RouteGadget and splits on both WinSplits and Attackpoint are all now online for this event.

For an event that was billed as “Gone WithThe Wind” and at one time was threatened to “Go With The Weather" ... a great time was had by all at our March 3rd meet at Patuxent River Park. Despite the slightly remote location of bucolic Upper Marlboro, MD and the iffy weather forecast, we had 107 starts and the sun had broken through by early afternoon.

All will testify that Peggy Dickison did a great job setting unique and challenging courses. All from White to Blue proclaimed them fair tests. In addition, the young and young at heart (as well as the uber-competitive, who are now requesting timing to be in hundredths of a second) had a great time with the Super String O and the Kite flying festival put on by the Lennon family.

A final thanks to the over 20 volunteers who helped make this day the success it was. Thanks especially not only to Peggy and the Lennon’s, but to Valerie Meyer for all of her hard work.

- Glen Schorr, Event Director


Course Length: 1.9 km

Course Climb: 20 m

Number of Controls: 7

1Sofia FarenfieldQOC25:16
2Patsy Layer35:04
3Patrick & Ashley Maus40:14
4Samuel Shoemaker & Michelle41:33
5Jose Estrada & Barker & Coole72:35


Course Length: 2.4 km

Course Climb: 20 m

Number of Controls: 9

1Valerie MeyerQOC24:36
2Ray Collings & Becca & Ella24:44
3Stephen Italiano28:27
4Tuna Stuk & Esmeralda & DulcineaQOC28:44
5Marcus McGannLoudoun County HS NJROTC30:01
6Linda CorneliusQOC35:56
7Anita TylerQOC37:02
8Joe Huesman & Jason39:48
9Jeffrey & Tammy KronenwetterQOC43:59
10Richard Briggs & Julian & GeorgiaQOC63:38


Course Length: 5 km

Course Climb: 145 m

Number of Controls: 11

1Mark Baugh67:06
2Max LennonQOC67:15
3Michael Stinefelt73:56
4Howie Weinstein77:10
5Adam LayerLoudoun County HS NJROTC78:56
6Jack LogansmithQOC85:06
7Matthew Leybold108:49
8Ted SirQOC119:51
9Allison ElderQOC124:05
10Alex TuckerLoudoun County HS NJROTC126:59
11Craig Shelden & Suzanne & CourtneyQOC141:57
12Daniel SheldenQOC148:00
13William EllisQOC193:13
14Patrick & Ashley Maus & 2nd courseDNF
14Ray Collins & Becca & Ella & 2nd courseDNF (53:47)
14Lisa BeckQOCDNF (88:28)
14Jacob Field & CharlieQOCDNF (114:38)
14Marcus McGann & 2nd courseLoudoun County HS NJROTCDNF (129:47)
14Sam & Michelle Shoemaker & lost SI-card & 2nd courseMP
14Andrew GilliespieLoudoun County HS NJROTCMP (124:54)
14Adam Heifetz FamilyMP (152:04)
14Beth Ann StasiowskiMP (155:33)


Course Length: 3.6 km

Course Climb: 95 m

Number of Controls: 9

1Kathleen LennonQOC42:38
2Jared Macary45:10
3Kattis AstromQOC49:52
4Howie Weinstein50:16
5John LandersQOC51:52
6Horace Bashor & Ted SalasQOC63:50
7Addie NolanQOC66:12
8Jeremy GilliespieLoudoun County HS NJROTC67:40
9Dan DoQOC71:10
10Pam DvorskyPatuxent HS NJROTC72:39
11Christiana LogansmithQOC73:23
12David LevineQOC74:33
13Evgenia Matveeva76:23
14Chris & Helena Hemus81:44
15Steve MonesDVOA85:13
16Anne JepsenQOC86:24
17Don AmesQOC92:49
18Lydia AndrewsQOC96:11
19Karla HulettQOC96:27
20Nathan Liefer & Alyssa98:23
21Carole Teolis & TonyQOC104:51
22Mike NewmanQOC108:58
23Amy LoudenQOC145:49
24Tuna Stuk & Dulcinea & EsmeraldaNC (62:27)


Course Length: 5.5 km

Course Climb: 140 m

Number of Controls: 13

1Amber TomasQOC45:47
2Bryan Garman46:12
3Jan MerkaQOC50:01
4Ryan HannaQOC50:57
5Mike BerryQOC56:53
6Greg LennonQOC60:30
7John BakerQOC63:25
8Dagmar MerkovaQOC66:06
9Erminia FarenfieldQOC67:21
10Russ DamtoftQOC72:18
11Tom WellsQOC74:05
12Alex BishopQOC75:35
13Kim JepsenQOC77:13
14Jody LandersQOC77:50
15Pat McNeillyQOC78:13
16Jared Macary78:14
17Frantisek BrabecQOC82:42
18Heidi OnkstQOC89:31
19Patricia MaceQOC90:42
20Mark MaceQOC96:21
21Don FishQOC109:33
22Anthony DurantQOC115:38
23George SchinkQOC170:49
24Todd DavisQOCDNF
24Francis Hogle & lost & found SI-cardQOCNC (57:13)


Course Length: 7.6 km

Course Climb: 210 m

Number of Controls: 12

1Tom NolanQOC70:15
2Martin FarenfieldQOC75:48
3Daniel QuinnQOC83:03
4Sam ListwakQOC86:39
5Rob FieldQOC89:12
6Gary SmithQOC116:32
7David Wall & CarrieDNF


Course Length: 10.7 km

Course Climb: 325 m

Number of Controls: 16

1Ken Walker JrCSU77:56
2Eddie BergeronSVO78:48
3Jon TorranceQOC81:13
4Johan AstromQOC86:22
5Ted GoodQOC97:45
6Victor LinQOC99:29
7David OnkstQOC102:33
8Tom StratQOC112:24
9Michael Stasiowski121:09
10Ryan Stasiowski124:28
11Videlin AleksievCVOC126:17
12Charles CarrickQOC152:47
13Greg Care202:33
14Peter Schultz & CaraDNF

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).