Little Bennett

RouteGadget and splits on both WinSplits and Attackpoint are all now online for this event.

QOC completed a weekend of orienteering events with the annual competition at Little Bennett Regional Park on Sunday - following the night meet on Saturday. The weather cleared up nicely as the day went on and we had more than 200 participants come out for some fun and challenge. As in previous years, QOC’s expert course designer Sam Listwak set up a range of seven courses to run through the woods using only map and compass. After completing their course, many participants got together over snacks at the park nature center to enjoy some conversation and compare notes on their different approaches and finish times for the various terrain and navigation challenges.

Thanks to the volunteers: Amy Louden, Erica Pifer, Suzanne Izzo, Fred Hillmann, Michael Newman, Jody Landers, John Landers, Ben Roberts, Angela Furlow, Clay Wilkins (and students), Pat McNeilly, John Whitty, Guthrie Quill, Dan Tam Do, Jon Torrance, Valerie Meyer, Marko Choma, John Godfrey, Peggy Dickison, Alex Bishop.

Jon Pifer – Event Director

White

Course Length: 1.8 km

Course Climb: 50 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Marc Blanquart16:07
2Sammy FurlowQOC17:42
3Abigail FurlowQOC20:30
4Max AhmedQOC23:56
5Griffin Hynes & Chris CrosbyBSA Troop 9124:41
6PJ Truntich & Collin SneadBSA Troop 9124:47
7Matt Wilson & Owen MertinBSA Troop 9124:49
8Matt Beauman & Ryan BurbankBSA Troop 9125:02
9Jon PiferQOC31:37
10Valerie Metz & Mike PalenikCAOC32:26
11Alex FarenfieldQOC34:43
12Nicole LennonQOC34:51
13Doug & Kris Ann Oursler & Ben36:30
14Felicity QuinnPatuxent HS NJROTC70:52


Yellow

Course Length: 2.5 km

Course Climb: 70 m

Number of Controls: 9

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jason MetzCAOC26:49
2Valerie MeyerQOC29:06
3Austin DavisBSA Troop 9133:27
4Marc Blanquart36:09
5Adam RouseBSA Troop 9140:45
6Michael Haskell & JeffQOC51:37
7Baiba Berzina & Mike Sisler52:40
8DJ MinLoudoun County HS NJROTC55:34
9Max AhmedQOC55:49
10Michael Martin69:18
11Alexandra Klaff71:44
12Sue Ostrem & Brian Martinez102:17
13Devontay NockPatuxent HS NJROTC129:44
14Brittany OakesPatuxent HS NJROTC135:33
15Glen SchorrQOCDNF
15Adam Heifetz FamilyDNF
15Jimmy BielerBSA Troop 91DNF (60:37)
15Pat ReevesDNF (115:06)


Orange

Course Length: 4.2 km

Course Climb: 130 m

Number of Controls: 12

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jared SilkQOC52:53
2Jim BohrerSVO55:29
3Andrew GillespieLoudoun County HS NJROTC57:35
4Marc Blanquart58:16
5Alex TuckerLoudoun County HS NJROTC59:03
6Scott MabryQOC61:38
7Mark BaughQOC61:53
8John SawykoQOC66:28
9Avi Kaufman73:20
10Richard Fulton Family74:45
11Devin Peterson & Ashley & KiyaDVOA75:07
12Kelly StockQOC76:04
13Erin BrandtQOC82:57
14Albert FurlowQOC83:18
15Zach TershakHerndon HS NJROTC84:56
16Kaytlynn SextonPatuxent HS NJROTC87:46
17Thomas Lawrence88:23
18William Schaefer & Rachel & Brian & LisaQOC89:11
19Alex Downes91:29
20Christopher Kepler91:57
21Stephanie Coffin & Paul & Buster98:19
22Austin Lenhard98:25
23Boyan OnyshkevychQOC99:25
24Jonathan TaylorLoudoun County HS NJROTC105:27
25Tamir Klaff & Cale & Tali106:42
26Matthew HessPatuxent HS NJROTC120:55
27Greg Care & Adrien Breidenstein121:23
28Christian WithersPatuxent HS NJROTC122:06
29Florence TanQOC123:36
30Jacob Field & AndyQOC127:58
31Lisa BeckQOC140:29
32Nicholas LeapelyPatuxent HS NJROTCDNF (127:19)
32Deandre SmithPatuxent HS NJROTCDNF (134:03)
32Ines Gonzalez & Vicky & James & ElyssaQOCDNF (166:24)


Brown

Course Length: 4.4 km

Course Climb: 160 m

Number of Controls: 11

PlaceNameClubTime
1William SchaeferQOC41:22
2John WhittyQOC41:35
3Lydia AndrewsQOC56:56
4Pat McNeillyQOC58:48
5John LandersQOC59:49
6Jacqueline CurrieQOC70:27
7John GodfreyQOC71:31
8Addie NolanQOC71:34
9Aaron Gussman75:49
10Don FishQOC76:31
11Brian LimerickPatuxent HS NJROTC76:34
12Marc Blanquart80:12
13Cody LeachPatuxent HS NJROTC80:22
14Rikke Jepsen & AnneQOC80:53
15Carl PetersonDVOA88:12
16Mike NewmanQOC89:27
17Fred HillmannQOC96:37
17Evgenia MatveevaQOC96:37
18John Hampton98:40
19Ted Salas & Horace BashorQOC102:06
20William Schork & Nancy Evans Schevan113:49
21Suzanne IzzoQOC115:54
22Robert BurgessPatuxent HS NJROTC119:39
23Amy LoudenQOC123:09
24Lisa and Mark Zobrisky127:38
25James Whittington & friends170:19
26Daniel SheffieldDNF
26Leigh BilleaudQOCDNF (98:40)
26John VincentPatuxent HS NJROTCDNF (135:49)
26George CrittendenQOCMP (67:13)
26Rae Ann HicksQOCMP (100:29)
26Charles Whittington & Whitt RulesMP (169:43)


Green

Course Length: 5.9 km

Course Climb: 180 m

Number of Controls: 12

PlaceNameClubTime
1Charlie BleauGAOC61:27
2Bruce MetzCAOC62:27
3Alex BishopQOC62:35
4Jan MerkaQOC64:06
5Jeremy DebonsQOC64:33
6Max Linder64:47
7Greg LennonQOC65:53
8Diarmaid O'Donghaile66:58
9Corinne PorterQOC67:15
10Diana ToddQOC69:16
11Tom WellsQOC69:43
12Garrrett UrsinyPatuxent HS NJROTC71:53
13Greg KaczorowskiPatuxent HS NJROTC72:06
14Erminia FarenfieldQOC74:36
15Robert KaczorowskiPatuxent HS NJROTC76:46
16Kathleen LennonQOC77:56
17Kerry ShannonHVO78:01
18Mark HicksQOC80:07
19Virginia DeBonsQOC81:56
20Frantisek BrabecQOC83:39
21Noah DixonPatuxent HS NJROTC85:21
22Troy LeBlancPatuxent HS NJROTC87:25
23Patricia MaceQOC88:05
24Diane ReiderDVOA95:55
25Jeremy GillespieLoudoun County HS NJROTC98:29
26Seth BearjarPatuxent HS NJROTC99:33
27Dory PetersonDVOA102:01
28Josh BlausteinQOC105:42
29Eric Menendez & W MillikenQOC117:37
30Dan Tam DoQOC122:07
31Ricardo FabilaPatuxent HS NJROTC126:58
32Mike Coss & Mike Sr149:04
33George SchinkQOC182:44
34Andy BaconQOCMP (52:45)
34Mark MaceQOCMP (76:13)


Red

Course Length: 7.9 km

Course Climb: 220 m

Number of Controls: 17

PlaceNameClubTime
1Daniel QuinnQOC62:46
2Ryan HannaQOC65:49
3Martin FarenfieldQOC67:42
4Tom NolanQOC67:53
5Paul RoomeQOC71:51
6Kim JepsenQOC77:20
7Howie WeinsteinQOC78:03
8Cunha Rolemberg86:22
9Rob FieldQOC87:23
10John BakerQOC101:59
11Gary SmithQOC110:19


Blue

Course Length: 9.8 km

Course Climb: 280 m

Number of Controls: 21

PlaceNameClubTime
1Jon TorranceQOC80:47
2Nadim AhmedQOC83:32
3Victor LinQOC83:38
4Neal AttfieldQOC112:51
5Videlin AleksievCVOC116:40
6Benjamin RobertsQOC123:14

Abbreviations: DNF = did not finish, MP = mispunch, NC = non-competitive (usually 2nd course or course setter/vetter), OT = overtime (more than 3 hours or returned after course closing time).