoun County HS NJROTC73:15
    2Jeanne Lieder & Marshall MitchellQOC85:41
    3Henry GodfreyQOC90:14
    4Marc BlanquartQOC93:14
    5Alastair YoungHerndon HS NJROTC96:22
    6Nick LintonHerndon HS NJROTC100:32
    7Don FishQOC100:35
    8Amy Garman101:17
    9Adam LayerLoudoun County HS NJROTC102:56
    10Jim BohrerSVO103:38
    11Matt ArnoldLoudoun County HS NJROTC103:54
    12Jonathon TaylorLoudoun County HS NJROTC105:48
    13Paul Coffin & Buster (dog)107:08
    14Jeremy Tilley108:38
    15Cara Schultz113:51
    16Deb O'DonnellQOC113:53
    17Daniel & Amanda HartnettQOC121:02
    18Emily & Brian Reisinger123:57
    19Zack TershakHerndon HS NJROTC125:15
    20Paul WeberQOC134:35
    21Craig & Courtney Shelden & SuzanneQOC152:43
    22Amy LoudenQOC156:55
    23Sean SullivanHerndon HS NJROTC159:20
    24Lee ToddQOC159:24
    25Chris GeisHerndon HS NJROTC164:39
    26Stephanie Coffin & Stephan171:24
    27Kevin HennesseyHerndon HS NJROTC172:36
    28Daniel SheldenQOC184:21
    29John GodfreyQOCDNF
    29Travis LangtryHerndon HS NJROTCDNF (82:18)
    29Harrison HugginsLoudoun County HS NJROTCDNF (89:36)
    29Baiba BerzinaDNF (101:46)
    29Austin DavisMP (123:02)


    Brown

    Course Length: 3.8 km

    Course Climb: 140 m

    Number of Controls: 13

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Scott Smedile & Brian Preedanon52:33
    2Addie NolanQOC60:56
    3Ioana FlemingQOC65:45
    4Mark MaceQOC68:54
    5Daniel Lathrop & Elizabeth Emily PaulQOC73:03
    6James O'Shaughnessy76:32
    7Edward EnsonQOC77:01
    8Adam SzaboQOC77:15
    9Aaron SzaboQOC78:14
    10Jeff HaskellQOC78:43
    11Nicole Fink & Andrew & Rob81:50
    12Patricia MaceQOC83:06
    13Mark HicksQOC87:52
    14Jeremy GillespieLoudoun County HS NJROTC89:28
    15Josh BlausteinQOC92:12
    16Brian Fisher & Sara Lopez94:05
    17Chris Hemus & Helene98:28
    18Sidney SachsQOC101:10
    19Alex TuckerLoudoun County HS NJROTC103:10
    20Eva MatveevaQOC112:02
    21Marit DavisQOC114:07
    22Mike NewmanQOC124:53
    23Boyan OnyshkevychQOC136:17
    24Sophie Weigert139:02
    25Zach WeigertQOC139:31
    26Rae Ann HicksQOC140:09
    27Romain Guerre & Antonin & Jean Philippe140:38
    28David AlexanderQOC142:32
    29Crystal Allard & John BabbQOC145:01
    30Devin Stewart & Kimberly Mitman145:32
    31Alexander Sharp & Lauren Celine149:27
    32Amy MoroneyQOC165:15
    33Andrew GillespieLoudoun County HS NJROTCDNF (49:17)
    33Don AmesQOCDNF (114:21)
    33Rob FieldQOCDNF (144:00)


    Green

    Course Length: 5.7 km

    Course Climb: 230 m

    Number of Controls: 19

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Bjorn SkjaevestadQOC60:34
    2Mike BerryQOC67:44
    3Mihai SirbuQOC77:35
    4Greg LennonQOC78:17
    5Jody LandersQOC80:48
    6Don DavisQOC85:41
    7Dagmar MerkovaQOC85:42
    8Diana ToddQOC87:01
    9Frantisek BrabecQOC92:14
    10John SawykoQOC96:46
    11Kathleen LennonQOC97:25
    12Heidi OnkstQOC103:12
    13Mark BeckmanQOC104:25
    14Ben Swanson & Steph107:07
    15Tom WellsQOC110:05
    16Kris BeecroftQOC116:33
    17Michael SirotinQOC122:26
    18Kris FortierLoudoun County HS NJROTC123:54
    19Liz NotterQOC124:56
    20Alex Downes135:46
    21Marshall WilkinsHerndon HS NJROTC137:24
    22Bill ViennaQOC139:28
    23Nyall MeredithQOC155:12
    24Tim KaufmanLoudoun County HS NJROTC156:07
    25Troy LydenLoudoun County HS NJROTC156:48
    26Eric MaylQOC163:46
    27Kenneth JagersHerndon HS NJROTC174:32
    28Dan DoQOC195:53
    29Adam IssenbergQOCDNF (71:14)


    Red

    Course Length: 7.9 km

    Course Climb: 290 m

    Number of Controls: 21

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Daniel QuinnQOC90:25
    2Mark Pittman100:50
    3Jeff DickeyQOC101:27
    4Kim JepsenQOC110:48
    5Corinne PorterQOC112:10
    6Howie WeinsteinQOC121:31
    7Tom NolanQOC126:18
    8Tom O'DonnellQOC138:51
    9Erik GrunerQOC139:07
    10John BakerQOC149:41
    11Virginia DeBonsQOC164:53


    Blue

    Course Length: 9.2 km

    Course Climb: 295 m

    Number of Controls: 28

    PlaceNameClubTime
    1Jon TorranceQOC90:51
    2Scott PlebanQOC93:23
    3Victor LinQOC95:05
    4Ted GoodQOC97:53
    5Videlin AleksievCVOC104:12
    6Joel Ford110:35
    7Benjamin RobertsQOC204:02
    8David LevineQOC207:57
    9Peggy DickisonOKDNF (96:07)
    9Dave PrudenQOCMP (98:31)

    Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).